[KABUKI.] An unsigned woodblock print of an assembly of six Kabuki
actors, [c. 1850]. 10" x 14 1/4"; a bit creased; small edge tear
on top right; one light brown stain on one of the actor's robe; excellent
impression with very good color; paper printed with yellow flecks to simulate
gold flecks on a scroll. $225
A mid-19th century print by an anonymous artist working in the Utagawa
style. It shows a group of six actors, each with their unique facial features.
They are seated and wear their crested haori-hakama, short swords
at their sides. They would appear to be gathered for a formal event, perhaps
the New Year's opening. There is an open scroll to the upper right with
the names of the actors, and to the upper left 11 columns of text.
[KABUKI.] A colored woodblock print by Adachi Ginko, from a series, O-Edo Shibai Ichinen Gyoji, on the kabuki theatre, [c. 1887]. 9 1/4" x 14 1/4"; old album backing (white Japanese paper); left margin somewhat rubbed; image very good with an excellent impression. $175
The series, literally "the annual calendar of events in Edo theatre,"; depicts actors in the annual Kaomise performance (in which new actors would be introduced). This print shows the theatre manager and two actors prior to the performance, bowing deeply to the audience. They sit on a red cloth before screens decorated with the crests of various flowers. A portion of the audience may be glimpsed in the lower left corner. It is signed and sealed "Ginko" to the lower right and the publishing information and date are printed to the left margin.
[KACHALOV, Vasili.] An original studio photographic portrait of
the actor Kachalov; boldly signed; [c. 1923]. 6" x 9"; minor toning;
and wear to margins. $150
A half-length portrait, signed "[V. Kachalov]" across the breast.
Kachalov played some 55 roles as a leading actor at the M.A.T. between 1900
and 1948. He was the original Tuzinbach and Trofimov in The Three Sisters
and The Cherry Orchard and the title role in Ivanov; the Baron in
the premier of Gorky's The Lower Depths; and Hamlet in the famous
Craig-Stanislavsky collaboration of 1912. He also appeared in several new
Soviet dramas.
[KACHALOV, Vasili I.] A Russian portrait postcard of Kachalov as Charsky in Griboyedov's Woe from Wit, [c. 1912]. Very minor soiling; brief inscription to verso. $22
[KAMERNY THEATRE.] [POLITIUESKIE OTKLIKI ZAPADNOY PRESS NA GASTROLI MOSKOVSKOGO POSUDARSTVENNOGO KAMERNOGO TEATRA.] [Moscow]: n. p., 1924. Original printed wraps, slightly worn; stapled; repairs to two tears from gutter of terminal leaf. $250
The sole edition of this collection of political comments of the Western press on the tour of Tairovs Kamerny theatre in 1923. With an introduction and a very detailed list of press notices concerning the Kamerny theatre, divided out by country. Very scarce, not in Dana.
[KARPOV, E. (Editor).] [SBORNIK GAMYATI V. F. KOMMISSARJEVSKOI.] [Petersburg: n. p., 1911.] Red cloth, lettered in gilt; hinges cracked, but holding; color frontisportrait; a profusion of halftone illustrations; plates, several in color, tissue guarded. $150
A collection of articles, appreciations, tributes, and biographical essays in memory of the great Russian actress and theatre manageress Vera Kommissarzhevskaya. With a profusion of halftone illustrations (some printed here for the first and only time) and plates, including color costume studies.
