[IBSEN, Henrik.] A Trafalger Square Theatre program for Ibsens The Master Builder, the week of 20 February, [1893]. 4to; decorative upper cover; central vertical crease; two short, closed tears to bottom margin; very minor dusting. $50
The program for the first performances in England of Ibsens drama (under the direction of Herbert Waring and Elizabeth Robins).
IBSEN, Henrik. CATILINA. Drama.... Anden og Gennemarbejdet Udgave. København: Gyldendalske, 1875. Small 8vo; original decorative cloth, gilt; a. e. g.; contents fine. $90
This edition of Ibsens first drama was issued on 20 March, 1875, to mark the playwrights 47th birthday and celebrate his 25 years of authorship. Ibsen produced a new and very personal forward for this edition.
IBSEN, Henrik. HAERMAENDE På HELGELAND, Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. Small 8vo; half roan, worn; contents good. $50
IBSEN, Henrik. KEJSER OG GALILAEER. Et Verdenhistorik Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. First Edition. Contemporary half calf; decorative gilt spine; a fine copy. $200
The first edition of Emperor and Galilean, considered by Ibsen to be his masterpiece. §Halvorsen, p. 48.
IBSEN, Henrik. KEJSER OG GALILAEER. Et Verdenhistorik Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt; spine worn; corners frayed; joints splitting; some foxing. $125
The first edition of Emperor and Galilean. Although later dismissed by some commentators, Ibsen always considered this his masterpiece. Those who rejected it failed to remember it was written, like Brand, for the reader. §Halvorsen, p. 48.
IBSEN, Henrik. THE LADY FROM THE SEA. Translated, with the Authors Permission, by Eleanor Marx-Aveling. With Critical Introduction by Edmund Gosse. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. Small 8vo; blue-paper boards; vellum-paper spine; binding a bit skewed; shelf worn at foot; corners bumped; spine sunned and chipped at foot; spotting to endpapers; frontispiece, with tissue guard; t.e.g. $30
IBSEN, Henrik. NORA; or, A Doll's House. (Et Dukhehjem.) Translated from the Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord. New Edition, Revised. London: Griffith Farran, [1890]. Second Edition,. 12mo; decorative cloth; fine. $60
A revised translation, with a new critical preface and a "Life of Ibsen." Uncommon. §Halvorson, p. 58.
IBSEN, Henrik. THE PILLARS OF SOCIETY, AND OTHER PLAYS. Edited, With an Introduction, by Havelock Ellis. London: Walter Scott, 1888. Small 8vo; publishers cloth, soiled; paper label, sunned; contents very good; small tear to p. 56. $100
The first of Ibsens plays to appear in book form in English. The plays are Pillars of Society, Ghosts, and Enemy of the People. The first two works are translated by William Archer and the third by Eleanor Marx Aveling, daughter of Karl Marx.
IBSEN, Henrik. SAMFUNDETS STøTTER. Skuespil.... København: Glyndendalske, 1877. First Edition. Small 8vo; contemporary half leather, rubbed at extremities; sporadic light foxing. With the ownership inscription of Jacob Hegel. $250
The first edition of Pillars of Society, the first of Ibsen's acclaimed series of social dramas. Jacob Hegel was Ibsen's publisher and counselor as well as the son of his dear friend Frederik Hegel. §Halverson, p.51.
IBSEN, Henrik. SAMFUNDETS STøTTER. Skuespil.... København:
Gyldendalske, 1877. Small 8vo; contemporary half roan, worn; minor dusting
to margins of text. $125
The first edition of Pillars of Society. §Halvorsen, p. 51.
IBSEN, Henrik. DE UNGES FORBUND. Lystspil.... Kjøbenhavn: Gyldendalske, 1869. First Edition. Small 8vo; disbound; light dust-soiling to title-page and terminal blank; else very good. $120
The first edition of The League of Youth, Ibsens five-act comedy. Uncommon.
[IDA, (?).] A stipple-and-line engraved portrait, Costume de Melle. Ida, rôle du Bon Ange, dans Don Juan de Marana. Paris: Martinet, [c. 1836]. 4 3/4 x 7 1/2; colored by hand. $30
IMBERT, [Barthélemy]. LE JALOUX SANS AMOUR, Comedie.... Paris: Lambert & Baudouin, Delalain and Duchesne, 1781. First Edition. Disbound; slight dusting to half-title. $30
A five-act comedy in blank verse, first performed by the Comédiens François in January 1781.
