Authors "K" and "L" Selections from Stock
(images may be available upon request)

 

[KABUKI.] An unsigned woodblock print of an assembly of six Kabuki actors, [c. 1850]. 10" x 14 1/4"; a bit creased; small edge tear on top right; one light brown stain on one of the actor's robe; excellent impression with very good color; paper printed with yellow flecks to simulate gold flecks on a scroll. $225
A mid-19th century print by an anonymous artist working in the Utagawa style. It shows a group of six actors, each with their unique facial features. They are seated and wear their crested haori-hakama, short swords at their sides. They would appear to be gathered for a formal event, perhaps the New Year's opening. There is an open scroll to the upper right with the names of the actors, and to the upper left 11 columns of text.

 

[KACHALOV, Vasili.] An original studio photographic portrait of the actor Kachalov; boldly signed; [c. 1923]. 6" x 9"; minor toning; and wear to margins. $150
A half-length portrait, signed "[V. Kachalov]" across the breast. Kachalov played some 55 roles as a leading actor at the M.A.T. between 1900 and 1948. He was the original Tuzinbach and Trofimov in The Three Sisters and The Cherry Orchard and the title role in Ivanov; the Baron in the premier of Gorky's The Lower Depths; and Hamlet in the famous Craig-Stanislavsky collaboration of 1912. He also appeared in several new Soviet dramas.

 

[KACHALOV, Vasili I.] A Russian portrait postcard of Kachalov as Charsky in Griboyedov's Woe from Wit, [c. 1912]. Very minor soiling; brief inscription to verso. $22

  

[KAMERNY THEATRE.] [POLITIUESKIE OTKLIKI ZAPADNOY PRESS NA GASTROLI MOSKOVSKOGO POSDARSTVENNOGO KAMERNOGO TEATRA]. [Moscow]: n. p., 1924. Original printed wraps, slightly worn; stapled; repairs to two tears from gutter of terminal leaf. $250
The sole edition of this collection of "political comments of the Western press" on the tour of Tairov's Kamerny theatre in 1923. With an introduction and a very detailed list of press notices concerning the Kamerny theatre, divided out by country. Very scarce, not in Dana.

  

[KARPOV, E. (Editor).] [SBORNIK GAMYATI V. F. KOMMISSARJEVSKOI.] [Petersburg: n. p., 1911.] Red cloth, lettered in gilt; hinges cracked, but holding; color frontisportrait; a profusion of halftone illustrations; plates, several in color, tissue guarded. $150
A collection of articles, appreciations, tributes, and biographical essays in memory of the great Russian actress and theatre manageress Vera Kommissarzhevskaya. With a profusion of halftone illustrations (some printed here for the first and only time) and plates, including color costume studies.

  

[KEAN, Charles.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, to an unnamed theatre manager. N. p.: 2 March, 1848. 8vo; original folds; very good signature. $60
Kean writes to the manager outlining terms for himself (and his wife?) and refusing to reduce them.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] An article on Kean in Scotland, in a complete issue of London’s The Times, 15 April 1819. Large folio; light foxing; tax stamp in red; central horizontal crease. $30
The article states, in part: “Kean... arrived in Dumfries on Saturday... on his way to Edinburgh, where he has been engaged to perform.... In the Edinburgh Theatre on Monday, Mr. Kean appeared as Richard III. The house was full..., we have seen it fuller for Rob Roy.” It goes on to state “... our northern metropolis took no share in his southern squabbles,” and reports on his reception in four other performances.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] A Drury Lane playbill for Kean as Luke in Burges' Riches, 1 June, 1814. Rust stain and chip to margin at head; else very good. $75
An uncommon Kean playbill. Kean had acted the part of Luke in his benefit at Exeter (1812). He reintroduced Burges' adaptation of Massinger's City Madam at Drury Lane on 25 May, 1814. This was his third appearance there in the role.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] An etched portrait by Richard Dighton, "Mr. Kean as Lucius Junius, in Brutus." [London]: T. McClean, 1818. 8" x 11 1/2", plus margins; colored by hand, bright. $200
A full-length portrait of Kean, colored by hand. He stands in left profile with his arms down at his sides. He wears a tightly curled wig and Roman costume.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] An etched portrait, "Mr. Kean as Omreah", by Isaac Cruikshank, [1819]. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2"; one gentle diagonal crease; else very good. $40
A scene in the fifth act of Twiss' The Carib Chief. Kean stands in the costume of the "Carib Chief," holding the two halves of a broken necklace in his hand.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait of Kean as Richard III. [London: Dyer (?), c. 1827.] 6 1/4" x 8 1/2"; trimmed to within platemark; small circular mounting traces to edges of verso, bleeding somewhat to front. $80
A penny-plain portrait of a squat Kean, with particularly good facial expression. He stands, legs apart, standing and directed to the left, a sword in his upraised right hand and his left hand held before him. The sketched background shows tents and a pair of figures. 

