[ST. HUBERTY, Antoinette C.] A line-engraved portrait of St. Huberty,
"de l'Académe Royalle de Musique," by Colinet, after Lemoine,
[c. 1809 (?)]. 7 1/4" x 8 1/2"; image 3 3/4" x 4 1/2";
printed in sepia; full margins. $30
A bust profile of the dramatic soprano, looking to the right, a band
around her head; hair hanging. Oval within a rectangle with name below.
[SAINT-PRIX, Jean-Amable.] An autograph testimonial by Saint-Prix,
recommending Mons. Dubois, signed by Saint-Pris and Antoine Granger. Paris:
1822. Original folds (to quarters); slight dusting. $60
Saint-Prix and Granger sign as professors at l'Ecole Royale de Déclamation.
SALA, George Augustus. ROBSON: A Sketch. London: John Camden Hotton,
1864. Small 8vo; half polished calf; vertical morocco label; decorative
gilt to spine; marbled endpapers; original pictorial wraps bound in; illustrated
publisher's advertisements at end; t.e.g. $175
A biographical sketch of Frederick Robson (stage name of Thomas Robson
Brownbill), "one of the most remarkable actors of the [19th] century.
His wonderful combination of tragic and comic farce has never been equalled
(Lowe)." This handsomely bound example is extra-illustrated with a
contemporary engraved portrait, an original sepia portrait of the actor
in role, and a carte-de-visite photograph, each to heavy stock. "Extremely
scarce (Lowe)." §LAR 3468.
SAND, George. LE MARQUIS DE VILLEMER. Comedie.... Paris: Michel
Lévy Frères, 1864. First Edition. Original printed wraps;
backstrip splitting and quite chipped and worn; rear cover loose; fore-edges
of wraps thumbed; some occasional light spotting to text; untrimmed. $40
When first produced at Odéon in February 1864, the play provoked
pro-Sand riots of 5,000-6,000 demonstrators. Travelers to Paris were so
alarmed by the crowds many turned back in fear of revolution.
[SAVINA, Mariia.] A photographic portrait postcard of Savina as a nun in Tolstoy's Boris Goudenoff, [c. 1900]. Minor wear to corners; contemporary ink inscription to head and foot; unused. $40
[SAVINA, Mariia.] A Russian portrait postcard of Savina, [c. 1907]. Unused; corners showing minor wear; else very good. $22
[SAVINA, Mariia.] M. G. SAVINA. [Petrograd: Golike and Vilvborg,
c. 1915.] Oblong 8vo; half dark-green morocco, rather rubbed; patterned
boards; decorative title-page, lightly foxed; tab to each gutter; numerous
sepia halftone illustrations; line-cuts to some leaves for insertion of
postcards; some finger soiling to edges. $125
An illustrated souvenir celebrating the 35-year career (1874-1909) of
Maria Savina, perhaps now best known for her epistolary relationship with
Turgenev. She was the leading actress of the silver age of St. Petersburg's
Imperial Alexandra Troupe from shortly after her debut. With more than 130
illustrations, after photographs, of the actress (more than one half in
notable roles). This edition, with tabs to gutters and line-cuts to some
leaves, was meant to double as a postcard album.
SAYLER, Olive. THE RUSSIAN THEATRE. With Illustrations. New York: Brentanos, [1922]. Blue cloth; lettered and decorated in gilt; spine dull; decorative endpapers; color frontispiece; numerous plates (some in halftone and color). $20
The revised and enlarged edition of the best contemporary account in English of the Russian dramatic movement and its high adventure in stage art and craft (Baker). It contains numerous illustrations (many in color and halftone) from photographs of actors, stage settings, etc. With the ownership inscription of the actor Burford Hampden.
SCHETKY, G[eorge]. The sheet music to Young Rosciuss Strathspey, With Variations. Philadelphia: G.E. Blake, [c. 1820(?)]. Large 4to; removed; three pages of engraved music; stitching holes to gutters; light finger soiling to lower forecorners. $45
[SCHILLER, Friedrich von.] A group of three playbills for performances of dramas by Schiller at Stuttgarts Konglisches Hof-Theatre, 1827 and 1830. Small 4to; one with decorative borders; minor corner creasing; very good. $30
SCHILLER, Friedrich. MACBETH, ein Trauerspiel von Shakespear zur Vorstellung auf dem Hoftheather zu Weimar.... [Manheim: n. p., 1801.] Small 8vo; contemporary stiff marbled wraps; general wear to covers; dates in ink (an early hand) to foot of title-page; hint of foxing to portions of text; trimmed close at foot, but touching only one line of text on three pages. $120
A pirated edition of Schillers Macbeth, printed the same year as the first edition. Schillers adaptation premiered in Weimar on 14 May, 1800 and represented a contribution to the propagation of the classical ideal. Schiller was influenced in his changes to the play in two ways: by the desire to educate the theatre audience to the classical drama form, but also by considerations of public taste or opinion (I. Findlay). §Marcuse 191.