[INCLEDON, Benjamin.] An illustrated song sheet, Mr. Incledon in the Character of a Sailor singing the Storm. [London: Laurie and Whittle, 1806.] 7 5/8 x 11 3/8; trimmed to platemark; etched portrait (7 5/8 x 8 7/8), colored by hand, at head; several lines of engraved text at foot; colors fairly bright. $85
The singer is depicted full length, standing in costume, in profile to the left, arms extended, a hat in his left hand. The songs text are printed below the portrait.
[INCLEDON, Charles.]
An illustrated song sheet, entitled "Kate Kearney, O'Corolan (the Irish Bard). Sung with unbounded Applause, by Mr. Incledon, in his Wandering Melodist." London: Laurie & Whittle, 1807. 9 1/2" x 8 1/4"; large hand-colored engraving at head; engraved text at foot; edges trimmed to image and text block; some browning and light staining; laid down to an early album leaf. $70
Two verses to a song popularized by Incledon at Covent Garden. The engraving by Isaac Cruikshank shows a youthful woman who churns at the door of an Irish cottage. She smiles at a young man passing by who flinches in alarm from her alluring glance. In the background is the lake at Killarney. §Cohn 1273. BM 10954.
[INDIAN JUGGLERS.] An engraved portrait, The Indian Jugglers. [London]: R. Ackermann, 1813. 8 5/8 x 5 5/8; trimmed to platemark; colored by hand; very good. $80
[INDIAN JUGGLERS.] An engraved plate, Les Jongleurs Indiens, in the Bon Genre series. [Paris: c. 1840.] 10 1/2 x 8 3/4, plus margins; colored by hand; outermost edges toned; image fine. $250
This hand-colored engraving depicts the celebrated Indian Jugglers, three jugglers and conjurors from Madras, who exhibited in London and Paris about 1813. It portrays the trio seated on a raised platform observed by a fashionably dressed man and woman. The central performer juggles four hoops on his fingers and toes while balancing a tower of knives on his forehead. No. 87 in the series.
[IROQUOIS THEATRE FIRE.] A large illustration, Incendie du Théatre de Chicago, Terrible panique -- 587 morts to the front of Le Petit Journal, Supplément Illustré, 17 January, 1904. Large folio; illustrated self wraps; front and rear illustrations in color, illustrations to text; a hint of toning to edges; very good. $45
[IRVING, Henry.] A large lithographed portrait of Irving, inscribed and signed. [London]: Arthur Lucas, 1885. 17 x 23 1/2, plus wide margins; slight dusting; in early beveled wooden frame and glazed. $175
[IRVING, Henry.] A color-printed portrait of Irving by Mortimer Menpes, [c. 1902]. 3 1/2" x 6 1/4"; very good. $10
[IRVING, Henry.] A small, lithographed bust portrait of Irving by A. Raulden, 1905. 3 1/4" x 4 1/4" card mount; inscribed to the reverse. $15
The portrait carries a presentation inscription from the artist to the
reverse.
IRVING, Henry.] A contemporary sepia cabinet card of Irving by Sarony, [c. 1885]. A hint of spotting; corners rubbed, one creased. $20
A profile, head-and-shoulders photographic portrait.
[IRVING, Henry.] A sepia cabinet photograph of Irving. London: Walery, [c. 1895]. Slight spotting (in the negative). $25
A half-length portrait of the actor, seated.
[IRVING, Henry.] A Lyceum program for Irving and Ellen Terry in Wills The Fate of Eugene Aram, June 1879. Printed in sepia; one horizontal crease; pencil sketch to first internal page. $18
[IRVING, Henry and Ellen TERRY.] A Lyceum Theatre program for Irving and Terry in Macbeth, June 1889. Small 4to; decorative cover; printed in sepia; minor wear to backstrip (removed from a bound volume). $16
A 16-page program listing Irving as Macbeth and Terry as Lady Macbeth. The overture, preludes, and incidental music were composed by Arthur Sullivan. The second half of the program is taken up with Macbeth Revisited by E. R. Russell.
