Authors "I" and "J" Selections from Stock
(images may be available upon request)

 

IBSEN, Henrik. BRAND. Et dramatisk Digt. Chicago: Markus & Kalheim, 1890. Small 8vo; original two-tone cloth; backstrip rubbed and darkened; some fraying to cloth at hinges and spine ends; text leaves a bit tanned at edges; title in gilt to upper cover. $40
This Chicago edition, in the original Norwegian, predates any English translation of Ibsen’s first major drama.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. BYGMESTER SOLNESS, Skeuspil.... København: Glyndalske, 1892. First Edition. Small 8vo; highly decorative green publisher’s cloth, gilt; extremities a bit scuffed; spine dulled; decorative endpapers; a.e.g. $150
The first edition of The Master Builder (preceded only by Heinemann’s twelve-copy, copyright-securing printing). §Halvorsen, p. 110.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. CATILINA. Drama.... Anden og Gennemarbejdet Udgave. København: Gyldendalske, 1875. Small 8vo; original decorative cloth, gilt; a. e. g.; contents fine. $90
This edition of Ibsen's first drama was issued on 20 March, 1875, to mark the playwright's 47th birthday and celebrate his 25 years of authorship. Ibsen produced a new, very personal forward for this edition.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. HAERMAENDE På HELGELAND, Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. Small 8vo; half roan, worn; contents good. $50
The second edition of The Vikings of Helgeland, first published as a special supplement to the magazine Illustreret Hyhedsbland in 1857. Said at the time by Bjorn Bjornson to be "the best play yet written in Norway," it is still considered by many second only to Peer Gynt amongst Ibsen's poetic dramas.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. KEJSER OG GALILAEER. Et Verdenhistorik Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. First Edition. Contemporary half calf; decorative gilt spine; a fine copy. $200
The first edition of Emperor and Galilean, considered by Ibsen to be his masterpiece. §Halvorsen, p. 48.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. KEJSER OG GALILAEER. Et Verdenhistorik Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1873. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt; spine worn; corners frayed; joints splitting; some foxing. $125
The first edition of Emperor and Galilean. Although later dismissed by some commentators, Ibsen always considered this his masterpiece. Those who rejected it failed to remember it was written, like Brand, for the reader. §Halvorsen, p. 48.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. THE LADY FROM THE SEA. Translated, with the Author’s Permission, by Eleanor Marx-Aveling. With Critical Introduction by Edmund Gosse. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. Small 8vo; blue-paper boards; vellum-paper spine; binding a bit skewed; shelf worn at foot; corners bumped; spine sunned and chipped at foot; spotting to endpapers; frontispiece, with tissue guard; t.e.g. $30
The first English translation of Ibsen’s Fruen fra Havet (1888). The translator was the daughter of Karl Marx. One of the titles in Unwin’s Cameo series.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. PEER GYNT. A Dramatic Poem. Authorised Translation by William and Charles Archer. London: Walter Scott, n. d. [c. 1890]. First English Edition. Original cloth; very good. $35
The appendix traces the history and retelling of the Peer Gynt legend.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. THE PILLARS OF SOCIETY, AND OTHER PLAYS. Edited With an Introduction, by Havelock Ellis. London: Walter Scott, 1888. Small 8vo; publisher's cloth, soiled; paper label, sunned; short tear to one leaf; contents very good. $70
The first of Ibsen's dramas to appear in book form in English. The plays are Pillars of Society, Ghosts, and Enemy of Society. The first two works are translations by William Archer, and the third by Eleanor Marx Aveling (daughter of Karl Marx).

 

IBSEN, Henrik. SAMFUNDETS STøTTER. Skuespil.... København: Gyldendalske, 1877. Small 8vo; contemporary half roan, worn; minor dusting to margins of text. $125
The first edition of Pillars of Society. §Halvorsen, p. 51.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. SAMFUNDETS STøTTER. Skuespil.... København: Glyndendalske, 1877. First Edition. Small 8vo; contemporary half leather, rubbed at extremities; sporadic light foxing. With the ownership inscription of Jacob Hegel. $250
The first edition of Pillars of Society, the first of Ibsen's acclaimed series of social dramas. Jacob Hegel was Ibsen's publisher and counselor as well as the son of his dear friend Frederik Hegel. §Halverson, p.51.