 
[KÄSPERLE.] KÄSPERLE. PUPPEN-THEATER FÜR LUSTIGE KINDER. Mit Zeichnungen von F. Jaede. Hildburghausen: Ferd. Kesselring, n. d. [1852]. First Edition. 8vo; rebound, preserving original chromolithographed pictorial covers (soiled); chromolithographed pictorial title-page and nine chromolithographed plates, tipped to recto of blue leaves (as issued); scattered moderate foxing; new endpapers. $450
A collection of five Käsperle-puppet plays (Prinzessin Pomfia, Hanswurst als Rekrut, Rothkäppchen, Der pfiffige Hanswurst, Der Schmidt von Jüterbook) with lovely chromolithographed plates. Das Werkchen enthält zehn putzige Lithographien, fein im Strich, sauber in Farben und Gold koloriert, jede auf himmelblauen Karton gelegt, zu sprühend munterem Text ... Es ist ein Büchlein, so recht geschaffen, Frohsinn zu verbreiten, innerlich wie äusserlich ein kleines Juwel (Hobrecker). Not in Klotz. Quite scarce. §Hobrecker 153 & 131
[KEAN, Edmund.] An article on Kean in Scotland, in a complete issue of Londons The Times, 15 April 1819. Large folio; light foxing; tax stamp in red; central horizontal crease. $30
The article states, in part: Kean... arrived in Dumfries on Saturday... on his way to Edinburgh, where he has been engaged to perform.... In the Edinburgh Theatre on Monday, Mr. Kean appeared as Richard III. The house was full..., we have seen it fuller for Rob Roy. It goes on to state ... our northern metropolis took no share in his southern squabbles, and reports on his reception in four other performances.
[KEAN, Edmund.] An etched portrait, "Mr. Kean as Omreah", by Isaac Cruikshank, [1819]. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2"; one gentle diagonal crease; else very good. $40
A scene in the fifth act of Twiss' The Carib Chief. Kean stands in the costume of the "Carib Chief," holding the two halves of a broken necklace in his hand.
[KEAN, Edmund.] An etched portrait by Richard Dighton, "Mr. Kean as Lucius Junius, in Brutus." [London]: T. McClean, 1818. 8" x 11 1/2", plus margins; colored by hand, bright. $200
[KEAN, Edmund.] An engraved Marks caricature, Deranged Intellect, A New Tragedy lately performed with irresistable effect by Caesar the Little. London: S. Fores, 1819. 13 3/4 x 9 3/4, plus margins; upper margin trimmed close to platemark; original hand coloring, bright; a few short, closed tears to margins; one closed tear entering plate at foot (but away from image and text); these minor faults repaired to reverse; image nearly fine. $375
A very rare Kean caricature. The actor, costumed as Richard the Third, sits on a highchair-cum-throne as chairman at a tavern-club meeting (evidently the Wolves). The club members are seated around a long table, with frothing tankards and pipes of tobacco. Kean, holding up a hammer in his right hand and a tankard in his left, says: My hours are at this Moment too much, and I am proud to say, too well occupied to be devoted to such unworthy Subjects as the Italians and its Author A Lie. an Odious damned Lie. Upon my Soul a Lie, a wicked Lie. D-n that Porter it has turned my Brain!!! His five companions are rakish-looking plebeians in dandified dress. They applaud Kean, two of them shouting Caesar for ever. The one to the extreme left says: I am very Intimate with the Gemman, and I knows his Motter is, Naught Caesar Naught Nullus and I says Caesar for ever. A satire on Keans vanity and his conduct over Burkes The Italians. The tragedy was undertaken for Drury Lane out of compassion for the author. Kean then rejected it on the ground that unless the entire interest centred in the character designed for him it would neither suit his reputation nor the interest of the Theatre.... A heated correspondence in the press followed; Kean headed a letter to the Examiner, A lie ... (ut supra, quoting Othello). In this he said the tragedy was known in the Green Room as Deranged Intellect where it excited uncontrollable laughter and pity for the author.
[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait of Kean as Richard III. [London: Dyer (?), c. 1827.] 6 1/4" x 8 1/2"; trimmed to within platemark; small circular mounting traces to edges of verso, bleeding somewhat to front. $80
[KEAN, Edmund and John COOPER.] A juvenile drama sheet of Kean as Richard and Cooper as Rich-mond. [London]: J. Fairburn, 1838. Margins trimmed; laid down. $100
[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Kean as King Richard the Third. London: Hodgson & Co., [c. 1829]. Original hand coloring, bright; a trifle wrinkled (primarily at edges); laid down to a portion of a contemporary album leaf. $125
Kean stands, legs apart, right hand upraised holding a sword, his left hand clenched in front of his chest. The tents of an encampment are behind him.