[IRVING, Washington.] LETTERS OF JONATHAN OLDSTYLE, GENT. By the Author of The Sketch Book. With a Biographical Notice. Second Edition. London: Effingham Wilson, 1824. Original brown wraps, foxed; some wear to backstrip and cover edges; early holograph text to verso of front wrapper; contemporary owners inscription to head of title-page. $100

[ITALIAN OPERA/THEATRE.] An original pencil and watercolor costume design, Briol, for an unidentified Italian opera or theatre production, [c. 1840-50]. 4 3/4 x 7 1/8; some staining and one closed tear to right edge (away from image); tipped into a modern folded light-card mat. $70
The figure of a comical 18th-century gentleman in fanciful powdered wig, spectacles, red frockcoat, and striped stockings.
[ITALIAN OPERA/THEATRE.] An original pencil and watercolor costume design, Costantino, for an unidentified Italian opera or theatre production, [c. 1840-50]. 4 3/4 x 7 1/8; some staining and one closed tear to right edge (away from image); tipped into a modern folded light-card mat. $70
The figure of a comical 18th-century gentleman in black frockcoat and breeches, boots, striped stockings, and powdered wig.
JACOBSON, Siegfried. MAX REINHARDT. Berlin: Erich Reiss, 1921. First Edition Thus. Small 4to; original boards; slight toning to text; very good. $30
A series of 32 essays, each on a specific production of Reinhardts. The appendix is a calendar of Reinhardts premieres 1902-1919.
JEPHSON, Robert. BRAGANZA. A Tragedy. London: for T. Evans and T. Davies, 1775. Disbound; dusting to title-page and terminal leaf. $40
JEPHSON, Robert. THE COUNT OF NARBONNE, A Tragedy. London: for T. Cadell, 1781. Disbound; first signature separating. $65

[JOLY, Adrien J. Baptiste.] An original pencil and watercolor costume design by Joly, signed, [c. 1830]. 4 1/2" x 7"; slight traces of surface soiling; very good colors; tipped to a later mount. $225
A fine theatrical costume design of a male actor in Renaissance dress. It is perhaps identified at the head, but in pencil now too faint to make out. Joly (1772-1839) was a Parisian actor, dramatist, and stage designer. At first a military officer, from 1802 he successfully dedicated himself to the stage. Over the next 30 years he also created numerous costume and stage designs, as well as sketches of scenes from theatrical life.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A naïve pencil-and-watercolor copy of a juvenile drama portrait of an actor in the role of Robinson Crusoe, [c. 1835]. 4 1/2 x 5 3/4; one gentle horizontal crease; light soiling. $35
Presumably executed by a juvenile artist, this watercolor after a penny-plain portrait shows Crusoe standing, legs apart, on a tropical beach. He holds a musket over his shoulder and grasps an axe in his left hand.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A naïve pencil-and-watercolor copy of Johnsons juvenile drama portrait, Gallot as the Tiger of the Black Sea, [c. 1835]. 4 1/4 x 5 1/4; mounted to a portion of a contemporary album leaf. $35
Presumably executed by a juvenile artist, this watercolor after a penny-plain portrait shows a pirate on the deck of a ship, smoke and explosions behind him. He holds a sword in his right hand and a pistol in his extended left hand. His costume is festooned with skulls and crossbones.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A large sheet of juvenile drama scenes, Décors de Théatre. Chambre Rustique et ses Coulisses. Metz and Paris: Dembour et Gangel, [c. 1860]. 12 3/4 x 16 1/4; hand tinted. $50
This uncut sheet contains the backdrop of the chambre rustique (measuring 9 1/2 x 7), four sidewings, and eight individual set pieces.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A large sheet of juvenile drama scenes, Décors de Théatre.--Salon et ses Coulisses. Metz and Paris: Dembour et Gangel, [c. 1860]. 2 3/4 x 16 1/4; hand tinted; very minor foxing to lower margin. $50
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A penny-plain sheet, Hodgsons Characters in The Cataract of the Ganges. Procession. London: Hodgson & Co., [c. 1832]. Minor dusting and wear to margins; 1/2 tear to edge at head; image very good. $65
A pair of mounted lancers in Eastern costume and decorative equipage to their mounts. Moncriefs equestrian spectacle premiered at Drury Lane in 1823.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A penny-plain sheet, Hodgsons Characters in the Giant Horse. No. 10. London: O. Hodgson, 1833. Some dusting to edges; corners nicked; a dark impression. $80