[SCHLEGEL, Johann Elias.] DIE LANGWEILE. Ein Vorspiel bey
der Erröffnung des Danischen Theaters. Copenhagen [and] Altona: n.
p., 1747. First Edition. Small 8vo; disbound; decorative vignette to title-page;
edges trimmed close; light offsetting and foxing. $60
The first edition of Schlegel's popular one-act comedy. Schlegel was
a pupil, collaborator, and later opponent of J. C. Gottsched's and an early
admirer of Shakespeare. As such he is considered a forerunner of Lessing.
Although he began his playwriting career in his native Germany, from 1742
he was active in Denmark. His plays "were rated second only to Lessing's
works (P. Jelavich)."
[SCHLEGEL, Johann Elias.] DIE STUMME SCHÖNHEIT. Ein Lustspiel....
Copenhagen [and] Altona: n. p., 1747. First Edition. Small 8vo; disbound;
decorative vignette to title-page; trimmed close at foot, touching imprint
at foot of title-page and a few catchwords only; light foxing. $65
The first edition of Schlegel's popular one-act comedy. Schlegel was
a pupil, collaborator, and later opponent of J. C. Gottsched's and an early
admirer of Shakespeare. As such he is considered a forerunner of Lessing.
Although he began his playwriting career in his native Germany, from 1742
he was active in Denmark. His plays "were rated second only to Lessing's
works (P. Jelavich)."
SCHMIDT, Eugen H. HENRIK IBSEN ALS PYSCHOLOGISCHER SOPHIST. Ein
Zeitbild.... Berlin: Hasse & Mues, 1889. First Edition. Original printed
wraps, lightly soiled; wear to covers; with errata; uncut. $40
An intriguing contemporary study of Ibsen's plays and poetry -- one of
the first to delve into the "psychology" of his work. Uncommon.
SCHMIEDER, (?). JOURNAL FÜR THEATER und andere Schöne
Künste. Hamburg: Mutzenbecher, 1797. Period purple light boards; paper
labels to spine; backstrip faded; one folding plate of music; two hand-colored
engraved costume plates; small stamp to verso of title-page and each plate.
$200
Several issues of Schmieder's theatrical journal (for 1796-9). They contain
accounts of performers and performances at a number of theatres, calendars,
aphorisms, some selections from dramatic texts, and notes. The plates are
two hand-colored costume engravings and the music to von Neumann's "Romanze,
aus dem Graf Benjowsky."
[SCHOELER, H.] An amusing engraving, "Die Localsängerin
und ihr Vater, oder das Theater im Theater." Vienna: Theaterzeitung,
[c. 1848 (?)]. 10 3/4" x 8 1/2"; top margin trimmed; colored by
hand. $50
A humorous backstage scene showing dressing tables and the reverse of
the scenery. The author, flanked by members of the corps de ballet,
bows to the audience. The localsängerin is escorted from the
wings by her father as another singer sinks down a trap door and a cat plays
with costume trimmings.
[SCOTT, (?).] A juvenile drama portrait, "Miss Scott as Susan
(in Black Eyed Susan)." London: J. Fairburn, [c. 1830]. Minimal dusting
to edges; image very good. $45
The actress is shown standing near a seaport, the breeze blowing the
ribbons of her bonnet. Scott created the role of Black-Eyed Susan at the
Surrey in 1829.
SCRIBE, Eugène and G. DELAVIGNE. LE COLONEL. Comedie-Vaudeville.... Paris: Fages, 1821. Disbound; some foxing. $20
A one-act piece, first performed at the Gymnase Dramatique in January 1829.
[SCRIBE, A. E. and J. N. BOUILLY.] A playbill for Boieldieu's
Zwei Nachte at Stuttgart's Koenighliches Hof-Theater, 28 March, 1830.
Small format; near fine. $35
A performance of a German translation (by I. F. Castelli) of Les Deux
Nuits, Boieldieu's last opera, a three-act piece with libretto by Scribe
and Bouilly. The original production had been in Paris nine months earlier.
[SERLE, Thomas.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Serle as Julio in the Italian Traitors. [London]: A. Park and J. Golding, [c. 1830]. Mild dusting. $60
A penny-plain portrait taken by permission of Mr. Davidge from an original drawing. Serle stands in left profile with a sword held in his right hand. The melodrama The Italian Traitors premiered at the Royal Coburg in April 1830.
