Authors "U, V, W, X, Y" and "Z" Selections from Stock

 

UPTON, John. CRITICAL OBSERVATIONS ON SHAKESPEARE. London: for G. Hawkins, 1746. Full period calf, rubbed and dry; covers detached; spotting to margins of title-page. $150
Considered the first book entirely devoted to Shakespeare criticism. Upton examines Shakespeare’s language, grammar, and versification with particular attention to the relationship between the plays and classical literature.

 

VANBRUGH, John. PLAYS. London: for J. Tonson and M. Wellington, 1719. 12mo; early full calf; extremities bumped and rubbed; neatly rebacked; morocco label; light stain to head of a few leaves; slightly shaken. $300
The first collected edition, with six comedies.

 

VANBRUGH, John. PLAYS.... London: for C. Hitch [and others], 1759. 2 vols. 12mo; full period calf, gilt; covers worn; double morocco labels; covers of Vol. I detached; hinges of Vol. II starting; engraved frontisportrait to first volume. $65
Nine plays.

 

[VANBRUGH, John.] THE RELAPSE; or, Virtue in Danger: Being the Sequel of the Fool of Fashion, A Comedy.... London: for Richard Wellington, 1708. Small 4to; disbound; sporadic foxing; publisher’s advertisements to terminal leaf and (unusually) foot of title-page; early ink excisions to two leaves. $85
The third edition of the author’s first play, written as a sequel to (and mirthful protest to the rank improbabilities of) Cibber’s Love’s Last Shift.

 

[VANDENHOFF, John M.] A lithographed portrait of Vandenhoff as Adrastus in Talfourd's Ion. [London: J. Mitchell, 1839.] 8 1.2" x 11 1/2"; slight edge wear; image near fine. $40
Vandenhoff is shown half length, to the right, of Vandenhoff in costume and wearing a crown. With a facsimile autograph and three lines of dialogue.

 

[VARIETY.] A four-page program for London’s Alhambra Theatre of Varieties, 18 October, 1884. 4to; pictorial cover; thumbing to edges; central horizontal crease. $30
This was the first night of the theatre under the new license of a music hall. Amongst the acts were a “great aerial gun equilibrist,” “athletic acrobats,” comics, and musicians.

 

[VERNEIUL, Louis.] KARUSEL. [Moscow: Russian Theatre Society], 1923. Original decorative wraps; early tape reinforcement to spine; stapled; contents well preserved for being pulp paper. $450
A Russian translation of Verneuil's three-act comedy (Carousel) by R. and S. Kalbmens. This copy is signed by Konstantin Stanislavsky to the title-page.

 

[VERNON, Joseph.] A line engraving of Vernon as Cymon in Garrick's Cymon. [London]: J. Bew, 1778. 3 1/2" x 5", plus wide margins; mounted to large album leaf. $14
Vernon stands with flowers in his extended right hand. Also mounted to the leaf is "Song 783. Song in Cymon", from the Vocal Magazine.

 

[VESTRIS, Caroline Ronzi.] A stipple engraving, "Madame Ronzi Vestris, of the Italian Opera." London: W. McDowall, 1827. 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", plus margins; moderate surface soiling. $40
Vestris is shown full length, dancing, arms crossed on her breasts and her face turned to the left, a wreath of flowers in her hair.

 

[VESTRIS, Lucia.] A stipple-engraved portrait of Vestris. London: W. Sams, 1825. 8" x 11"; very good. $45
A handsome three-quarters length portrait of Vestris, standing, face to the front, drawing on a glove.

 

[VESTRIS, Lucia.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Madame Vestris as the Page in Julian." [London: Orlando Hodgson, c. 1830.] Dustsoiled; some fraying to margins at head and foot, reinforced to verso. $40
A full-length portrait of Vestris in a short skirt, leggings, and low boots, right hand on hip and a wand in her left.

 

[VESTRIS, Lucia.] A tinseled juvenile drama portrait of Vestris as Orpheus in Olympic Devils (?). [London: O. Hodgson, c. 1832.] 9" x 11"; subject trimmed to edges and remounted; watercolor base; titled in ink at foot; silk and tinsel applied; hand colored; in a handsome shadowbox frame, gilt. $400
A full-length portrait portraying Vestris in short-skirted gown, lengthy shoulder drape, and jeweled sandals, floral headdress, her right arm raised.