Eleven figures (including Gomersal as Menelans and Cartlich as Paris) and one set piece from Amhersts hippodramatic extravaganza. The Giant Horse, or, The Siege of Troy opened Ducrows London season of 1833. The spectacle included a so-called Trojan Circus, a water arena, and a moving diorama.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A large-format sheet, in the series of Hodgsons Grand Equestrian Combats, for an unidentified equestrian spectacle. [London: Hodgson and Co., c. 1823.] 13 7/8 x 10 7/8; trimmed within platemark, excising title and imprint and touching image at sides; minor crease to upper left center; early backing; very good impression. $125
One of the large Hodgson sheets of combats, a rousing print capturing the excitement of the equestrian drama. In this scene one mounted knight fells another with his lance. These impressive combats are now only infrequently encountered.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A folio sheet, Petit Theatre. Forteresse et ses Coulisses. Jarville-Nancy: Imageries Réunies, [c. 1870]. Colored; very good. $45
This colored sheet contains the backdrop, four side wings, and one set piece for a fortress and its walls and battlements.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large sheets, backdrop and side wings, Dorf. Neuruppin: Gustav Kühn, [c. 1840]. Chromolithographed; very good. $70
A riverside country village. The Kühn family were one of the first German publishers of cheaply produced, chromolithographed juvenile drama sheets (often pirated). Because of their ephemeral nature, they have become scarce, particularly in very good condition.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large sheets, backdrop and sidewings, Kerker. Neuruppin, Gustav Kühn, [c. 1840]. Chromolithographed; some fraying to a couple of margins, well away from image; central vertical crease to each. $60
The interior of a prison cell. The Kühn family were one of the first German publishers of cheaply produced, chromolithographed juvenile drama sheets (often pirated). Because of their ephemeral nature they have become scarce.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed large toy-theatre curtain, Vorhang. Neuruppin: Gustav Kühn, [c. 1840]. One vertical crease; else very good. $60
A double-layered drop curtain in red, green, and yellow. From the center peers the face of a clown. Kühn was one of the first German publishers of cheaply produced juvenile drama sheets. Because of their fragile nature they have become scarce.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed sheet, Guardamalleta. Bastidores de Proscenio y Accesorios. Barcelona: Paluzie, [c. 1900]. 16 1/2 x 11 1/4; gentle vertical central crease; else very good. $30
A curtained proscenium (three pieces) and nine set pieces for the Spanish toy theatre.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large sheets, one backdrop and one side wings, Cour dAssises. [Epinal]: Pellerin & Cie, [c. 1890]. 21 x 16 1/2; hand colored; some fraying to the head of one sheet. $35
One of only 27 sets issued for the Grand Théâtre Nouveau, the largest scale theatre produced by Pellerin. This set is of a courtroom scene during a murder trial.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of hand-colored sheets, Palais and Coulisses & Accessories du Palais, in the series Nouveau Theatre Portatif à Rainceres. Epinal: Pellerin, [c. 1900]. Each 15 1/2 x 11 1/2; very minor toning to margins; central vertical crease to each. $35
The backdrop depicts the grand courtyard steps of the palace and the second sheet contains set pieces (including a throne) and statues before columns.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A hand-colored sheet, Décors de Theatre. Prison. Epinal: Pellerin, [c. 1880]. 10 1/2 x 14 1/2; margins trimmed; lower corners torn, with minimal loss; hand colored. $20
The sheet contains both the backdrop of the prison and four side wings.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A hand-colored sheet, Rideau DAvant-Scéne & Accessoires. Epinal: Pellerin & Cie, [c. 1890]. 15 1/2 x 11 1/2; hand colored; central vertical fold; minor creasing to margins. $30
Drop curtains and seven set pieces (including a well) in the series Nouveau Théatre Portatif à Ranures.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] HAMLET. A Play by William Shakespeare. Produced and Directed by Laurence Olivier. Original set designs by Roger Furse. [London: Benjamin Pollock, c. 1948.] Oblong 8vo; color-printed pictorial wrappers; stapled; text in double columns; plates (two in color); one halftone illustration; previous owners name to upper fore-corner of first leaf. $45
This book is not only a unique record of one of the greatest films of modern times, but it has also been specially designed so that the scenery and characters can, if desired, be mounted and displayed upon the stage of a Model Theatre.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] THE DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT... Adapted Only for Pollocks Characters and Scenes. London: B. Pollock, n. d. [c. 1900]. 12mo; original printed wraps, lightly soiled. $14
