Authors "G" and "H" Selections from Stock

 

[GABRIELLI, Francesco.] A line engraving of Gabrielli, “Portrait de Comedien. Tableau au Dominique Feti...,” [c. 1730]. 9 1/2” x 123/4”, plus ample margins; one point of foxing, just touching image. $300
A three-quarters length portrait of Gabrielli holding his mask down before him at his waist. A slightly later impression of an engraving by Nicholas de Larmessin (1640-1725). Francesco Gabrielli, the son of the equally renowned actor of the commedia dell’arte Giovanni Gabrielli, was the most famous Scapino of the period. He took that role with Scala’s I Confidenti (c. 1616) and Fedeli’s company in Paris (c. 1624).

 

[GAFFIOT, Jules-Bernard.] A one-page autograph letter, signed ‘Breval,’ to F. -H. LeRoy. [Paris]: 1 September, 1857. 8vo leaf; lined blue stock; embossed monograph to upper left; original folds for posting. $70
The noted operatic bass (using his stage name, Breval) writes the stage director LeRoy in part, refusing to sing in Le Prophete and demands the role of Balthazar.

 

GALLELLI, Nicolo. I PRODIGI DELLA GRAZIA TRIFANTE. In effeto del Patrocinio della SS. Immacolata Con Cezione e Suoi Miracoli. Regina dell'Universo. Opera postuma.... Edita a divozione e spese del... Guiseppe Galleli. Gimigliano: n.p., 1888. Original calf-back boards, very worn; one vellum tip, others worn away; manuscript title page in red and black; 297 pages of holograph text to hand-lined leaves, written in black and red; edges thumbed and soiled; minor mildew staining to fore-edges early on; shaken; hand-colored illustration bound in at end. $95
The manuscript (nearly 300 pages in length) of an apparently unpublished 19th-century Italian miracle play.

 

[GARCIA, Eugenia.] A large broadside playbill announcing Garcia as Elvira in Bellini’s I Puritani, at the Princess’ Theatre, 1 April, 1843. 9 1/2” x 20”; a bit of horizontal and marginal creasing; a trifle frayed at extreme head and foot and central crease; early price in pencil to upper left corner; laid down to a piece of light framer’s board. $75
The soprano was joined in the cast by Templeton, Burdini, Weiss, Jones, and Severn at the London theatre.

 

[GARCIA, Eugenia.] A double-page Surrey Theatre playbill for Garcia, the week of 4 August, 1845. A very few points of light foxing; creased; some fraying to outer right margin of second page. $45
Three days’ bills are announced with the French soprano Garcia appearing each of the evenings (in selected acts from The Love Spell, La Sonnambula, and Lucia di Lammermoor and in a grand concert). Other performers included T.P. Cooke and the dancers Catherine and Ernestine St. Louise.

 

GARRICK, David. SOME UNPUBLISHED CORRESPONDENCE OF DAVID GARRICK. Edited by George Pierce Baker. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. First Edition. Tall 8vo; publisher’s red cloth; paper label to spine; spine sunned; 25 tissue-guarded illustrations. Inscribed to front flyleaf. $35
A colection of more than 40 previously unpublished letters arranged into two chronologies: The Man and His Friends and The Harrassments of a Manager. Well illustrated. With a warm presentation inscription from Baker.

 

GASTÉ, Armand and Louis PAULMIER. TALMA A CAEN (1826). Notes et Autographe.... Caen: Blanc-Hardel, 1879. Original tan printed wrappers; backstrip frayed (removed from a bound volume); head of covers stained; contents very good. $30
A 30-page booklet, footnoted.

 

[GATTI, Henry.] A stipple engraving, “Mr. Gattie, as Mons. Morbleu in Mons. Tonson,” after M. W. Sharpe. [London]: H. Berthoud, 1822. 6” x 9 1/2”, plus margins; moderate dusting to margins. $25
The vocalist is depicted standing, in costume, a hat held down in one hand.

 

[GAVAUDAN, Jean B. S.] A calling-card-sized notice of a benefit for the comedian Gavaudan at the Opera Comique, Paris, 20 January, 1817. 2 1/4” x 3 1/2”; minor dusting. $45
Gavaudan is announced as Murville in the opera Delire, Isuan in the opera La Calise de Bagdad, and Punville in Le Billet de Loterie. A very unusual miniature notice.