[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. Kean as Sir
Giles Overreach." London: Hodgson & Co., 1830. Mounting traces
to verso. $100
Kean stands, legs apart, pointing to a paper held (along with a cane)
in his right hand.
[KEAN, Edmund and John COOPER.] A juvenile drama sheet of Kean as Richard and Cooper as Richmond. London: W. S. Johnson, [c. 1838]. A hint of offsetting and foxing, primarily to edges; a fairly dark impression. $95
A combat with Kean recumbent, right hand holding the hilt of a sword, looking up at Cooper. Richmond lunges forward and extends his sword above the head of Richard.
[KEAN, Edmund.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Kean as Macbeth. [London: W. West, 1815.] Colored by hand, bright; trimmed to image and laid down to a portion of an early album leaf; lacking 1/4 of image; else very good. $60
One of the earliest juvenile drama portraits of Kean, this example with particularly proficient hand coloring. He is shown in costume, to the front, standing, a truncheon in his right hand (held down by his side), a shield on his extended left arm. Lacking a 1/4 portion of the central hilt of the sword.
[KEAN, Edmund and Lucia VESTRIS.] A Drury Lane playbill announcing Kean as Sir Giles Overreach and Vestris as Don Giovanni, 13 February, 1824. Binding marks to right edge; slight offsetting; otherwise fine. $50
[KEAN, Edmund.] A playbill for Kean in the name role of Baillies De Montfort at the Theatre Royal, Birmingham, 4 July, [1822]. Pale-blue stock; nearly fine. $85
The fourth night of Keans re-engagement and the last night but two he can possibly have the honour of appearing this season. This play was revived by Kean in November 1821, but it was not a success (it failed with Kean as it had failed with Siddons and Kemble) and rarely performed.
[KELLY, Hugh.] THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES. A Comedy. London: for T. Becket, 1774. Modern boards; foxing to title-page. $55
The author tho he has chosen a title usd by Moliere, has neither borrowed a single circumstance from the great poet, nor to the best of his recollection from any other writer (Preface). With a Garrick Epilogue and a six-page authors Preface. §Knapp 398.
[KENDAL, Madge.] A sepia photographic portrait of Kendal, mounted
to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 3/4"
x 9 1/4"; minor wrinkling. $10
A bust portrait of the actress in Smith's Uncle's Will.
[KENNY, James.] ELLA ROSENBERG. A Grand MeloDrama.... Scaless Edition. London: for J. Scales, n. d. [c. 1808]. 12mo; disbound; light embrowning or offsetting, primarily to margins; stitch holes; small paper fault to one leaf, affecting only four words of text. $60
A 24-page prose synopsis, produced either very hurriedly in advance of the full playtext or cheaply for an indigent readership at the time of the Covent Garden production of Kenneys drama. With a dramatis personae leaf. Uncommon.
[KENNEY, John.]
THE WORLD. A Comedy... Scales's Edition. London: for J. Scales, n. d. [c. 1808]. 12mo; disbound; title-page embrowned at edges; light offsetting; uncut and partly unopened. $60
A 24-page prose synopsis, sold to accompany the Drury Lane performances of Kenney's comedy. The play has the unhappy distinction of being singled out for Byron's satire in English Bards and Scotch Reviewers: "Kenny's World -- ah! Where is Kenny's wit? -- /Tires the sad gallery, lulls the listless pit." These Scales editions were produced either very hurriedly in advance of the full play texts or cheaply for an indigent readership. Uncommon.