[SHAKESPEARIANA.] An engraving, "As You Like It. Act 2. Scene 6. Orlando & Adam," by G. Noble, after R. Smirke. [London]: J. & J. Boydell, 1798. 6 1/2" x 10 3/4"; to a folio leaf; a bit of foxing, limited to margins; a very good, dark impression. $60
[SHAKESPEARIANA.] An engraving of a scene Henry IV, Pt.
II. London: Wm. Flaxman, 1783. 8" x 9 1/2"; early pencilled
notes at foot. $30
A circular frame depicting a scene in the second act, Doll Tearsheat
tickles the chin of Falstaff as Hall and Poins look on. Two lines of text
below.
[SHAKESPEARIANA.] An engraving, King John. Act 4, Scene 3. Arthur, Pembroke, Salisbury, &c., by Isaac Taylor, after R. K. Porter. [London]: J. & J. Boydell, 1803. 6 1/2 x 10 3/4; to a folio leaf; a bit of light foxing, limited to margins; light dampstaining to portions of uppermost margin, well away from image; a very good, dark impression. $60
[SHAKESPEARIANA.] An engraving, Othello. Act 4. Scene 2. An Apartment in the Castle Desdemona & Othello, by Andrew Michel, after R. K. Porter. [London]: J. & J. Boydell, 1801. 6 1/2 x 10 1/4; to a folio leaf; a bit of foxing and light dampstaining, limited to margins; a very good, dark impression. $60
SHATTUCK, Charles H. (Editor). WILLIAM CHARLES MACREADY'S KING
JOHN. A Facsimile Prompt-book.... Urbana: University of Illinois Press,
1962. First Edition. Oblong 4to; in worn dustwrapper; dual-patterned cloth;
illustrated. $40
A facsimile reproduction of Macready's promptbook for Shakespeare's King
John. Shattuck examines six other relevant promptbooks and three acting-editions
and explains their relation to the productions. The text is accompanied
by 34 plates of Drury Lane scene, and costume designs.
[SHEPHERD, (?).] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mrs. Shepherd
as Lady Macbeth." London: A. Park, 1843. $30
The actress stands holding a dagger in each hand. Not in the Harvard
Catalogue.
[SHERIDAN, John F.] A cabinet photograph of Sheridan. [New York:
Wood, c. 1874.] Corners of mount worn; image very good. $35
A three-quarters-length portrait of the dandified entertainer (of the
popular variety duo Sheridan and Mack).
[SHERIDAN, Richard B.] A Drury Lane playbill for a performance
of Sheridan's The Critic on 19 April, 1788. Light dust soiling to
head; paper fault at foot, affecting one line of text. $90
Also on the evening's bill were Arne's opera Artaxerxes (with
Dignum and Madame Mara) and a "sea-fight and procession."
[SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley.] An engraved portrait of the dramatist, half length, by E. Scriven, after Reynolds. [London]: Contemporary Portraits Series, 1814. 15" x 11 1/2". $35
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. THE CRITIC; or, A Tragedy Rehearsed. London: for T. Becket, 1781. Disbound; engraved title page (with vignette); wanting half-title and advertisement leaf. $70
A waggish reworking of Buckinghams The Rehearsal which manages to mimic the fatuous tragedy of Hannah Mores Percy and the sub-Shakespearean blank verse of Richard Cumberland. This copy may or may not be a first edition Iola Williams considers it impossible to determine priority without the half-title, copies with it being rare. §Rothschild 1846. Williams, p. 222.
SHERIDAN, R[ichard] B. THE CRITIC; or, A Tragedy Rehearsed. New
York: Charles Wiley, 1824. Small 12mo; unbound engraved vignette to title;
dusty with some light stains; edges untrimmed and thumbed; good. $30
With the ownership inscription of the Boston Museum to the title page
and one interior page.
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. AN ODE TO SCANDAL. Together with A Portrait. Edited by R. Compton Rhodes. Stratford-Upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1927. Quarter vellum and marbled paper over boards; corners bumped; some shelfwear; deckled edges to text. $40
1/500 copies. The Ode to Scandal is the apparent source for Sheridans most famous play. Printed in 1819, no earlier edition was known until a century later. It is now reprinted for the first time from a fuller version, printed anonymously in 1781.... A Portrait... was written in 1777. It appeared surreptitiously in print in 1810.... Rhodes also provides a bibliography of the first piece and reprints the Preface to the 1819 edition. §Durant 1927.7.
[SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley.] THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN. Edited with Introductions, Appendices and Bibliographies by R. Crompton Rhodes. New York: Macmillan, 1929. 3 vols. Royal 8vo, cloth; minor fraying to extremities; paper labels; internally very good. $125
The most authoritative edition with variorum text, critical introductions, appendices, extensive bibliographies, etc. This edition also includes the previously uncollected Poems.