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A complete set of sheets and wrapper for Pollocks Characters & Scenes in The Miller and His Men, plus a playbook to the same. London: B. Pollock [and H. J. Webb], [c. 1890]. Colored by hand; sheets all very good; illustrated yellow wrapper, with central vertical fold and some wear at edges; fraying to spine and lower margin of playbook wrappers. $175
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed stage curtain. [Mainz: Scholz, c. 1870.] 15 x 12, plus margins; bright; near fine. $40
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed sheet, Brennendes Schloss. Hintergrund. [Esslingen]: J. S. S[chreiber], [c. 1880]. 16 x 14; a few nicks at foot; text and diagram to reverse. $40
An unusual trick sheet for the top of a Schreiber scene. The sheet provides two different scenes of the top of a castle which when folded up provides a changeable scene of the castle burning. A diagram and instructions are printed to the verso.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A colored character sheet, Uftarte, die geraubte See. [Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber, c. 1890.] 16 x 14; tear to one figure (with neat, early repair). $30
Twelve costumed fairy-tale characters for the toy theatre.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed large toy-theatre curtain, Aurora, printed on linen. [Esslingen]: J. F. S[chreiber], [c. 1890]. 17 x 13 3/4; near fine. $65
A multicolored drop curtain with a large central depiction of Aurora and putti summoning the down. This one of the examples printed to linen to lend it weight and facilitate rolling during performance.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large chromolithographed sheets, backdrop and sidewings for Zimmer. [Essingen]: J.F. S[chreiber], [c. 1900]. 21 x 16; minor toning to margins; else fine. $30
The interior of a parlor including a fireplace.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A half-penny sheet, Skelts Scenes in The Battle of Waterloo. No. 11. London: M. & B. Skelt, [c. 1845]. Impression a bit light. $18
A mill in the foreground and tents in a hill encampment in the background.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A halfpenny sheet, Skelts Favorite Horse Combats. No. 3. London: M. Skelt, [c. 1837]. Minor dust soiling to margins; one corner creased; else very good. $45
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A sheet, Skelts Characters in the Forest of Bondy -- Plate 2. London: M. & B. Skelt, [c. 1850]. Minor dusting. $15
Ten characters, including a combat, in Harris spectacle The Dog of Montargis (1814), one of the versions of the canine dramas which swept Britain, France, and America.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A group of six penny-plain sheets, Skelts late Lloyds... the Maid of Genoa. London: M. & M. Skelt, [c. 1840]. Some dusting to side margins. $90

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] CAPTAIN HOOK. Toy Theatre. London: Tower Press, [c. 1950]. 4to; printed glassine envelope; two-color light card folding theatre (with die-cut center); one leaf of color-printed figures; light wear to edges of envelope; else near fine. $45
A light-card table-top theatre (7 1/2 x 11) with a sheet of backdrop and six pirate figures. With the original glassine envelope with construction and performance instructions.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of original pen-and-ink, pencil, and watercolor designs for M. Trentsensky settings, [c. 1860]. One 19 x 12 and to card; the other 13 x 16 3/4 and to art stock; central crease to each; pinholes and short closed tears to the profile-format sheet (archival-tape reinforcements to verso); brush color marks to upper right of art stock setting; colors very good. $200
The exterior of a mosque-like building (with onion dome and minaret) and a large gothic-influenced interior. A small pencil sketch of a military tent to the verso of one as well. These well-executed designs were done for the Viennese juvenile drama publisher M. Trentsensky.
[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large-format sheets, Fridolin; oder, Der Gang nach dem Eisenhammer. Vienna: M. Trentsensky, [c. 1850]. Oblong folio; original color; bright. $65
A dozen costumed figures over the sheets for a juvenile drama adaptation of Schillers drama. All brightly handcolored. These Trentsensky sheets furnish an important record of costuming for the theatre and opera in Vienna in the middle years of the 19th century.

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] The pictorial outer wrapper/label for the juvenile drama sheets of The Daughter of the Regiment. [London: W. Webb, c. 1880.] Yellow stock; minor dusting to right margin. $22