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait, “Mr. Kean as King Richard the Third.” London: Hodgson & Co., [c. 1829]. Original hand coloring, bright; a trifle wrinkled (primarily at edges); laid down to a portion of a contemporary album leaf. $125
Kean stands, legs apart, right hand upraised holding a sword, his left hand clenched in front of his chest. The tents of an encampment are behind him.

 

[KEAN, Edmund and John COOPER.] A juvenile drama sheet of Kean as Richard and Cooper as Richmond. London: W. S. Johnson, [c. 1838]. A hint of offsetting and foxing, primarily to edges; a fairly dark impression. $95
A combat with Kean recumbent, right hand holding the hilt of a sword, looking up at Cooper. Richmond lunges forward and extends his sword above the head of Richard.

 

[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. Kean as Sir Giles Overreach." London: Hodgson & Co., 1830. Mounting traces to verso. $100
Kean stands, legs apart, pointing to a paper held (along with a cane) in his right hand.

 

[KEAN, Edmund and John COOPER.] A juvenile drama sheet of Kean as Richard and Cooper as Rich-mond. [London]: J. Fairburn, 1838. Margins trimmed; laid down. $100
A combat with Kean recumbent, right hand holding the hilt of a sword, looking up at Cooper. Richmond extends his sword above the head of Richard.

 

[KEAN, Edmund and Lucia VESTRIS.]  A Drury Lane playbill announcing Kean as Sir Giles Overreach and Vestris as Don Giovanni, 13 February, 1824. Binding marks to right edge; slight offsetting; otherwise fine. $50

KELLY, Hugh. FALSE DELICACY: A Comedy.... A New Edition. London: for R. Baldwin, [and others], n. d. [c. 1768]. Disbound; engraved frontispiece; engraved pictorial vignette to title-page; mild toning to terminal leaf. $45
First produced at Drury Lane in January 1768 less than a week prior to the opening night of Goldsmith’s Good-natur’d Man at Covent Garden creating what was perceived as a contest of the comedies. Kelly’s piece achieved the much greater success. Garrick, the dedicatee, supplied the epilogue and completely rewrote the prologue. Nicoll notes Garrick is also said to have made additions to the play. The fine frontispiece and title vignette are by the notable illustrator Isaac Taylor the elder.

 

[KELLY, Hugh.] THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES. A Comedy. London: for T. Becket, 1774. Modern boards; foxing to title-page. $55
The author “tho’ he has chosen a title us’d by Moliere, has neither borrowed a single circumstance from the great poet, nor to the best of his recollection from any other writer (Preface).” With a Garrick Epilogue and a six-page author’s Preface. §Knapp 398.

 

[KEMBLE, Charles.] A SKETCH OF THE WANDERER: or, The Rights of Hospitality. An Historical Drama. Scales’s Edition. London: J. Scales, n.d. [c. 1808]. 12mo; disbound; restitched; title-page and terminal leaf embrowned; closed tear to fore-edge of title-page, neatly repaired to verso; a hint of marginal foxing; untrimmed. $50
A 28-page prose synopsis of Kemble’s play, produced either very hurriedly in advance of the full playtext or cheaply for an indigent readership at the time of the Covent Garden production. With a dramatis personae leaf. Uncommon.

 

[KENDAL, Madge.] A sepia photographic portrait of Kendal, mounted to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 3/4" x 9 1/4"; minor wrinkling. $10
A bust portrait of the actress in Smith's Uncle's Will.

 

KENNEY, Charles Lamb. THE NEW ACTRESS AND THE NEW PLAY AT THE ADELPHI THEATRE. London: W. S. Johnson, 1863. First Edition. 8vo; self wraps; sewn as issued; title-page dusty and upper margins dog-eared; last leaf a bit chipped at head; central vertical crease. $125
A flattering review of Kate Bateman’s performance in the role of a Jewess in Augustin Daly’s Leah. The author of this rather florid pamphlet was a London barrister. Very scarce. §LAR 2426.