[SHERIDAN, William E.] A photogravure portrait of Sheridan as
Louis XI. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 81/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide
margins; minor foxing to outermost side margins. $10
A full-length portrait, with much of the stage setting also depicted.
[SHERSHENEVICH, Vadim.] [IGOR ILINISKY]. [Moscow: Kinopechat],
1926. Small 8vo; original pictorial wraps; stapled; halftone illustrations,
some full-page; pencil notations under full-page illustrations; near fine.
$85
A 16-page, illustrated booklet on the actor Igor Ilinisky in the Kinopechat
series. Ilinisky was associated with the Meyerhold Theatre (most notably
as Bruno in The Magnanimous Cuckhold) and active in the early Soviet
cinema. Text in Russian.
SHERWOOD, Bob. HOLD YER HOSSES! The Elephants Are Coming. New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Tan cloth; two-color title and decoration to upper cover; minor spotting to covers; frontisportrait and plates; foxing to frontisportrait and title-page. $25
[SIDDONS, Sarah.] An oval, stipple-engraved portrait of Siddons by R. Burke after J. Bateman. [London: Laurie & Whittle, 1795 (?).] 2 1/2 x 3 1/4; trimmed to within platemark; mild toning overall. $25
A miniature portrait of the actress, half length in profile, veil falling down at the back, curls of hair extending down over her shoulders.
SIEGLERSCHMIDT, Hermann. EXAMEN ET APPRECIATION IMPORTIALE DE LA TRAGÉDIE DE LUCRÈCE DE M PONSARD, Avec des Observations sur lArt Dramatique en Général. Paris: Tresse, 1844. Printed yellow wraps; moderate soiling to covers; chips to backstrip; light stain to lower fore-corner of first signature; untrimmed. $30
SIMONSON, Lee. THE STAGE IS SET. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1932]. First Edition. Large 8vo; blue cloth, a bit soiled; spine soiled and scuffed at ends; numerous plates. $20
SIMPSON, J Palgrave. A SCHOOL FOR COQUETTES. A Comedietta.... London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, n.d. [c. 1860]. 12mo; disbound; light foxing to a few leaves. $20
[SINCLAIR, John.] A two-pence colored portrait of Sinclair
as Prince Orlando in Dibdin's The Cabinet . London: J. Fairburn,
[c. 1831]. A few small, scattered specks; colored by hand. $65
This juvenile drama portrait depicts the dramatic singer standing, in
costume, a plumed cape in his right hand and his left arm raised in gesture.
Sinclair was the father of Mrs. Edwin Forrest.
[SLOMAN, John.] A penny-plain portrait of "Mr. Sloman as
Watty Wagstaff" [London: Hodgson and Co.(?), c.1827]. Mounted to light
card. $60
The actor/vocalist is shown full length in the costume of a soldier,
helmet on his head, left hand held against his breastplate, a tall pike
held in his right hand. The background consists of the towers of a castle
amongst rocks. Not in Harvard Catalogue.
SMIRNOV, A. A. SHAKESPEARE: A MARXIST INTERPRETATION. New York: Critics Group, 1936. Original printed red wraps; slight dampstaining to foot of final five leaves. $12
One of a series of tracts devoted to the revaluation of our cultural heritage from the Marxist point of view. This one, translated from the Russian, is a detailed survey of the Elizabethan age as mirrored in the works of Shakespeare.
[SMITH, Albert.] A one-page autograph letter, signed, from Smith to H.G. Hine. [London: c. 1847.] 8vo leaf; original folds; very good signature. $70
[SMITH, E.T.] An oversize program listing the bill of fare for Smiths three London theatres, 17 January, 1861. Tall folio; minor embrowning to head of each leaf. $100
An unusual four-page program, the first three dense with text (in a variety of different type sizes), announcing the bills for the Alhambra Palace Music Hall, Drury Lane, and Her Majestys. The Alhambra had the Rocky Mountain Wonders, a new double perche act, Herculean practice with cannon balls by M. Rochette, ladder acrobatics, minstrelsy, Drawing-Room Entertainment by Nicolo and Son, and the Flying Trapeze (for the first time). Both Drury Lane and Her Majestys had Christmas pantomimes: Peter Wilkins; or, Harlequin and the Flying Women of the Loadstone Islands at the former and Harlequin and Tom Thumb at the latter.