 

[VESTRIS, Lucia.] A group of three issues of The Theatrical Observer listing vocal performances by Vestris, London, 1823. 8vo; removed; minor dusting to margins. $25
These issues of the theatrical periodical include reviews, notices, and bills for the London theatres.

 

VIGUERIE, B[ernard]. The sheet music to “Battle of Maringo.” Boston: G. Graupner, [c. 1805]. 4to; disbound; decorative engraved title; 12 pages of engraved music; faintest of dampstains to head of title; some fraying to (blank) margins of one leaf. $40
The decorative title-page incorporates the title within a banner, military drums and horn, standards, and bayonets. In the music to this “piece militaire pour le forte-piano avec l’accompagnement d’un violon et basse,” huge tone clusters covering the lowest three octaves of the keyboard, and notated by an X within a circle, represent cannon fire.

 

[VINING, (?).] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mrs. Vining as Zarild." London: J. L. Marks, [c. 1825]. Trimmed to platemark; near fine. $45
An early Marks portrait of the actress. She stands with her face in profile to the right, in armor and helmet, her sword drawn and held in her right hand and her left hand raised in front of her face. This is most probably a portrait of the wife of Charles W. Vining.

 

[VINING, Frederick.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, from Vining to W. C. Macready. [London]: 24 July, 1841. 4to; original folds; light stain to head of first leaf, not affecting body of the text. $40
Vining explains to Macready he is "unable to accept the Terms... proposed..., they are low indeed...." He hopes Macready's "noble understanding may be crowned with that success which will induce you to persevere and raise our Art, and... degraded Actors...."

 

[VINING, George James.] A stipple-engraved portrait of Vining as Octavian in Colman’s The Mountaineers. Ipswich: John King, 1814. 8 1/2” x 10 1/2”; hand tinted. $50
A hand-tinted portrait of the actor, full length, in costume, standing, arms (holding a cloak) crossed on his chest. An unusual provincial imprint.

 

[VOLKOV, Nikolay.] MEYERHOLD. [Moscow: Zrelishcha], 1923. First Edition. Small 8vo; original decorative wraps; stapled; frontisportrait; near fine. $250
1/2000 copies only. A scarce and important essay by the theatre critic and playwright (and later biographer of Meyerhold) Volkov, commemorating Meyerhold's twenty-fifth anniversary in the Russian theatre.

 

VOLTAIRE, Francis M. A. de. LA ZAYRE... Augmentée de l'Epitre Dédicatoire.... Paris [i.e. London]: Jean-Baptiste Bauche, 1733. Small 8vo; disbound; title-page dusted; some signatures separating; stab holes to gutters; engraved head- and tail-pieces. $150
The first printing in England of the French text; first published earlier the same year in Rouen by Jore (twice) -- with an identical false Paris imprint. The printing may be identified as English on the basis of typography and ornaments (one headpiece has the initials "S. A.", possibly Samuel Aris). Zayre, a work generally considered Voltaire's tragic masterpiece, was first performed in November 1732. It is also of note because the text introduced an abrupt change in French spelling, with "ai" substituted for "oi", so such words as "anglois" became "anglais", to conform to the pronunciation of the period. The innovation took hold and within 50 years was universal.

 

VONDELLS, J[oost von den]. EURIPIDES FENICIAENSCHE OF GEBROEDERS VAN THEBE. Treurspel. Amsterdam: for Abraham de Wees, 1668. First Edition. Small 4to; later vellum; later endpapers; covers bowed; printer's device to title-page; t. e. g.; fine. $150
The first edition of Vondell's adaptation of Euripides' Phoenissae -- the first appearance of that tragedy in Dutch.

[WAINWRIGHT, Marie.] A photogravure portrait of Wainwright as Viola. [New York]: Gebbie, 1889. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; mild foxing to margins. $10 

 

WALLACE, [Eglantine]. THE TON; or, Follies of Fashion. A Comedy. London: for T. Hookham, 1788. First Edition. Modern boards; minor dusting to verso of terminal leaf; very good. $85
The sole edition of Lady Wallace’s comedy, but the ESTC indicates two variants. This appears to be the earliest, with no advertisements on the verso of the title-page and with the additional five lines at the end of the Epilogue (with the subheading “Imitations”).

 

[WALLACK, J. Lester.] A gravure, "J. Lester Wallack as Benedick. Much Ado about Nothing." [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 11 1/2" x 10 1/2", plus margins; blue tone; a hint of foxing to edges. $15
Wallack reclines on a bent-wood bench in a forested grove.