[KENNY, James.] ELLA ROSENBERG. A Grand MeloDrama.... Scales’s Edition. London: for J. Scales, n. d. [c. 1808]. 12mo; disbound; light embrowning or offsetting, primarily to margins; stitch holes; small paper fault to one leaf, affecting only four words of text. $60
A 24-page prose synopsis, produced either very hurriedly in advance of the full playtext or cheaply for an indigent readership at the time of the Covent Garden production of Kenney’s drama. With a dramatis personae leaf. Uncommon.

 

[KENRICK, Thomas.] THE BRITISH STAGE, and Literary Cabinet. December 1819. [London]: J. Chappel, 1819. Disbound; hand-colored etched frontisportrait; text in double columns. $60
This issue contains a biographical sketch of Robert William Elliston, reports on the London theatres, a brief article on private theatricals, and reviews of theatrical books and recently published plays. The hand-colored frontisportrait shows Elliston as Richmond.

 

[KENRICK, Thomas.] THE BRITISH STAGE, and Literary Cabinet. September, 1821. Disbound; hand-colored engraved frontisportrait, a bit soiled at margins; hand-colored engraved plate to text; text in double columns. $80
This issue contains a biographical sketch of the singer Maria Theresa Bland, reports on the London and provincial theatres, and accounts of Booth and Kean in America. The hand-colored frontisportrait shows Bland as Madge in Love in a Village and the extra plate (hand colored) is of the exterior of the new Haymarket theatre.

 

[KENRICK, Thomas.] THE BRITISH STAGE, and Literary Cabinet. November 1821. [London: J. Chappell, 1821.] Disbound; hand-colored engraved frontisportrait, slightly dusted; text in double columns. $60
This issue contains a biographical sketch of Joseph Munden, reports on the London and provincial theatres, and literary reviews. The hand-colored frontisportrait is of Munden as Justice Woodcock in Love in a Village.

 

KERNDÖRFFER, [H. A.]. CARL DER TAUSENKÜNSTLER, oder; Sammlung einfacher und künstlicher, grossentheils neuer mechanischer, chemischer, magnetischer und kartenkunststücke und arithmetischer Belustigungen, zu angenehmen geselligen Unterhaltung. Leipzig: Carl Cnoblock, n. d. [c. 1830]. 8vo; original decorative tan boards, slightly spotted; ends rubbed; lightly foxed throughout. $525
Authorship is also sometimes attributed to J. Jacob Funke. "A useful introduction [to conjuring] for beginners, used by the grandson of Goethe (Volkmann & Tummers)." The Carl of the title most probably refers to Carl Bosco. First published in 1825. The six plates at the end contain a total of 125 vignette engraved figures. Although Kerndörffer's Der Kleiner Taschenspieler und Magiker is sometimes encountered (and has been reprinted), this title is uncommon. §Volkmann & Tummers, p. 101.

 

[KING’S THEATRE.] A large engraved ticket, “The Good Samaritan Concert at the King’s Theatre,” 3 June, 1814. 5 3/4” x 8”, plus wide margins to three sides; minor dusting to margins; one soft crease starting from left edge; very good impression. $175
A very attractive design depicting the parable of the Good Samaritan. The concert was for the benefit of the Society of Friends of Foreigners in Distress.

 

[KING, Matthias.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. King as the Emperor Charlemagne (at Drury Lane)." [London]: J. Fairburn, 1838. Minor dusting and wear to margins; hand colored. $50
The clown and actor is shown full length in crown, long cloak, and armor, in left profile. His right arm is raised and in his left he grasps a spear.

 

[KIRALFY BROTHERS.] A Globe Theatre Boston program for the “Kiralfy Brothers’ Grand European Spectacle,” Enchantment, 10 January, 1880. 4to; a bit of dusting and creasing; minute pinholes to gutter; minor mounting trace to gutter of final page. $30
The company included H. Laurent, O. Skinner, Signor Magnani, Molva (Russian gymnast), Young America (as the ape), and various acrobats and dancers.

 

KOCHNO, Boris. DIAGHILEV AND THE BALLETS RUSSES. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. Designed by Bea Feitler. New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Large 4to; blind-stamped cloth; decorative endpapers; profusely illustrated, including color. $40
A beautifully illustrated study of the central figure in some of the most extraordinary experiments in creative cross-fertilization in Europe since the Renaissance. Numerous photos, sketches, and prints of the leading dancers, choreographers, artists, and designers with whom he collaborated compliment the text.