[SMITH, Richard John.] An illustrated songsheet, "Oatland's
Ramble. Sung by Mr. Smith, with Unbounded Applause, in the Rival Patriots,
at Sadler's Wells." London: Laurie & Whittle, 1806. 11 1/4"
x 9"; engraved illustration 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; very good. $100
The scene in a watchhouse in which Smith as Oatland sings tipsily. Behind
him a watchman sleeps in a hooded chair and two other captured revelers
sit at a table, one asleep. A face gazes in through an aperture in a bolted
door to the right. The engraved text below of the song relates Oatland's
rambles from ale-house to ale-house until "being completely knock'd
up, By the Hammer and Hand was knock'd down. In the watch-house I got, don't
know how."
[SMITH, Richard J.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. O. Smith
as Baron Ruthern the Terrible." London: J. L. Marks, 1839. $30
Smith stands, legs apart, in armor and plumed helmet, a dagger grasped
in his right hand.
[SMOCK ALLEY.] A collection of five plays, As Acted at the Theatre, Smoke-Alley, Dublin. Dublin: for the Booksellers, 1786. 12mo; contemporary full calf, gilt; rebacked; morocco label; one engraved frontispiece (a portion of the legend at the foot scraped away) and one engraved plate to text (short, closed tear to fore-edge neatly repaired) with margins trimmed. $150
The plays are: Sheridans The School for Scandal (with a frontispiece of the screen scene), the same authors The Duenna, OKeefes The Agreeable Surprise, Macklins Love-A-la-Mode, and OKeefes The Poor Soldier.
[SMYTH, William.] MEMOIR OF MR. SHERIDAN. Leeds: for J. Cross, 1840. First Edition 12mo; modern marbled boards; paper label to spine; scattered light foxing; a.e.g. $250
[SOIRÉES FRANÇAISES.] A playbill for Soirées Françaises at the English Opera House, 20 and 22 May, 1829. Wrinkled and foxed. $35
The bill announces Legrand and Vertpre in La Pie Voleuse, LOncle dAmerique, La Chatte, Riquet a la Houppe, and other pieces over the two nights.
[SOMERVILLE, Margaret.] A juvenile drama portrait, Miss Somerville as Imogine in the Tragedy of Bertram. [London: n. p., c. 1820.] Colored by hand; narrow window mounting to edges; near fine. $80
An early penny-plain portrait (here hand colored) of the young actress (later to be the wife of Alfred Bunn). She stands, in a high-waisted and décolleté gown, holding the hand of a child. The publisher is unidentified.

[SONGSHEET.] An illustrated songsheet, Dicky Day, The Cruel Cobler, or, The Downfall of Miss Nancy Wiggins. London: Laurie and Whittle, 1806. 9 x 11; engraved illustration 9 x 6 3/4; margins trimmed close. $90
A burlesque ballad, the author is indebted to the humorous balled of Billy Taylor (sung with great applause at the Theatre Royal, Norwich). The large engraving at the head shows a man and woman awoken by a figure (draped in a sheet and holding up a lantern) at the foot of their bed. The man reaches for his wooden leg. A murder ballad/revenge tale burlesque, with the entirety of the words printed at the foot. §BM 10693.
[SOTHERN, Edward A.] An etched portrait of Sothern as Lord Dundreary. [Philadelphia]: Gebbie & Co., [c. 1880]. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, including margins. $15
[SOTHERN, Edward A.] A photogravure of Sothern as Lord Dundreary in Our American Cousin. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2, plus wide margins. $15
A three-quarters length portrait of the actor in his best-loved role.
SOUTHERNE, Thomas. PLAYS.... Now First Collected. With An Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: for T. Evans and T. Becket, 1774. 3 vols. Full period calf, gilt; corners bumped; spine ends worn; two of six labels missing and a third chipped; frontisportrait to first volume. $200
Dedicated to David Garrick and collecting together ten dramatic pieces.
[SOVIET CIRCUS.] A large, illustrated poster for a circus in the Soviet Union, featuring Michal Zollo, 1923. 16 lino-cut illustrations to borders; pale tan stock; text printed in red; some abrasion to surface; some restoration to tears; backed with thin rice-like paper; gently creased to quarters. $250
The poster announces a varied circus bill featuring the clown Michal
Zollo and "his company of four-footed actors." The poster is enhanced
by a series of naïve lino-cuts of clowns; dancing and acrobatic dogs;
a calculating cat; and trained monkeys, goats, cats, and cocks.
[SOVIET THEATRE.] [Theatralnya Dekada.] No. 32. Moscow: December 1935. Original wraps; stapled; halftone illustrations to upper cover; some abrading to backstrip; line drawings and halftone illustrations; although printed to paper with high pulp content, a fairly well-preserved example. $40
[STANISLAVSKY, Konstantin.] A postcard depicting Stanislavsky as Abrezkov in the premier production of Tolstoy's The Living Corpse (Moscow Art Theatre), 1911. Postally unused; minor rubbing to corners. $40
[STANLEY, (?).] A juvenile drama portrait of "Mrs. Stanley
as Lady Constance in Magna Carta." [London]: Hodgson & Co., 1823.