 

IBSEN, Henrik. DE UNGES FORBUND. Lystspil.... Kjøbenhavn: Gyldendalske, 1869. First Edition. Small 8vo; disbound; light dust-soiling to title-page and terminal blank; else very good. $120
The first edition of The League of Youth, Ibsen’s five-act comedy. Uncommon.

 

[IDA, (?).] A stipple-and-line engraved portrait, “Costume de Melle. Ida, rôle du Bon Ange, dans Don Juan de Marana.” Paris: Martinet, [c. 1836]. 4 3/4” x 7 1/2”; colored by hand. $30
The actress is shown full length, standing, in the wings, robes, and breastplate of the angel, a tall sword loosely grasped in her left hand. The drama Don Juan de Marana, by Dumas père, opened at the Theatre de la Porte de St. Martin in April 1836.

 

IMBERT, [Barthélemy]. LE JALOUX SANS AMOUR, Comedie.... Paris: Lambert & Baudouin, Delalain and Duchesne, 1781. First Edition. Disbound; slight dusting to half-title. $30
A five-act comedy in blank verse, first performed by the Comédiens François in January 1781.

 

[INDIAN JUGGLERS.] An engraved portrait, “The Indian Jugglers.” [London]: R. Ackermann, 1813. 8 5/8” x 5 5/8”; trimmed to platemark; colored by hand; very good. $80
This hand-colored image shows the three seated jugglers/conjurors on a low, carpeted stage — the two in the foreground swallowing swords. Issued at the time of the celebrated trio’s first London performances.

 

[IRVING, Henry.] A large lithographed portrait of Irving, inscribed and signed. [London]: Arthur Lucas, 1885. 17” x 23 1/2”, plus wide margins; slight dusting; in early beveled wooden frame and glazed. $175
A rather handsome three-quarters length profile portrait, signed and inscribed by Irving in pencil and also signed by the artist and publisher.

 

[IRVING, Henry.] A color-printed portrait of Irving by Mortimer Menpes, [c. 1902]. 3 1/2" x 6 1/4"; very good. $10
A bust portrait in profile.

 

[IRVING, Henry.] A small, lithographed bust portrait of Irving by A. Raulden, 1905. 3 1/4" x 4 1/4" card mount; inscribed to the reverse. $15
The portrait carries a presentation inscription from the artist to the reverse.

 

[IRVING, Henry.] A cabinet photograph of Irving, [c. 1885]. A bit of foxing. $22
A bust portrait, in profile.

 

[IRVING, Henry.] A sepia cabinet photograph of Irving. London: Walery, [c. 1895]. Slight spotting (in the negative). $25
A half-length portrait of the actor, seated.

 

[IRVING, Washington.] LETTERS OF JONATHAN OLDSTYLE, GENT. By the Author of The Sketch Book. With a Biographical Notice. Second Edition. London: Effingham Wilson, 1824. Original brown wraps, foxed; some wear to backstrip and cover edges; early holograph text to verso of front wrapper; contemporary owner’s inscription to head of title-page. $100
The same year as the first edition (New York) of this pirated collection of Irving’s earliest sketches, published in The Morning Chronicle in 1802 (when the author was 19), no doubt to capitalize on the popularity of The Sketch Book. A fair portion of these letters related to the early New York theatre, Irving extending his commentary beyond just the plays and performers to the audience and critics as well.

 

[JAMESON, Robert Francis.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Jameson to Richard Jones. Hitchenden: 20 March, [18]13. 4to; original folds; wax-seal tear to third page, affecting one word of text. $95
A very good theatrical letter from Jameson to the actor (and fellow dramatist) Jones. Jameson thanks Jones for his praise, puts forth ideas for a new play and its characterization (“...what think you of a young hair-brain’d Irish fashionist thrown... into the vortex of English ton?”), discusses points of playwriting, states he has nothing to do with Harris’ alterations to his Students of Salamanca (and its being reproduced under another title), as well as opinions on various theatrical matters.