 

[KOSLOFF, Alexis.] A photographic postcard of Kosloff in costume, boldly signed, and dated 12 December, 1912. Verso unused; nearly fine. $100
Kosloff was one of the great male dancers, trained by Tikhomirov, of the Moscow ballet.

 

KOTZEBUE, Augustus von. PIZARRO; or, The Death of Rolla. A Romantic Tragedy. Translated from the German... by Benjamin Thompson. London: for Vernor and Hood, 1800. 12mo; disbound; some splitting to backstrip, scattered soiling; one engraved plate. $15
An early edition of Thompson’s translation, illustrated with a plate of a scene in the fourth act.

 

KRONACHER, Alwin. DIE KUNST DES REGISSEURS. Ein populärer Vortrag. Heidelberg: Herman Meister, 1913. Printed pale-red wrappers; backstrip sunned and worn; internally very good. $20
An address on the art of the stage director given at Baden-Baden in 1913. Kronacher was at the time the dramaturg and director at the Hoftheater Karlsruhe, he later went on to Leipzig’s Altes Theater (where he directed the first performance of Brecht’s Baal).

 

[KRONES, Therese.] An engraved plate, “Sylphide das Seefräulein. Romantisch-Komisches Zauberspiel von Therese Krones.” [Vienna]: Seenen, [c. 1827]. 11” x 8 1/2”; original hand coloring: a hint of foxing to edges. $85
The scene shows Krones (as Nettehen) and another actor (as Wolferl) in a salon setting. A scene in the zauberspiel at Vienna’s Theater in der Leopoldstadt shortly before the death of the popular young actress. A very good, hand-colored image.

 

[KUGEL, A.] [N. MONAKHOV. LIFE AND CREATIVE WORK.] [Moscow: Teakino Pechat], 1927. Small 8vo; original decorative color wraps; stapled; fraying to ends of backstrip; halftone illustrations. $50
An overview of the actor’s career, illustrated with 10 halftone portraits of him in role. Monakov was the leading actor at The Gorky Theatre, Leningrad, performing in most of the primary roles and a close associate of both Gorky and Chaliapin. In 1914 the three of them entered into plans to create a workers’ theatre with a classic repertoire — an idea which was realizable five years later.

 

LA HARPE, [Jean-François de]. LES MUSES RIVALES.... Paris: Pissot, 1779. First Edition. Disbound; some foxing; signatures separating; engraved headpieces. $25
A one-act play first performed in February 1779.

 

[LACY, M. Rophino.] CINDERELLA: or, The Little Glass Slipper. An Opera.... Music by Rossini. New York and London: Samuel French, n. d. [c. 1875]. 12mo; original printed salmon-colored wraps; some dusting and fraying to covers. $25
The text to Lacy’s pantomime adaptation (1831) of Rossini’s opera. The cast lists for performances at Barnum’s Museum (1856) and the Holiday Street and Chestnut Street theatres are printed.

 

[LACY, Walter.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Lacy to Monsieur Bean. [London]: 6 December, 1860. 8vo; original folds. $50
The actor explains that the pictures of Salluste are wrongly placed (and that he had "called particularly Blandford's attention to this...") and the plate in which Lacy stabbed Fechter should be on the right of the inspector. As they were, it looked as if the two middle figures of Salluste were looking at their own assassination. Lacy has made a small diagram, showing Salluste slaying Ruy Blas.

 

[LAFON, Pierre.] A lithographed portrait of Lafon "rôle de Dom Pédre dans Pierre de Portugal." Paris: Noël, [c. 1823 (?)]. 10 1/4" x 15 1/2"; light foxing. $25
A full-length portrait of the Théâtre Français actor in costume, standing, and looking to the left. His right arm is held across the front, hand on sword hilt, water and boats are in the background.

 

LAFON, [Pierre]. DISCOURS PRENONCÉ A L'OCCASION DE L'INAUGURATION DE LA STATUE DE PIERRE CORNEILLE, a Rouen, le 19 Octobre 1834... Suivi du Discours sur la Mort de Talma.... Paris: Paccard, 1834. First Edition. Original printed yellow wraps, minor dusting and wear; a hint of foxing to a very few leaves. $50
This copy is inscribed by the author at the head of the front cover. The memorial eulogy to Talma (Lafon's great predecessor) was first published in 1826.