KERNDÖRFFER, [H. A.]. CARL DER TAUSENKÜNSTLER, oder;
Sammlung einfacher und künstlicher, grossentheils neuer mechanischer,
chemischer, magnetischer und kartenkunststücke und arithmetischer Belustigungen,
zu angenehmen geselligen Unterhaltung. Leipzig: Carl Cnoblock, n. d. [c.
1830]. 8vo; original decorative tan boards, slightly spotted; ends rubbed;
lightly foxed throughout. $525
Authorship is also sometimes attributed to J. Jacob Funke. "A useful
introduction [to conjuring] for beginners, used by the grandson of Goethe
(Volkmann & Tummers)." The Carl of the title most probably refers
to Carl Bosco. First published in 1825. The six plates at the end contain
a total of 125 vignette engraved figures. Although Kerndörffer's Der
Kleiner Taschenspieler und Magiker is sometimes encountered (and has
been reprinted), this title is uncommon. §Volkmann & Tummers, p.
101.
[KING, Matthias.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. King as the Emperor Charlemagne (at Drury Lane). [London]: J. Fairburn, 1838. Minor dusting and wear to margins; hand colored. $50
[KIRALFY BROTHERS.] A Globe Theatre Boston program for the Kiralfy Brothers Grand European Spectacle, Enchantment, 10 January, 1880. 4to; a bit of dusting and creasing; minute pinholes to gutter; minor mounting trace to gutter of final page. $30
The company included H. Laurent, O. Skinner, Signor Magnani, Molva (Russian gymnast), Young America (as the ape), and various acrobats and dancers.
[KIRBY, Hudson.] A tall playbill announcing Kirby in Colmans The Mountaineers and Jones The Carpenter of Rouen at the Adelphi, Edinburgh, 9 July, 1845. 7 1/4 x 17 5/8; central horizontal crease; a hint of foxing. $30
The celebrated American tragedian was joined in the company by Bedford and Wyndham.
KOCHNO, Boris. DIAGHILEV AND THE BALLETS RUSSES. Translated from
the French by Adrienne Foulke. Designed by Bea Feitler. New York: Harper
& Row, 1970. Large 4to; blind-stamped cloth; decorative endpapers; profusely
illustrated, including color. $40
A beautifully illustrated study of the central figure in some of the
most extraordinary experiments in creative cross-fertilization in Europe
since the Renaissance. Numerous photos, sketches, and prints of the leading
dancers, choreographers, artists, and designers with whom he collaborated
compliment the text.
[KOSLOFF, Alexis.] A photographic postcard of Kosloff in costume, boldly signed, and dated 12 December, 1912. Verso unused; nearly fine. $100
KOTZEBUE, [August von]. ADELAIDE OF WULFINGEN. A Tragedy . (Exemplifying the Barbarity Which Prevailed During the Thirteenth Century.) New York: Charles Smith and S. Stephens, 1800. Disbound; some embrowning. $40
KRONACHER, Alwin. DIE KUNST DES REGISSEURS. Ein populärer Vortrag. Heidelberg: Herman Meister, 1913. Printed pale-red wrappers; backstrip sunned and worn; internally very good. $20
An address on the art of the stage director given at Baden-Baden in 1913. Kronacher was at the time the dramaturg and director at the Hoftheater Karlsruhe, he later went on to Leipzigs Altes Theater (where he directed the first performance of Brechts Baal).
[KRONES, Therese.] An engraved plate, Sylphide des Seefräulein. Romantisch-Komisches Zauberspiel von Therese Krones. [Vienna]: Seenan, [c. 1827]. 11 x 8 1/2; original hand coloring, bright. $50
[KUGEL, A.] [N. MONAKHOV. LIFE AND CREATIVE WORK.] [Moscow: Teakino Pechat], 1927. Small 8vo; original decorative color wraps; stapled; fraying to ends of backstrip; halftone illustrations. $50
[LABLACHE, Luigi.] An autograph note, signed. N. p.: [c. 1835]. 12mo leaf, folded; integral blank; very good. $150
[LABLACHE, Luigi.] A partly printed document, completed in manuscript, signed by Lablache. Paris: 31 October (?), 1834. Small 4to leaf; creased to quarters; very good. $350
A Théatre Royal Italien payroll receipt from the director Robert for the singers appointements de la présent saison, completed in manuscript, and signed L. Lablache. The great bass was paid the sum of 1000 francs.