 

[JANAUSCHEK, Francesca.] A photogravure portrait of Janauschek as Marie Antoinette in the play of the same name. [New York]: Gebbie, 1887. 8" x 12 1/4", plus full margins; minor stains to outermost margins; image very good. $12
A full-length portrait of the actress, seated, in wig and elaborate costume.

 

JEPHSON, Robert. THE COUNT OF NARBONNE, A Tragedy. London: for T. Cadell, 1781. Disbound; first signature separating. $65
Based on Walpole’s Castle of Otranto. Walpole, who was dedicatee, took some interest in the progress of the play, which seems to have been a considerable success. One of the epilogues is by Malone. §See Hazen, Walpole, p. 169.

 

[JOHNSTON, Henry Erskine.] A lengthy one-page autograph letter, signed, from Johnston to Richard Jones. Cork: 1808. Folio leaf, folded; original folds; some dusting and a bit of staining; wax-seal tear to integral
leaf. $45
The actor Johnston writes to Jones at Covent Garden, in part asking Jones to show friends of Johnston’s around the theatre.

 

[JOLY, Adrien J. Baptiste.] An original pencil and watercolor costume design by Joly, signed, [c. 1830]. 4 1/2" x 7"; slight traces of surface soiling; very good colors; tipped to a later mount. $225
A fine theatrical costume design of a male actor in Renaissance dress. It is perhaps identified at the head, but in pencil now too faint to make out. Joly (1772-1839) was a Parisian actor, dramatist, and stage designer. At first a military officer, from 1802 he successfully dedicated himself to the stage. Over the next 30 years he also created numerous costume and stage designs, as well as sketches of scenes from theatrical life.

 

JONES, Henry Arthur. THE RENASCENCE OF THE ENGLISH DRAMA. Essays, Lectures, and Fragments Relating to the Modern English Stage.... London: Macmillan, 1895. Red cloth; very good. $40
A series of essays in which Jones sets out to establish the drama as an art (separate from popular entertainments) and to fight for "sanity and wholesomeness, for largeness and breadth of view," primarily in playwriting. §LAR 3732.

 

JONES, Robert Edmund. DRAWINGS FOR THE THEATRE. The Introduction by Arthur Hopkins. New York: Theatre Arts, 1925. 4to; original boards, lightly soiled and worn at edges; corners worn and rounded; spine reinforced with binder's tape; paper labels to cover and spine; adhesion mark and small inked stamp to rear pastedown; numerous plates with illustrations to rectos only; text and plates very good. $35
A record of ten years' work in the theatre, consisting of plates representing 35 of Jones' designs and projects preceded by Hopkins' 16-page introduction.

 