 

LAMB, Charles.  SPECIMENS OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC POETS, Who Lived About the Time of Shakespeare. London: Longman, 1808. First Edition. 8vo; 19th-century calf, a bit rubbed and dry; minor foxing and soiling; label to spine; a.e.g. $350
Lamb, in his "Preface" states: "My leading design has been to illustrate what may be called the moral sense of our ancestors.... Another object... was to gather the most admired scenes in Fletcher and Massinger, in the estimation of the world the only dramatic poets of that age who are entitled to be considered after Shakespeare, and to exhibit them in the same volume with the more impressive scenes of old Marlowe, Heywood, Tourneur, Webster, Ford, and others." The volume's chief value is perhaps its demonstration of Lamb's taste. On that subject Samuel Chew, in his Literary History of England,  says this is "one of the finest of all anthologies. Save for an inadequate appreciation of Marlowe's genius, Lamb's taste is faultless." §Jaggard, p. 188.

 

LAPOMMERAYE, Henri de. LES AMOURS DE MOLIERE. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1878. 16mo; pale-green printed wraps; dampstained at spine; some dampstaining at foot; in glassine; untrimmed. $30
One of 520 copies. A 46-page booklet issued during the celebration of the Moliere Jubilee the week of 15 May, 1873.

 

[LAROCHE, Carl.] An engraved portrait of Laroche "als König Phillipp und armer Poet." Vienna: Theaterzeitung, [c. 1840]. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", plus margins; colored by hand; a bit of light spotting and offsetting. $30
The German actor is shown in the costume of two different characters.

 

[LATOUR, Bertrand de.] REFLEXIONS MORALES, POLITIQUES, HISTORIQUES, ET LITTÉRAIRES, SUR LE THÉATRE. Lìvre Quatorzieme. Avignon: Marc Chave, 1773. 12mo; contemporary yellow wrappers; backstrip sunned; uncut. $40
This individual volume contains the chapters “De la Pudeur,” “Du Philosophie de Sans-Souci,” “Autre suite du Fard,” “Le Grange & Destouches,” “La Chaussure de Theatre,” “Elizabeth d’Angleterre,” and “Le Comte de Chavognac, & le Marquis de...” The Abbe de La Tour’s work was published over several volumes between 1763
and 1778.

 

LAUDER, Harry. A MINSTREL IN FRANCE. New York: Hearst’s, 1918. Red cloth; spine faded; extremities scuffed; frontispiece and plates. $12
The autobiography of the Scottish singer-comedian, covering the years 1914 through 1918.

 

LAUGIER, Ad[olphe] and A. MOTTET. NOTICE SUR TALMA.... Paris: Duvernois, 1826. Disbound; scattered foxing. $40
A 30-page tribute written just following the death of the great actor.

 

LEAVITT, A. J. and H. W. EAGEN. JEEMES THE POET. An Original Ethiopian Sketch. New York and London: Samuel French, n. d. [c. 1888]. Small 8vo; original printed orange wraps; cover edges dusty; very good. $45
A dialect minstrel sketch for four characters. The dramatis personae lists Leavitt as Clem in the piece.

 

[LECOMTE, L. -Henry.] TALMA EN PARADIS. A-Propos en Vers Libres Composé en 1826, Publié pour la Première Fois avec une Préface. Paris: [for the author], 1900. Original tan wraps; removed from a bound volume; printed to fine paper. $35
#138 of 150 copies. The preface includes a bibliography of more than 70 works related to Talma.

 

LEE, Nat[haniel]. CONSTANTINE THE GREAT. A Tragedy. London: for W. Feales, 1735. 12mo; later wrappers; engraved frontispiece. $25
The third edition of this tragedy first performed at Drury Lane in 1683. The epilogue is by Dryden. The handsome frontispiece is by VanderGucht. §Stratman 3148.

 

[LEE, Nelson.] NELSON LEE'S ABC GUIDE TO HIS LATEST AND BEST COMIC CHRISTMAS PANTOMIME, TO BE ENTITLED DING DONG BELL, PUSSY'S IN THE WELL, or, Harlequin Jack Horner, Mary Ester, and the Old Woman who Lived in a Shoe. London: E. J. Bath, n. d. [1866]. Original printed self wraps; tear to upper left corner of front cover; a few upper fore-corners dog eared; unstitched and uncut, as issued. $45
The 16-page scenario, and words to the songs, to Lee's City of London Theatre pantomime of 1866.