Minor creasing; small, light stain to top margin; full margins. $55
The actress is depicted in decorative medieval gown and headdress, facing
to the right, her left arm extended, her right hand across her waist. A
medieval manor in the background. The anonymous drama Magna Carta
premiered at the Royal Coburg in April 1823.
STEELE, Richard. THE CONSCIOUS LOVERS. A Comedy. London: for Jacob Tonson, 1735. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontispiece, lightly dampstained at foot; title-page in red and black. $25
The frontispiece is by VanderGucht.
STEELE, Richard. THE FUNERAL: or, Grief-A-La-Mode. A Comedy. London: for Jacob Tonson, 1735. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontispiece; title-page in red and black; final signature loose. $30
A thoroughly good-humoured comedy (Winton). The engraved frontispiece is by VanderGucht.
STEELE, Richard. THE TENDER HUSBAND: or, The Accomplisd Fools. A Comedy. London: for J. Tonson, 1735. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontispiece. $30
The prologue is by Addison to whom the play is dedicated. With an engraved frontispiece by VanderGucht.
[STEVENS, George Alexander.] THE TRIP TO PORTSMOUTH, A Comic Sketch..., With Songs. London: T. Waller, T. Becket, and G. Robinson, n. d. [1773]. First Edition. Disbound; very good. $70
This afterpiece, a comic opera sketch, consisted of four detached scenes, with songs by Dibdin. It was based on a recent naval review for George III at Portsmouth. First acted at the Haymarket in August 1773, it received thirteen performances after it opened and was revived the following two seasons. With the inscription, Lady LEstrange, to the head of the title-page. Scarce.

[STUART, C. E.] A broadside songsheet of "Ella Ree. Sung Nightly with Tremendous Applause, by all the Minstrel Bands," [c. 1860]. 5 1/2" x 9"; light, scattered foxing; decorative engraved border; short, closed tear to upper margin. $30
[STUTTGART OPERA.] A tall engraved plate, "Coupe de nouvel
Opéra de Stuttgart." [Paris: c. 1770.] 8 3/4" x 14";
very good. $40
A fine engraved view of a cross-section of the interior of the opera
house, below which is a ground plan for the "project de la restauration
de l'opera." From Diderot's Encyclopedie -- Salles des Spectacles.
SUCKLING, John. THE POEMS, PLAYS AND OTHER REMAINS OF SIR JOHN SUCKLING. With a Copious Account of the Author, Notes, and Appendix of Illustrative Pieces. Edited by W. Carew Hazlitt. London: Reeves and Turner, 1892. 2 vols. Small 8vo; publishers patterned cloth; frontisportrait to first volume; folding facsimile plate to second volume; partially unopened. $30
The second, revised edition.
[SUETT, Richard.] A mezzotint portrait of Suett. [London]: S.
DeWilde and John Cawthorn, 1811. 9" x 11 1/4", plus margins; mild
dusting. $65
A half-length portrait of the actor, seated, full face, with a scroll
held in his right hand.
[SUIER, (?).] A line-engraved portrait of Suier in Le Soldat
Magicien, [c. 1772]. 3 1/2" x 4 1/4", to 5 1/4" x 7"
leaf; light foxing, primarily to margins. $18
The actor of the Comedie Italienne is shown full length in military costume,
legs apart, left arm out behind him, looking and gesturing out with a sword
to the left. Six lines of dialogue at the foot. Anseaume's comic opera was
first performed in 1760.
[SURREY THEATRE.] A naïvely executed etching, "St.
George's Fields." [London]: J. Smith, [c. 1820]. 7 3/4" x 6",
plus margins; original hand coloring; three vertical folds; marginal tears
starting to folds, neatly repaired to reverse. $60
The right half of this primitive etching depicts the front of the second
Surrey Theatre (earlier the Royal Circus).
[SURREY THEATRE.] A miniature engraving, colored by hand, of the front of the Surrey Theatre, [c. 1825 (?)]. 2 1/4" x 2 3/4"; hand colored; very good. $15
SÜVERN, J[ohann] W. ESSAY ON THE BIRDS OF ARISTOPHENES. [bound with] TWO ESSAYS ON THE CLOUDS and THE [GREEK] OF ARISTOPHENES. Translated by W. R. Hamilton. London: John Murray, 1835. Half calf and marbled boards; extremities rubbed; spine ends chipped; light, scattered foxing to a few leaves. $75
The first editions of these two translations. Heavily annotated and footnoted essays by the Prussian classicist and philologist Süvern.