[LACY, M. Rophino.] CINDERELLA: or, The Little Glass Slipper. An Opera.... Music by Rossini. New York and London: Samuel French, n. d. [c. 1875]. 12mo; original printed salmon-colored wraps; some dusting and fraying to covers. $25
The text to Lacy's pantomime adaptation (1831) of Rossini's opera. The cast lists for performances at Barnum's Museum (1856) and the Holiday Street and Chestnut Street theatres are printed.
[LACY, Walter.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Lacy to Monsieur Bean. [London]: 6 December, 1860. 8vo; original folds. $50
[LAFON, Pierre.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, from Lafon to Paul Henry Marron. N. p., 7 July, 1824. 4to; original folds; small portion of integral leaf excised to remove seal. $75
[LAFON, Pierre.] An engraved portrait, "Lafond, dans le Rôle d'Artaxerce." Paris: Martinet, [c. 1810]. 4 1/2" x 7", plus margins; colored by hand; vivid. $35
The actor is shown standing, in cloaked costume and gilded helmet, right arm extended in gesture. Two lines of dialogue at the foot.
[LAFON, Pierre.] A lithographed portrait of Lafon "rôle de Dom Pédre dans Pierre de Portugal." Paris: Noël, [c. 1823 (?)]. 10 1/4" x 15 1/2"; light foxing. $25
LA HARPE, [Jean-François de]. LES MUSES RIVALES.... Paris: Pissot, 1779. First Edition. Disbound; some foxing; signatures separating; engraved headpieces. $25
LAPOMMERAYE, Henri de. LES AMOURS DE MOLIERE. Paris: Librairie
des Bibliophiles, 1878. 16mo; pale-green printed wraps; dampstained at spine;
some dampstaining at foot; in glassine; untrimmed. $30
One of 520 copies. A 46-page booklet issued during the celebration of
the Moliere Jubilee the week of 15 May, 1873.
[LAROCHE, Carl.] An engraved portrait of Laroche "als König Phillipp und armer Poet." Vienna: Theaterzeitung, [c. 1840]. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", plus margins; colored by hand; a bit of light spotting and offsetting. $30
[LATOUR, Bertrand de.] REFLEXIONS MORALES, POLITIQUES, HISTORIQUES, ET LITTÉRAIRES, SUR LE THÉATRE. Lìvre Quatorzieme. Avignon: Marc Chave, 1773. 12mo; contemporary yellow wrappers; backstrip sunned; uncut. $40
LAUDER, Harry. A MINSTREL IN FRANCE. New York: Hearsts, 1918. Red cloth; spine faded; extremities scuffed; frontispiece and plates. $12
The autobiography of the Scottish singer-comedian, covering the years 1914 through 1918.
[LECLERCQ, Charles.] A juvenile drama portrait, Monsr. Le Clercq. [London: Dyer, c. 1830.] Trimmed to within platemark, diagonally at the corners and excising the imprint at the foot; colored by hand; minor mounting traces to edges of verso. $50
LeClercq is shown dancing, in bright yellow and red costume, right arm upraised and a hat in left hand. LeClercq was ballet master at Londons Sans Pareil Theatre.
[LECOMTE, L. -Henry.] TALMA EN PARADIS. A-Propos en Vers Libres Composé en 1826, Publié pour la Première Fois avec une Préface. Paris: [for the author], 1900. Original tan wraps; removed from a bound volume; printed to fine paper. $35
#138 of 150 copies. The preface includes a bibliography of more than 70 works related to Talma.