[JONSON, Ben.] A line-engraved portrait of Jonson, "in the collection of Dr. Mead." London: n. p., 1785. 8" x 11 1/4", plus ample margins; gentle creasing. $40
This portrait, "engraved for Harrison's Edition of Rapin," depicts the playwright half length in partial profile. Oval within decorative frame.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A naïve pencil-and-watercolor copy of a juvenile drama portrait of an actor in the role of Robinson Crusoe, [c. 1835]. 4 1/2” x 5 3/4”; one gentle horizontal crease; light soiling. $35
Presumably executed by a juvenile artist, this watercolor after a penny-plain portrait shows Crusoe standing, legs apart, on a tropical beach. He holds a musket over his shoulder and grasps an axe in his left hand.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A naïve pencil-and-watercolor copy of Johnson’s juvenile drama portrait, “Gallot as the Tiger of the Black Sea,” [c. 1835]. 4 1/4” x 5 1/4”; mounted to a portion of a contemporary album leaf. $35
Presumably executed by a juvenile artist, this watercolor after a penny-plain portrait shows a pirate on the deck of a ship, smoke and explosions behind him. He holds a sword in his right hand and a pistol in his extended left hand. His costume is festooned with skulls and crossbones.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A large sheet of juvenile drama scenes, “Décors de Théatre. Chambre Rustique et ses Coulisses.” Metz and Paris: Dembour et Gangel, [c. 1860]. 12 3/4” x 16 1/4”; hand tinted. $50
This uncut sheet contains the backdrop of the chambre rustique (measuring 9 1/2” x 7”), four sidewings, and eight individual set pieces.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A penny-plain sheet, “Hodgson’s Characters in The Cataract of the Ganges. Procession.” London: Hodgson & Co., [c. 1832]. Minor dusting and wear to margins; 1/2” tear to edge at head; image very good. $65
A pair of mounted lancers in Eastern costume and decorative equipage to their mounts. Moncrief’s equestrian spectacle premiered at Drury Lane in 1823.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A penny-plain sheet, “Hodgson’s Characters in the Giant Horse. No. 10.” London: O. Hodgson, 1833. Some dusting to edges; corners nicked; a dark impression. $80
Eleven figures (including Gomersal as Menelans and Cartlich as Paris) and one set piece from Amherst’s hippodramatic extravaganza. The Giant Horse, or, The Siege of Troy opened Ducrow’s London season of 1833. The spectacle included a so-called Trojan Circus, a water arena, and a moving diorama.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large sheets, backdrop and sidewings, “Kerker.” Neuruppin, Gustav Kühn, [c. 1840]. Chromolithographed; some fraying to a couple of margins, well away from image; central vertical crease to each. $60
The interior of a prison cell. The Kühn family were one of the first German publishers of cheaply produced, chromolithographed juvenile drama sheets (often pirated). Because of their ephemeral nature they have become scarce.

 

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A penny-plain equestrian portrait, “Selim in Blue Beard.” London: J. L. Marks, 1829. One minuscule closed tear to lower right margin; fine. $100
A well-rendered equestrian figure in full profile (both actor and horse), Selim brandishing a sword in his upraised right hand. The equestrianized revival of Colman’s melodrama, Bluebeard, was remounted by Ducrow at Astley’s as well as on tour.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A hand-colored sheet, "Mathews' Scenes in The Miller and His Men. No. 9." Acton: H. Mathews, [c. 1895]. Colors bright. $25
This plate shows perhaps the most famous scene in the English juvenile drama, the explosive destruction of the mill.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed sheet, “Guardamalleta. Bastidores de Proscenio y Accesorios.” Barcelona: Paluzie, [c. 1900]. 16 1/2” x 11 1/4”; gentle vertical central crease; else very good. $30
A curtained proscenium (three pieces) and nine set pieces for the Spanish toy theatre.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.]  A pair of chromolithographed sheets, "Patio de Casa" and "Bastidores de Patio de Casa." Barcelona: Paluzie, [c. 1900]. Each 15 1/4"x 11 1/2"; gentle vertical central crease to each. $40
The backdrop and sidewings to a house's courtyard for the Spanish toy theatre.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A hand-colored sheet, “Park’s New Favorite Portraits.” London: A. Park, [c. 1840]. Minor creasing and dusting, primarily to edges; colors bright. $40
Sheet No. 31, with Tippo Saib, Gypsy King, Enchantress of Fire, and Enchanter of Fire.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of hand-colored sheets, “Palais” and “Coulisses & Accessories du Palais,” in the series “Nouveau Theatre Portatif à Rainceres.” Epinal: Pellerin, [c. 1900]. Each 15 1/2” x 11 1/2”; very minor toning to margins; central vertical crease to each. $35
The backdrop depicts the grand courtyard steps of the palace and the second sheet contains set pieces (including a throne) and statues before columns.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A hand-colored sheet, “Rideau D’Avant-Scéne & Accessoires.” Epinal: Pellerin & Cie, [c. 1890]. 15 1/2” x 11 1/2”; hand colored; central vertical fold; minor creasing to margins. $30
Drop curtains and seven set pieces (including a well) in the series “Nouveau Théatre Portatif à Ranures.”