 

GEISWEILER, Maria. THE NOBLE LIE; A Drama... Translated from the German of Kotzebue. The Second Edition. London: for C. Geisweiler [and others], 1799. Disbound; light dusting to margins at head; publisher’s advertisements to last page. $25
“Being a continuation of the play of Misanthropy and Repentance, or, The Stranger; now acting with great applause at... Drury Lane.”

 

[GENLIS, Stéphanie-Félicité.] An engraving, "Vide Comedie de Madme. de Genlis intitulé La Rosiere de Selancy." [London: for] J. Bretherton, [c. 1790]. 14" x 10 1/2"; trimmed to within platemark; hand-colored highlights; somewhat frayed at foot; reinforced at reverse; short tear near upper left corner, repaired to verso. $65
A scene in La Rosiere de Selancy, one of the best-known comedies in Genlis' Théâtre à l'Usage des Jeunes Personnnes. An interior scene -- two young women stand to the right, their backs nearly to one another. At the left stands a middle-aged woman, an infant girl at her skirts, gesturing toward the pair of young women.

 

[GERMAN DRAMA.] THEATRALISCHE SAMMLUNG. Drey und dreyzigster Band. Wien: J. J. Jahn, 1794. 12mo; period calf-backed boards; backstrip and corners worn; upper cover detached; three engraved frontispieces; engraved headpieces. $80
This volume contains three plays, each with an engraved frontispiece. These are Der Freundschaftsdienst, oder, Wie macht es der Önkel in der Cömedie? (Frikke); Trennung und Wiedersehen (Anon); and Sophie, oder Der gerechte Furst (Möller).

 

[GIFFORD, William.] THE MAEVIAD. By the Author of The Baviad. The Second Edition. London: for the Author, 1796. 4to; disbound. $75
Gifford’s second satire against the Della Cruscans, its model being the tenth satire of Horace. Much of the poem is devoted to a satiric discussion of plays written and produced by members of the Della Cruscan circle (a small group of intellectually keen English writers associated with Mrs. Piozzi’s salon in Florence--Robert Merry, William Parsons, Hannah Cowley, Bertie Greatheed, and others). Gifford mocks their dramas as strained, far-fetched, and filled with unnatural diction and incomprehensible imagery. He is not above descending to personal and sometimes tasteless invective, scorning not only the authors of the plays but also those who wasted their time watching them. Thus Greatheed and Boswell alike are brought under the satirist’s scourge.

 

[GILBERT, John.] A photogravure portrait of Gilbert as Sir Anthony Absolute in Sheridan's The Rivals. [New York]: Gebbie, 1887. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; thin stain to outermost right edge. $10

 

GILLET DE LA TESSONNERIE. LE DESNIAISÉ, Comedie. Paris: Tovssainet Qvinet, 1648. First Edition. Small 4to; later marbled wraps; printer's device to title-page; title-page trimmed closed at foot; some foxing. $300
The first edition of a comedy probably first performed at Marais early in 1647. Lancaster states: "the talent for comedy Gillet de la Tessonerie had displayed in Francian reappears, matured, in Le Desniaisé. No source has been discovered, but the importance given to a pendant suggests that it has some connection with the Italian comedy." There is even a reminiscence of the commedia dell'arte found in "ce nez d'un Harlequin" in the second act. §Solienne 1184.

 

GILLIS, J[ames]. THE CAPE BRETON GIANT. A Truthful Memoir. Halifax: T.C. Allen, 1919. Printed brown wraps; covers creased; upper cover chipped at some edges; backstrip chipped at ends; stapled; two halftone portrait plates preceding title-page. $30
An account of the life and career of Angus MacAskill, the giant and strongman (most closely associated with Barnum), and an excellent source of firsthand information and anecdotes. The two plates are portraits of the author and of MacAskill with Tom Thumb.

 

[GIRARDELLI, Josephine.] A stipple-engraved portrait, "Signora Girardelli, the well known Fire-eater." [London]: J. Robins, 1823. 4 3/4" x 8 1/4"; a hint of dusting to edges. $40
A half-length portrait, standing. Girardelli made her London debut in August 1814. Her performances incorporated the imbibing of boiling oil, walking barefoot on a red-hot iron, an various tortures by fire.