 

[WALLACK, James W.] A juvenile drama portrait of Wallack as Don Vincent de Almanza in Rodwell's My Own Love. London: Orlando Hodgson, 1832. Minor toning and nicking to edges; image very good. $30
Wallack, in courtier's costume, stands with a sword grasped in his left and right arm raised in gesture.

 

[WALLACK, James W.] A gravure portrait of Wallack. [New York]: Gebbie, 1889. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; short, closed tear to right margin. $15
A hand-and-shoulders portrait.

 

[WARDE, James Prescott.] An engraved portrait of Warde as Rob Roy. Dublin: McCleary, [c. 1825]. 8 3/4" x 13 3/4"; colored by hand; small hole to upper edge; lower left corner frayed; other corners thumbed. $50
The actor is shown full length, in costume, standing. He grasps the hilt of a dagger with his right hand, holding the sheath with his left. Not in the Harvard Catalogue.

 

[WARDE, James Prescott.] A lithographed portrait of Warde as Caspar in Der Freischutz, 1827. 11” x 15”; minor dusting to outer edges; very good. $30
The actor is depicted full-length, standing, turned and looking to the right, a small rifle held in his gloved hands. Not in the Harvard Catalogue.

 

[WARREN, William.] A photogravure portrait, "Warren as Herr Weigel in the comedy of My Son." [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8" x 12 1/2", plus full margins; mild toning and wear to foot; image very good. $10

 

[WEBER, Carl Mario von.] A playbill for performance of Weber's Preciosa at Königliches Hof-Theater, Stuttgart, 14 March, 1830. 6 1/4" x 7 3/4"; heavy stock; near fine. $25
This Romantische schauspiel mit Musik, with libretto by P. Wolff (founded on Cervantes' La Gitanella) and music by Weber, was first performed in 1821. The singers of this production included Dobritz, Pauli, and Fossetta.

 

[WEMYSS, Francis C.] An illustrated playbill announcing the first appearance in America of Wemyss as Vapid in Reynolds' The Dramatist at the Chestnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, 11 December, 1822. 7 1/2" x 13"; engraved illustration to head; near fine. $175
The London-born Wemyss made his acting debut at the Montrose Theatre in Scotland in 1814. After a year performing in London he was engaged by the agent of the Chestnut Street Theatre. At the performance recorded on this bill, his first on an American stage, the house was poor and his reception was not very flattering. On the 1st of January, 1829 he became lessee of the Chestnut Street Theatre, eventually becoming one of the foremost managers in the ante-bellum American theatre. A remarkably well-preserved bill, illustrated at the head with a handsome wood-engraved depiction of the front of the "New Theatre."

 

[WEST, Sarah.] A juvenile drama portrait of West as Desdemona. London: A. Park, [c. 1838]. Light foxing; laid down. $30
The actress stands, face in profile to the left, with her arms held out at her side in gesture.

 

[WEST, Sarah.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mrs. W. West as Elvira." London: A. Park, 1843. $25
The actress stands, a dagger held before her in her right hand and her left arm raised in gesture.

 

[WESTERN DRAMA.] THE PLAY PICTORIAL. No. 66. [London: 1908.] 4to; color pictorial wraps; stapled; spots of discoloration around staples; profusely illustrated. $25
This issue is devoted to the western drama A White Man at the Lyric Theatre, with Lewis Waller, Nora Lancaster, and Dorothy Dix, in January 1908. The color cover depicts Waller in full western regalia, including six-shooter, hat, and buffalo chaps. There are 41 plates or illustrations, after photographs, of the production -- several of Dix as Nat-u-ritch.

 

WETMORE, Helen Cody. LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS. The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody ("Buffalo Bill") As Told by His Sister. [Duluth: Duluth Press Printing, 1899.] First Edition. Original plum-colored, patterned cloth; lettered in gilt; minor rubbing to extremities; frontisportrait; plates; pictorial initial capitals to each chapter; contents very good. $150
The first edition, first issue of the well-known biography. Six chapters are devoted to the Wild West shows. §Toole-Stott 1520. Howes W297.

 

[WHITTON, Joseph.] WAGS OF THE STAGE. Philadelphia: George H. Rigby, 1902. Large 8vo; original coarse linen; paper label to spine; extremities rubbed; moderate soiling to covers; portrait plates; contents very good; deckled edges. $30
One of 500 numbered copies, “Edition De Luxe.” A collection of anecdotes of the so-called waggish exploits of 17 actors and showmen among whom are the elder Booth, Forrest, Barnum, Drew, and Sothern. Each with a portrait plate. Whitton was the business manager of Niblo’s Gardens. §Toole-Stott 6427.