[LEFEBVRE, Constance.] A lithographed portrait, Mlle LeFevre [sic] rôle de Zerline, dans Fra-Diavolo. Paris: Fernique, [c. 1856]. 8 x 11 1/2, including margins; colored by hand. $30
LEFÉVRE, [Pierre F.]. ZUMA, Tragedie
. Paris: Duchesne, 1777. First Edition. Disbound; lightly foxed throughout; bottom fore-corner of terminal leaf cut away with no loss. $30
The last of five tragedies by Lefévre (who retired from playwriting at the age of 30 and became a secretary of the duc d Orleans). It was acted 28 times in 1777-87.
LEECH, John. YOUNG TROUBLESOME OR MASTER JACKYS HOLIDAYS. Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1860. Small 4to; disbound; incomplete (pp. 1-16 only); hand-colored vignette to title-page; title-page loose, a bit soiled, and a bit frayed at edges; 16 hand-colored illustrations (two full-page); a few fore-corners dogeared. $100
An illustrated juvenile designed by Leech and engraved by Baker. The hand-colored humorous illustrations accompany verses relating young Jackys return home from school for the Christmas holiday and the consequential mayhem he brings to the household. Although this copy is incomplete, it does include the three verses and illustrations (one a full-page plate) referring to the juvenile drama Captain Clarences Present, The Miller and His Men, and The Grand Explosion.
LEFÉVRE, [Pierre F.]. ZUMA, Tragedie
. Paris: Duchesne, 1777. First Edition. Disbound; lightly foxed throughout; bottom fore-corner of terminal leaf cut away with no loss. $30
The last of five tragedies by Lefévre (who retired from playwriting at the age of 30 and became a secretary of the Duc d Orleans). It was acted 28 times in 1777-87.
[LEKAIN, Henry Louis.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, Paris,
9 June, 1777. 8vo leaf, folded; original central horizontal fold; very good.
$250
The great French tragedian addresses this letter to "mon cher enfant,"
presumably one of his sons. He states how pleased he was his son was content
with his chosen profession, which was honest and should lead him on the
path to good fortune. Lekain also advises him to observe his new acquaintances
and not to be over confident, and that "La raison est enfin venue a
votre secours, et seulle doit vous engager à reparer vos torts."
With a fine example of a rare signature. Lekain created many roles in the
dramas of his great friend Voltaire and was considered the equal of Garrick
in France.
LEMAITRE, Jules. IMPRESSIONS DE THEATRE. Sixiéme Série. Paris: Oudin et Cie, 1892. First Edition. Small 8vo; original printed wraps; slight chipping to edges and ends; light foxing. Signed and inscribed by the author. $35
Amongst this important collection of essays are ones on the Théâtre Libre, Shakespeare, Balzac, Rousseau and the theatre, Ibsen, and Euripides. This copy inscribed by the author.
LEMERCIER DE NEUVILLE, [Louis]. LES JEUX DE L'AMOUR ET DU BAZAR.
Comédie de Moeurs.... [Paris (?)]: Partout et Nulle Part, 1883. 12mo;
green quarter calf and decorative velvet cloth over boards; marbled endpapers;
printed to verge; contents fresh. $95
The scarce edition of this one-act comedy, written by the puppeteer Lemercier
de Neuville for the Théâtre Érotique. It opens with
an "avertissement" concerning the play and the théâtre
érotique. §Not in Ransome.
[LEMONNIER, Louise T.] A lithographed portrait, "Mme. Lemonnier, Artiste Societaire du Théâtre Royal de l'Opera Comique, Rôle d'Elisabeth dans Leicester." Paris: Noel et Cie, [c. 1825]. 10 1/2" x 15 1/2"; colored by hand. $40
This hand-colored lithograph depicts the actress full length, in costume, one arm to her side and the other raised to her waist.