LEFÉVRE, [Pierre F.]. ZUMA, Tragedie…. Paris: Duchesne, 1777. First Edition. Disbound; lightly foxed throughout; bottom fore-corner of terminal leaf cut away with no loss. $30
The last of five tragedies by Lefévre (who retired from playwriting at the age of 30 and became a secretary of the Duc d’ Orleans). It was acted 28 times in 1777-87.

LEGOUVE, [Gabriel]. EPICHARUS ET NERON, ou, Conspiration pour la Liberté, Tragedie.... Paris: Maradan, [1794]. First Edition. Modern wraps; very good. $60
A verse tragedy first performed at the Théâtre de la République with Talma as Nero and Vestris as Epicharis. A patriotic drama, dedicated to Liberty, it was probably the most popular piece by Talma’s company that year. The third act owes much to Richard III. “The dedication may well have diverted attention from the fact that it was no means impossible to draw comparisons between the career of Robespierre and that of Nero in the play (G. Rodnell).”

[LEKAIN, Henry Louis.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, Paris, 9 June, 1777. 8vo leaf, folded; original central horizontal fold; very good. $250
The great French tragedian addresses this letter to "mon cher enfant," presumably one of his sons. He states how pleased he was his son was content with his chosen profession, which was honest and should lead him on the path to good fortune. Lekain also advises him to observe his new acquaintances and not to be over confident, and that "La raison est enfin venue a votre secours, et seulle doit vous engager à reparer vos torts." With a fine example of a rare signature. Lekain created many roles in the dramas of his great friend Voltaire and was considered the equal of Garrick in France.

 

LEMAITRE, Jules. IMPRESSIONS DE THEATRE. Sixiéme Série. Paris: Oudin et Cie, 1892. First Edition. Small 8vo; original printed wraps; slight chipping to edges and ends; light foxing. Signed and inscribed by the author. $35
Amongst this important collection of essays are ones on the Théâtre Libre, Shakespeare, Balzac, Rousseau and the theatre, Ibsen, and Euripides. This copy inscribed by the author.

 

LEMERCIER DE NEUVILLE, [Louis]. LE FEMME DU MONDE ET l'AUVERGNAT, Comedie.... Representée... au foyer de la salle Franklin á Bordeaux. Paris: chez l'auteur, 1876. Original printed gray wraps, some edge fraying; minor foxing to margins; completely untrimmed and unopened, with extremely ample fore-edges and bottom margins. $25
A one-act puppet play first performed in January 1876. Very unusual in this untrimmed state.

 

LEMERCIER DE NEUVILLE, [Louis]. LES JEUX DE L'AMOUR ET DU BAZAR. Comédie de Moeurs.... [Paris (?)]: Partout et Nulle Part, 1883. 12mo; green quarter calf and decorative velvet cloth over boards; marbled endpapers; printed to verge; contents fresh. $95
The scarce edition of this one-act comedy, written by the puppeteer Lemercier de Neuville for the Théâtre Érotique. It opens with an "avertissement" concerning the play and the théâtre érotique. §Not in Ransome.

 

LEMERCIER DE NEUVILLE, L[ouis]. LES PUPAZZI INÉDITS. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, [1903]. Small 8vo; pictorial wraps; very mild toning to contents; uncut; unopened.$50
A collection of eight puppet plays, including Le Hommes de Chambre and Une Soirée sous la Décadence.

[LEMONNIER, Louise T.] A lithographed portrait, "Mme. Lemonnier, Artiste Societaire du Théâtre Royal de l'Opera Comique, Rôle d'Elisabeth dans Leicester." Paris: Noel et Cie, [c. 1825]. 10 1/2" x 15 1/2"; colored by hand. $40
This hand-colored lithograph depicts the actress full length, in costume, one arm to her side, the other raised to her waist.

 

[LENIN, Mikhail.] A mounted photograph of Lenin, inscribed and signed, 1913. Image 4" x 5 1/2"; wide photo-grapher's mount; some soiling. $60
The Russian actor is in a seated pose, in formal attire, smoking a cigarette. The photograph is inscribed in Russian on the photographer's mount to Sophia Lvovna Babarykina, and Lenin adds "December 15, 1913, Moscow." The inscription has been crossed out.