 

WICKSTEED, Philip H. FOUR LECTURES ON HENRIK IBSEN. Dealing with His Metrical Works. London: Swann Sonnenschein, 1892. First Edition. 12mo; patterned "alligator" cloth; photographic frontisportrait. $35
One of the earliest critical works in English, by Ibsen's translator Wicksteed. The subjects dealt with are Poems, Brand, Peer Gynt, and the Social Plays. A contemporary review stated "the strong personality of Ibsen is given full value in the analysis of the moral intention of these works." §Firkins, p. 36.

 

[WIGAN, Alfred.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, [c. 1860]. Original folds; very light soiling to unused page. $35
Wigan writes the dramatic author John Palgrave Simpson, commenting on the latter's The Devil's Bride which was submitted to Wigan at the theatre.

 

[WILLIAMS, Barney and Maria.] A broadside for the Williams at Niblo's Garden,12 November, 1859. 9" x 24"; some creasing and wear to margins; central horizontal fold. $35
The pieces were Buckstone's Irish Lion, In and Out of Place, and Coyne's Latest from New York.

  

[WILSON, Elizabeth.] A stipple-engraved portrait, "Mrs. Wilson, in the Character of Harriet, in the Comedy of Seduction." [London]: E. Harding, 1787. 6" x 7 3/4", plus margins. $40
A half-length portrait, within an oval, of the actress in Holcroft's comedy. Below are four lines of dialogue.

 

WINTER, Marion Hannah. THE PRE-ROMANTIC BALLET. [London]: Pitman, [1975]. 4to; cloth; color pictorial dustwrapper, price clipped; profusely illustrated. $50
Winter provides a scholarly, well-documented, and extensively illustrated history of theatrical dancing from the early 17th century to about 1830. It includes much on both opera and pantomime of the period as well -- contributions by John Weaver, John Rice, Noverre, and the acrobat-dancers of the Parisian fairs in particular related to the latter.

[WOODWARD, Henry.] A mezzotint portrait of Woodward after the painting by Reynolds. [London: Ryland & Butler, c. 1777.] 9” x 13”; trimmed to platemark; slight wear; proof impression. $95
This half-length portrait shows the comedian in Van Dyke costume, face to the front, holding a mask in his right hand. A proof impression, first state.

  

[YOUNG, Charles Mayne.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. Young as Cassius in Julius Caesar." [London]: Hodgson, 1822. Colored by hand. $80
This portrait by Robert Cruikshank shows Young in Roman costume, standing in profile, a staff held in his left hand and a dagger held out in his right.

 

[YOUNG, Charles Mayne.] A juvenile drama portrait, “Mr. Young as Rolla.” London: J. Smart, 1821. A bit of creasing and wrinkling; nice example. $80
Young stands, facing and looking to the right, a dagger in his extended right hand and a shield held before him on his left arm. Smart portraits are particularly well executed and as the firm published juvenile drama sheets for only one year they are scarce as well.

 

YOUNG, Edward. THE WORKS OF EDWARD YOUNG, LL. D. To which is prefixed The Life of the Author. London: for J. Dodsley, 1798. 3 vols. Original gray boards and buff-paper spines; hand-inked titles to the spines; some creasing and chipping to backstrips; extremities chafed; text fresh; bindings tight; untrimmed. $100
A pleasingly unsophisticated set. The second volume contains Bursis, King of Egypt; The Revenge; and The Brothers.

 

[YOUNG, Julian Charles.] A MEMOIR OF CHARLES MAYNE YOUNG, TRAGEDIAN. With Extracts from His Son’s Journal. London and New York: Macmillan, 1871. Original rust-red cloth; some wear to extremities; frontisportrait and portrait plates (tissue guarded); internally very good. $30
An important account of the eminent actor’s life and career. Young largely played Shakespearean roles, between 1807 and 1832, and was the rival of Kemble, Kean, and Macready. §LAR 3690.

  

[ZUCCHELLI, Charles.] A stipple-engraved portrait of Zucchelli. [London]: n. p., [c. 1825]. 9 1/4" x 13 1/4", plus margins; minor finger soiling to margins. $50
The dramatic singer is shown full length in character. He stands with his right hand upraised and a hat held in his left. A proof impression, before inscription.