TACCANI, Francesco. DELLA PROSPECTIVA E SUA APPLICAZIONE
ALLE SCENE TEATRALI con Appendici Risguardanti la Construzione di Alcuni
Nuovi Strumenti da Disegno e di Varie Figure Geometriche. Milan: Paolo Emilio
Giusti, 1825. First Edition. 8vo; contemporary plain blue wrappers, worn
and split at spine ends; printed title label to spine; lacking the accompanying
illustrative plates; slightly foxed; fore-edges untrimmed; partially unopened.
$85
The second section of the work (pp. 149-210) pertains to theatrical set
design. §OCLC lists a sole copy in the U.S.
[TANTI, V.] A large, illustrated Soviet circus poster, boldly announcing the performances of the clown V. Tanti, [1930]. 29 1/2" x 42 1/2"; pink, lightweight stock; one halftone illustration; gently and neatly creased from storage; slight offsetting; else very good. $300
[TAYLOR, Charles.] An autograph letter, signed, from Taylor to Mrs. Mathews. [London: 1821 (?).] Window mounted; very good. $40
The singer promises Mrs. Mathews he will invite a Mr. Denman (?) to call upon him and then be able to form an opinion of his musical talents. With a contemporary engraved portrait of Taylor.
TAYLOR, John. MONSIEUR TONSON. Illustrated by Robert Cruikshank.
London: Alfred Miller, 1830. Small 12mo; original green wraps; printed paper
label to upper cover; backstrip frayed; corners a bit dog-eared; engraved
frontisportrait and plates, pencil notes to inside rear cover. $30
An anecdotal poem about the 18th-century strolling player and theatre
manager Tom King, illustrated with plates by Cruikshank. §Cohn 467.
[TERENTIUS AFER, Publius.] LE COMEDIES DE TERENCE, Avec la Traduction et les Remarques de Madame Dacier. Rotterdam: Gaspar Fritsch, 1717. 3 vols in 6. Small 8vo; full calf; decorative gilt to spine compartments and covers; spine ends bruised or chipped; leather label to one volume, other labels missing; gilt to spine compartments and covers; spine ends bruised or chipped; leather label to one volume, other labels missing; gilt to spines rubbed; engraved frontispiece to first volume; 46 engraved plates (including two folding) to text; title-pages in red and black; contents clean, crisp, and tight; speckled edges. $250
Daciers exemplary translations (with extensive commentary) were first published in 1688. Most editions carried Latin and French parallel texts, as does this one. This edition is of particular note for the addition of the 46 engraved plates (two folding). The Privilegie to the first volume is in Dutch.
TARGIONI-TOZZETTI, G. and G. MENASCHI. THE RUSTIC CAVALIER (Cavalleria Rusticana). Music by Pietro Mascagni. English Version by Willard G. Day. Milan: Sonzogno, n. d. [c. 1890]. Small 8vo; disbound. $15
[TERRIS, William.] A sepia photographic portrait of Terris, mounted
to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 1/2"
x 8 3/4". $12
A bust portrait, nearly full face.
[TERRIS, William.] A hand-tinted carte-de-visite photograph of the actor in The Union Jack, [c. 1888]. Some wear to edges of mount; right edge nicked. $14
A three-quarters length, hand-tinted photograph of the ill-fated melodramatic hero in costume.
[TERRY, Ellen.] A chromolithographed decorative Christmas card with holograph sentiment from Terry, signed. Brighton: December 1884. 4 1/4 x 5 1/4; stiff card; chromolithographed decoration and text to recto; holograph text to reverse; light glue residue to verso (in no way affecting legibility). $95
[TERRY, Marion.] A sepia photographic portrait of Terry, mounted
to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 1/2"
x 8 3/4"; minor wrinkling; light stain to left margin of mount. $15
A head-and-shoulders portrait.
[THE THEATRE.] THE THEATRE. A Weekly Record of the Stage. Vol. III. No. 3. New York: The Theatre, 1887. Small 4to; original decorative brown wraps; some fraying to cover edges; illustrations to plates and body of text. $25
This edition of the theatrical periodical, 4 April, 1887, includes a notice and plate of Bernhardt in Theodora, a caricature of Barnum, a report on Patti, a portrait plate of Clara Schuman, and bills (Ruddygore amongst them).
[THEATRICAL OBSERVER.] A group of four issues of The Theatrical
Observer with bills for first-night performances, London, 1823. 8vo;
disbound; some dusting. $40
These issues of the theatrical periodical include bills for the first
nights of Augusta (Drury Lane 14 January), Nigel (Covent Garden
28 January), The Duel (Covent Garden 18 February), and Julian
(Covent Garden 15 March).