 

[LENOBLE, Eustace.] LES DEUX ARLEQUINS, Comedie. Paris: Ruault, 1776. Disbound; engraved vignette to title-page; stain to margins of final signature. $50
One of only three plays written by Lenoble (two for the Comédiens Italiens). A three-act comedy written largely in vers libres, with "a well-defined plot (Lancaster)," owing something to Plautus' Menaechmi and Boursault's Nicandres. It is distinguished by the facts that neither Harlequin is disguised (aside from the mask usually worn by this character) and the use of parody and the presentation of a patois-prattling Pierrot. It was first acted in September 1691.

 

[LEPEINTRE, Emanuel A.] A lithographed portrait of Lepeintre Jeune in an unidentified role. Paris: Marchant, [1841]. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4" (plus margins); minor dusting to margins. $30
The popular actor is shown full length in cut-away coat and dress vest, holding a hat and stick in his left hand and gesturing slightly with his right.

 

LEROUX, Hughes and Jules GARNIER. ACROBATS AND MOUNTEBANKS. Translated from the French by A. P. Morton. With 233 Illustrations. London: Chapman and Hall, 1890. Large 8vo; gilt-pictorial cloth; neatly rebacked preserving spine cloth; new endpapers; title-page in red and black; numerous illustrations. $150
Toole-Stott says of this wonderful book: "Regarded as the first of the modern circus classics, [it is]... a most successful collaboration between author and artist.... The illustrations [taken from photographic studies] capture the true spirit of the circus." §Toole-Stott 445.

 

[LE SAGE, Alain-René.] CRISPIN, RIVAL DE SON MAITRE, Comedie.... [Paris: Duchesne, c. 1770.] 12mo; disbound; very good. $16
A one-act comedy, featuring the comic valet Crispin, first performed in 1707.

  

LESSING, Gotthold E. MISS SARA SAMPSON. Ein Burgerliches Trauerspiel.... Wien: n.p., 1771. Small 8vo; disbound; a bit of foxing to title-page; printer's device to title-page; engraved pictorial head and tail pieces; terminal leaf repaired at gutter. $40
An early edition (written in 1755) of Lessing's domestic tragedy, owing much to George Lillo and the novels of Samuel Richardson. Highly popular in its day it pioneered German bourgeois theatre.

 

[LEVERD, Jeanne.] A hand-colored, lithographed portrait, "Melle. Leverd, Artiste Sociétaire du Théâtre Français, Rôle de Célimène dans le Misanthrope." Paris: Noel et Cie, [c. 1825]. 10 1/2" x 15 1/2"; original hand coloring; light foxing and marginal smudging. $50
A full-length portrait of the actress, seated, a fan clasped in her left hand.

 

[LEWIS, William Thomas.] A stipple-engraved portrait, "Mr. Lewis in the Character of the Copper Captain." [London: for J. Bell, 1791.] 7 1/4" x 11"; trimmed to within platemark. $40
A full-length portrait of the actor in Beaumont and Fletcher's Rule A Wife and Have A Wife, "engraved by Condé, from the original picture,... painted from life, by DeWilde."

 

[THÉATRE LIBRE.] LE THEATRE LIBRE ILLUSTRÉ. Texte par Rodolphe Darzens. Dessins de Lucien Metiret. Soiree du 27 Novembre, 1889. Paris: Dentu, 1889. Original color-printed decorative wraps; cover edges browned and chipped; one portrait plate; vignette illustrations to text; foxing to margins. $40
This souvenir of the Théatre Libre was issued to accompany the production of Ancey's L'Ecole des Veufs and Bois' Au Temps de la Ballade. It includes synopses of both pieces (with numerous vignette illustrations) and biographical sketches of both authors. Inserted is a contemporary holograph document on the publisher's letterhead.

 

[THEATRE LIBRE.] LE THEATRE LIBRE ILLUSTRÉ. Texte par Rodolphe Darzens. Dessins de Lucien Métivet. Soirée du 30 Mai, 1890. Paris: Denhu, 1890. Original color-printed decorative wraps; cover edges chipped; tear at lower gutter of front wrapper; two portrait plates; vignette illustrations to text; foxing to margins; unopened. $45
This souvenir of the Théatre Libre was issued to accompany the productions of Ibsen’s Les Revenants (Ghosts) and Céard’s La Pèche. It includes synopses of both plays (with a vignette illustration to each) and biographical sketches of the playwrights (that on Ibsen with one portrait plate and four vignette illustrations).