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.]  A complete set of character sheets, and one scene sheet, of "Pollock's Characters & Scenes in the Brigand." London: B. Pollock, [c. 1890(?)]. Near fine. $65
The seven character sheets to Pollock's adaptation of Planche's melodrama, with scene 7 -- a formal garden overlooking an Italian city.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] THE DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT... Adapted Only for Pollock’s Characters and Scenes. London: B. Pollock, n. d. [c. 1900]. 12mo; original printed wraps, lightly soiled. $14
The book-of-words to a juvenile drama adaptation.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed stage curtain. [Mainz: Scholz, c. 1870.] 15” x 12”, plus margins; bright; near fine. $40
An extravagant green and red curtain with a pink drop curtain decorated with a pair of putti.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed sheet, “Brennendes Schloss. Hintergrund.” [Esslingen]: J. S. S[chreiber], [c. 1880]. 16” x 14”; a few nicks at foot; text and diagram to reverse. $40
An unusual trick sheet for the top of a Schreiber scene. The sheet provides two different scenes of the top of a castle which when folded up provides a changeable scene of the castle burning. A diagram and instructions are printed to the verso.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A colored character sheet, “Uftarte, die geraubte See.” [Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber, c. 1890.] 16” x 14”; tear to one figure (with neat, early repair). $30
Twelve costumed fairy-tale characters for the toy theatre.
 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A chromolithographed large toy-theatre curtain, “Aurora,” printed on linen. [Esslingen]: J. F. S[chreiber], [c. 1890]. 17” x 13 3/4”; near fine. $65
A multicolored drop curtain with a large central depiction of Aurora and putti summoning the down. This one of the examples printed to linen to lend it weight and facilitate rolling during performance.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of large chromolithographed sheets, backdrop and sidewings for “Zimmer.” [Essingen]: J.F. S[chreiber], [c. 1900]. 21” x 16”; minor toning to margins; else fine. $30
The interior of a parlor including a fireplace.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A half-penny sheet, “Skelt’s Scenes in The Battle of Waterloo. No. 11.” London: M. & B. Skelt, [c. 1845]. Impression a bit light. $18
A mill in the foreground and tents in a hill encampment in the background.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A halfpenny sheet, “Skelt’s Favorite Horse Combats. No. 3.” London: M. Skelt, [c. 1837]. Minor dust soiling to margins; one corner creased; else very good. $45
The top combat shows a tartan-bedecked knight goring his opponent in the neck in Wallace and the one at the foot is taken from The Siege of Troy.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A group of six penny-plain sheets, “Skelt’s late Lloyd’s... the Maid of Genoa.” London: M. & M. Skelt, [c. 1840]. Some dusting to side margins. $90
Five sheets of characters for a juvenile drama adaptation of Farrell’s melodrama (Coburg 1820). The character designs are particularly well executed. 

 

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A pair of original pen-and-ink, pencil, and watercolor designs for M. Trentsensky settings, [c. 1860]. One 19” x 12” and to card; the other 13” x 16 3/4” and to art stock; central crease to each; pinholes and short closed tears to the profile-format sheet (archival-tape reinforcements to verso); brush color marks to upper right of art stock setting; colors very good. $200
The exterior of a mosque-like building (with onion dome and minaret) and a large gothic-influenced interior. A small pencil sketch of a military tent to the verso of one as well. These well-executed designs were done for the Viennese juvenile drama publisher M. Trentsensky.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] The pictorial outer wrapper/label for the juvenile drama sheets of The Daughter of the Regiment. [London: W. Webb, c. 1880.] Yellow stock; minor dusting to right margin. $22
A scene in the juvenile drama adaptation, surrounded by decoration.

 

[JUVENILE DRAMA.] A large-theatre sheet of “Webb’s Scenes in The Miller and His Men. No. 8.” London: W. Webb, [c. 1890]. Minor wrinkling at foot. $15
The interior of the smugglers’ cave.