[THEATRICAL PERIODICAL.] THE THEATRE. A Monthly Review and Magazine. May 1897. London: Simpkin, Marshall, [1897]. Original pale-blue wraps; fraying to spine; rust stains around staples; plates with mounted photographs. $18
This issue contains Pembertons recollections of Sothern and an article on Irvings Richard III by Sir Edward Russell. The portraits are of Fay Davis and Herbert Waring.
[THEATRICAL PERIODICAL.] THE THEATRE. A Monthly Review
and Magazine. June 1897. London: Simpkin, Marshall, [1897]. Original pale-blue
wraps; rust stains around staples; plates, two with mounted photographs.
$20
This issue contains a "special drawing" of Sir Henry Irving
and photographs of Rose Leclerq and Charles Hawtry, as well as articles
on the Victorian drama and Napoleon and the stage.

[THEDESCA, Donna.] A line engraving of Thedesca, "the famous
Dutch Woman... Danceuse de Corde," by P. Tempest after Mauron, [c.
1740]. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4"; minor mounting traces to verso corners;
very good. $175
The rope dancer is shown full length, in frilled costume, walking on
a tightrope and holding her balance pole in both hands.
[THOMPSON, (?).] A tall theatrical broadside for Thompsons benefit at the Pantheon, Liverpool, 18 March, 1828. 5 3/4 x 20 1/2; a bit of creasing; upper half mounted to a portion of a contemporary album leaf; narrow tear to lower right corner. $50
Thompsons benefit is promoted in 100 lines of rhyming couplets, with individual pieces highlighted in a variety of typefaces. Apparently the evening encompassed Feudal Times with Cartlich and Raymond, a song and the monologue Laughing Gas by Thompson himself, a Phantasmagoric Display, and Tom and Jerry.
THOMS, Herbert. ANTON CHEKOV PHYSICIAN AND LITERARY ARTIST. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1922. Original printed wraps, edges toned; stapled; authors presentation to head of upper wrapper. $15
Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association.
[TOMLINSON, (?).] A juvenile drama portrait, "Miss Tomlinson
as Zatilda." [London]: Bishop & Co., [c. 1870]. Colored by hand;
some creasing and wear. $16
A hand-colored portrait of the actress as the heroine of The Spanish
Rover. A Bishop reprint of a portrait originally issued by Straker in
1829.
[TOOLE, John Lawrence.] A playbill for "a series of drawing
room entertainments" at the Commercial Hall, Chelsea, on 31 October,
1850. 4 3/4" x 14 3/4"; some dust soiling; horizontal creases.
$75
The hall's proprietor, Richard Smith, announces it is "eminently
adapted for an undertaking which has been for some time in contemplation
-- viz. a few Gentlemen, amateurs of some experience,... determined upon
offering... a Series of Drawing Room Entertainments... forming so to speak
an Exposition of the Best English Authors." The bill is chiefly important
for the presence on it of J. L. Toole, then still two years from his professional
debut. Here he played Paul Pry in one of the versions of that play, Felix
O'Callaghan in Bernard's farce His Last Legs, and Toby Tramp in The
Mummy (probably also Bernard's). The latter role allowed him to give
impersonations of the leading London actors. In addition he gave a humorous
monologue à la Mathews. Toole was then 18 and one cannot help

[TREE, Ann Maria.] An original ink-and-watercolor portrait, "Miss
M. Tree as Celio in Native Land" by Thomas Allen. Signed and inscribed,
February 1824. 7" x 8 3/4"; near fine. $700
A handsome depiction of the actress as Celio at the Egyptian Hall in
1824. This watercolor by Thomas Allen (1804-72) is perhaps for a juvenile-drama
portrait. In it the young actress is shown in white cloak and breeches and
a plumed hat. She dances, right foot raised, while playing castanets.

[TREE, Ellen.] A juvenile drama portrait of Tree as Ion in Talfourd's tragedy. London: W. S. Johnson, [c. 1839]. Very good. $45
[TREE, Herbert Beerbohm.] SOUVENIR OF THE VISIT OF H. BEERBOHM TREE AND HIS MAJESTYS THEATRE COMPANY TO BERLIN. [London: J. Miles & Co., 1907.] Small oblong 4to; original stiff, colored, pictorial wraps; seven tipped-in photogravure plates; text in black and red; fine. $35
TREE, Herbert Beerbohm. THOUGHTS AND AFTER-THOUGHTS. London and New York: Cassell and Company, 1913. First Edition. Black cloth; gilt decorative and lettering to upper cover and spine; frontisportrait; vignette designs to text. $20
TWEEDIE, [Ethel B.]. BEHIND THE FOOTLIGHTS. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. Thick 8vo; red cloth, gilt; frontispiece; plates. $40
GO TO AUTHOR'S LAST NAME BEGINNING WITH: U, V, W, X, Y, and Z