 

[LISTON, John.] A hand-colored aquatint, "Mr. Liston in the Character of Paul Pry. How do you do -- I hope I don't intrude!" London: Thos. McLean, 1825. 7 3/4" x 11 3/4"; trimmed to platemark; very slight dusting to edges; well colored. $125
A handsomely hand-colored aquatint of Liston in his most famous role. He is shown full length to the front, standing, full face. He holds a cane in his right hand with the top of the cane to his lips.

 

[LISTON, John.] An etched portrait, "Mr. Liston, as Paul Pry. I hope I dont intrude." [London]: B. Webster, 1825. 6 3/4" x 10", plus full margins; colored by hand; lower left corner creased; some dusting and foxing; mounting traces to reverse. $85
A full-length portrait, standing, in profile to the left. His right hand is extended and in his left hand he grasps an umbrella.

 

[LISTON, John.] A colored lithograph, "Mr. Liston as Lubin Log in Love, Law and Physic. No. 6. Theatre Royal Haymarket." [London]: Ingrey & Madeley, [c. 1826]. 8 3/4" x 13 1/4"; a few creases to edges; two small light stains to right outermost edge; else very good. $70
Liston is shown full length, standing and facing to the right, in costume. He holds a coin in the fingers of his extended left hand and he grips a striped bag, umbrella, bandbox, etc., in his right arm. Playtext at the foot.

LLOYD, Robert. THE CAPRICIOUS LOVERS: A Comic Opera. The Music composed by Mr. Rush. Dublin: for J. Hoey, J. Exshaw, [and others], 1764. 12mo; modern wraps. $50
The first Dublin edition of this comic opera based on Favart’s Caprices d’Amour, first performed at Drury Lane the same year. By that time in financially dire circumstances, Lloyd died shortly thereafter.

 

LODGE, Thomas. A DEFENCE OF POETRY, MUSIC AND STAGE PLAYS... [Edited by D. Lang]. London: for the Shakespeare Society, 1853. Original plum cloth, blind stamped; shelf worn; extremities rubbed; spine worn at edges and slightly sunned; contents very good. $40
A reprint of Lodge's replies to Gosson's School of Abuse and Plays Confuted... of 1579-80 which launched his literary career. In his arguments Lodge admits abuses to poetry, but defends it as an art inspired (according to both Biblical and pagan sources) by the deity. With 70 pages of introduction and notes, it also includes the same author's "An Alarum Against Usurers" and "The Delectable History of Farbonius and Prisceria." One of the scarcer Shakespeare Society titles. §LAR 254. Jaggard, p. 607.

 

[LONDON STAGE.] A bound volume of 43 plays and operas in the series of the London Stage. [London: G. Balne, c. 1825.] Modern full calf; lettered in gilt to spine; raised bands; illustrated throughout; text in double columns. $175
A collection of 43 separately paginated dramas, each with a spirited woodcut headpiece depicting an episode in the piece. The authors are for the most part 18th century and the contents are representative of the spectrum of older fare offered to audiences in the first quarter of the 19th century.

 

[LÖWE, Johann.] A chromolithographed portrait of Löwe as Alboin. Vienna: Theaterzeitung, [c. 1845]. 9" x 7 3/4", plus margins; colors bright; gentle central, vertical crease. $40
The brightly colored portrait of Löwe in character (with an elaborate costume). He is partially prone, resting on his left arm. His left hand holds the handle of a sword and his right arm is raised up above his head.

 

LUGNÉ-POE, Aurélien (Editor). L'OEUVRE. Revue International des Arts du Theatre. [Paris]: Éditions Albert Morance, [1925]. 4to; stiff, decorative wraps; slight fraying to extremities of covers; wear to upper 112" of spine; some dust soiling to covers; contents loose, as issued; seven plates, one folding and four in color; unopened. $250
This edition contains four articles under the heading "Autour du Cinquatenaire de l'Opera"; "A propos de la vie theâtrale sud-americane" by Lugné-Poe; "Leon Bakst, 1866-1924" by Simon Lissim; "Un décor de Raoul Dufy by Christian Zervos"; "Quelques jeunes décorateurs russes" by Eugène Znosko-Barovsky; and others. The plates include: a Benois design for the Paris Opera's Giselle (1924), a portrait of Charles Garnier by Boulanger, "Costume du Roi" by Bakst, a design for Frivolant by Dufy, a costume design for the Chauve-Souris' Amour & Hierarchie by Benois, and Lissim's design for the Fool in Tzar Saltan.