[LENIN, Mikhail.] A mounted photograph of Lenin, inscribed and
signed, 1913. Image 4" x 5 1/2"; wide photo-grapher's mount; some
soiling. $60
The Russian actor is in a seated pose, in formal attire, smoking a cigarette.
The photograph is inscribed in Russian on the photographer's mount to Sophia
Lvovna Babarykina, and Lenin adds "December 15, 1913, Moscow."
The inscription has been crossed out.

[LEPEINTRE, Emanuel A.] A lithographed portrait of Lepeintre Jeune in an unidentified role. Paris: Marchant, [1841]. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4" (plus margins); minor dusting to margins. $30
[LE SAGE, Alain-René.] CRISPIN, RIVAL DE SON MAITRE, Comedie....
[Paris: Duchesne, c. 1770.] 12mo; disbound; very good. $16
A one-act comedy, featuring the comic valet Crispin, first performed
in 1707.
LESSING, Gotthold E. MISS SARA SAMPSON. Ein Burgerliches Trauerspiel....
Wien: n.p., 1771. Small 8vo; disbound; a bit of foxing to title-page; printer's
device to title-page; engraved pictorial head and tail pieces; terminal
leaf repaired at gutter. $40
An early edition (written in 1755) of Lessing's domestic tragedy, owing
much to George Lillo and the novels of Samuel Richardson. Highly popular
in its day it pioneered German bourgeois theatre.
[LESSING, Madge.] A photographic postcard, inscribed and signed, [c. 1903]. Adhesion marks to portions of margins. $10
A full-length image of the Edwardian actress and music hall favorite. Signature difficult to read against dark background.
[LEVERD, Jeanne.] A hand-colored, lithographed portrait, "Melle.
Leverd, Artiste Sociétaire du Théâtre Français,
Rôle de Célimène dans le Misanthrope." Paris: Noel
et Cie, [c. 1825]. 10 1/2" x 15 1/2"; original hand coloring;
light foxing and marginal smudging. $50
A full-length portrait of the actress, seated, a fan clasped in her left
hand.
[LEWIS, William Thomas.] A stipple-engraved portrait, "Mr. Lewis in the Character of the Copper Captain." [London: for J. Bell, 1791.] 7 1/4" x 11"; trimmed to within platemark. $40
A full-length portrait of the actor in Beaumont and Fletcher's Rule A Wife and Have A Wife, "engraved by Condé, from the original picture,... painted from life, by DeWilde."

[LEWIS, (?)]. A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Lewis as William the Conquerer. [London]: William Cole, [c. 1824]. Colored by hand, vibrant; mild dusting to edges; else very good. $85
The actor stands, legs apart, in armor and plumed helmet. His arms are upraised, one holding a shield and the other lifting a sword. Fitzballs William the Conquerer premiered at the Royal Coburg in May 1824. The publisher Cole was in business from 1821 and for a time in partnership with Hodgson.
[THÉATRE LIBRE.] LE THEATRE LIBRE ILLUSTRÉ. Texte
par Rodolphe Darzens. Dessins de Lucien Metiret. Soiree du 27 Novembre,
1889. Paris: Dentu, 1889. Original color-printed decorative wraps; cover
edges browned and chipped; one portrait plate; vignette illustrations to
text; foxing to margins. $40
This souvenir of the Théatre Libre was issued to accompany the
production of Ancey's L'Ecole des Veufs and Bois' Au Temps de
la Ballade. It includes synopses of both pieces (with numerous vignette
illustrations) and biographical sketches of both authors. Inserted is a
contemporary holograph document on the publisher's letterhead.
[THEATRE LIBRE.] LE THEATRE LIBRE ILLUSTRÉ. Texte par Rodolphe Darzens. Dessins de Lucien Métivet. Soirée du 30 Mai, 1890. Paris: Denhu, 1890. Original color-printed decorative wraps; cover edges chipped; tear at lower gutter of front wrapper; two portrait plates; vignette illustrations to text; foxing to margins; unopened. $45
This souvenir of the Théatre Libre was issued to accompany the productions of Ibsens Les Revenants (Ghosts) and Céards La Pèche. It includes synopses of both plays (with a vignette illustration to each) and biographical sketches of the playwrights (that on Ibsen with one portrait plate and four vignette illustrations).
[LISTON, John.] A hand-colored aquatint, "Mr. Liston in the
Character of Paul Pry. How do you do -- I hope I don't intrude!" London:
Thos. McLean, 1825. 7 3/4" x 11 3/4"; trimmed to platemark; very
slight dusting to edges; well colored. $125
A handsomely hand-colored aquatint of Liston in his most famous role.
He is shown full length to the front, standing, full face. He holds a cane
in his right hand with the top of the cane to his lips.
[LISTON, John.]
A playbill for Liston at the Haymarket, 7 October, 1822. Original posting hole near head; very good. $25
Liston appeared in Pocock's Rob Roy MacGregor, Dibdin's Harlequin Hoax, and Lunn's Family Jars. Mrs. Garrick is also announced in the third piece.
[LOGIER, Jean-Barnard.] An engraved caricature and integral text leaf, A German Mountebank blowing his own Trumpet at a Dutch Concert of 500 Piano Fortes!! by George Cruikshank. London: Sidebethern, 1818. 4to; nearly full-page engraved illustration; two pages of engraved text and musical notes; some darkening at edges; otherwise quite crisp; in a red-cloth folding case, lettered in gilt to front cover. $500
An elaborate attack, in both the caricature and the text, of Logier. A German of French extraction, he arrived in London from Ireland after being bandmaster to the Kilkenny Militia he opened a music shop in London. He invented the chiroplast, a device for training the hands in piano-playing, and taught on a system of compelling a number of pupils to play simultaneously at different pianos. His career as well as his systems of instruction and harmonics (deduced from the fallacious theories of Tartini and Rameau) are ridiculed. He is also cast as a Bubble-vender, accused of taking a fee of 100 guineas from teachers of music for the use of his system. In the caricature the music-master is depicted delivering one of his lectures, with demonstrations by this pupils, capering vigorously on a grand piano with one leg extended and left arm raised blowing a trumpet. §BM 13035. Cohn 350.
[LOVELL, George W.] THE PROVOST OF BRUGES: A Tragedy. London: John Macrone, 1836. First Edition. Full red morocco; covers marked; joints, spine, and extremities rubbed; contents very good; a.e.g.; an inscribed presentation copy. $250
The first edition of Lovells tragedy, first performed at Drury Lane in February 1836. With W. C. Macready as the hero Bertulfe it proved a deserved success. This copy is inscribed to a preliminary blank: To W. C. Macready Esq. With the Authors warmest thanks. It also carries the bookplates of Macready and David Belasco. To the foot of the latter is pasted a clipped signature of Belasco. A note to the front flyleaf notes this copy was purchased at the sale of Macreadys library at Christies in July 1873 and another below the authors presentation that it was bought by me at the Auction Sale of Belascos Library Jefferson Winter 1927.
[LÖWE, Johann.] A chromolithographed portrait of Löwe
as Alboin. Vienna: Theaterzeitung, [c. 1845]. 9" x 7 3/4", plus
margins; colors bright; gentle central, vertical crease. $40
The brightly colored portrait of Löwe in character (with an elaborate
costume). He is partially prone, resting on his left arm. His left hand
holds the handle of a sword and his right arm is raised up above his head.
[LYCEUM THEATRE.]
A Lyceum Theatre program for the Actors Benevolent Fund benefit, 22 June, 1889. Small 4to; printed in sepia; minor wear to backstrip (removed from a bound volume). $25
A 16-page program for a performance including Lemons Domestic Economy with Toole, Erckmann-Chatrains The Bells with Irving, and a monologue by Coquelin. The second half of the program is taken up with Macbeth Revisited by E. R. Russell.