 

GLOVER, [Richard]. BOADICIA. A Tragedy. London: for R. and J. Dodsley, 1753. First Edition. Disbound; dusting and light staining to title-page; dust soiling to (blank) verso of final leaf; small hole to center of final leaf, affecting a few letters of text; early (ink) owner's inscriptions to title-page. $35
A blank verse tragedy with a theme borrowed from Tacitus' Annals. Boadicia is "shown as a frantic and murderous enthusiast, her character being contrasted with that of the magnanimous and princely Dumnorix (Nicoll)." Dumnorix was first portrayed by Garrick.

 

GOBINEAU, Arthur de. SCARAMOUCHE. Nouvelle. Édition ornée de compositions de Maxime Dethomas gravées sur bois par Léon Pichon. Paris: Leon Pichon, 1922. 4to; full contemporary calf; pictorial tooling to cover and backstrip; lettered in gilt; marbled endpapers; designs to text; near fine; in cloth slipcase. $85
One of 450 copies on vélin d'arches

 

GODDARD, Arthur. PLAYERS OF THE PERIOD. A Series of Anecdotal, Biographical, and Critical Monographs of the Leading English Actors of the Day. With Numerous Illustrations..., Photographs of the Subjects and Autograph Quotations. London: Dean & Sons, 1891. 2 vols. in 1. Thick 8vo; cloth, lightly rubbed; slightly shaken; scattered foxing; illustrated a. e. g. $65
With chapters on Barrett, Grossmith, Hare, Irving, Terriss, Toole, Tree, Wyndam, and many others. Several of the illustrations are portraits from photographs. §LAR 2262.

 

[GOETHE, Johann W. von.] GOETHE ON THE THEATRE. Selections from the Conversations with Eckermann. Translated by John Oxenford. With An Introduction by William Witherle Lawrence. New York: for the Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1919. Original paper-covered boards, somewhat rubbed; paper label; contents fine. $40
These Gespräche, which came half a century after his Götz, represent the clearest view of Goethe's critical theory late in his life, particularly his move from romantic to classical values. 1/333 copies. With the ownership inscription of Donald Oenslager.

 

GOETHE, [Johann Wolfgang von]. JERY UND BÄTELY. Ein Singspiel. Leipzig: Georg Joachim Göschen, 1790. Small 8vo; period stiff, red decorative wraps; spine sunned; text slightly foxed and creased; unstitched and untrimmed; in a modern portfolio. $150
The first edition of Goethe's revised one-act singspiel, with "zuruck tretend" on p. 52 in two words. This piece was first performed, with music by Carl Siegmund von Seckendorff, at Weimar, on 12 July, 1780. §Sonneck, p. 662. Hagen 97. Goedeke IV/III 239.55.

 

[GOGOL, Nicolai.] A set of seven photographic postcards for a production of Gogol's Rebizor (The Inspector General) at the Moscow Art Theatre, [c. 1911-12]. Unused; minor spotting to a couple cards; else very good. $95
Six of the cards depict actors (including Moskvin and Artem) in role and one is of the scene in which the postmaster reads out Klestakov's letter to the prewedding gathering.

 

GOLDSMITH, [Oliver]. THE GOOD NATUR’D MAN: A Comedy. A New Edition. London: for W. Griffin, 1780. Disbound. $45
This “new edition,” published the same year as the first, of Goldsmith’s first play. It was staged by Colman at Covent Garden as Garrick rejected it for performance at Drury Lane. As a result, Garrick was denied the privilege of staging the playwright’s second comedy, She Stoops to Conquer, five years later. The prologue is by Samuel Johnson.

 

GOLDSMITH, Oliver. SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER. A Comedy.... With Drawings by Edwin A. Abbey. Decorations by Alfred Parsons. Introduction by Austin Dobson. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Tall folio; deluxe publisher’s full calf; elaborate gilt to spine; gilt filigrees, designs, and text to covers; tips of spine and corners abraded; backstrip rubbed; foot of upper cover marked slightly at three points; decorative endpapers; title-page in red and black; ten tissue-guarded heliogravure plates screened to tissue and tipped on to heavy stock; numerous other illustrations to text, some full page; contents fresh; a. e. g. $400
A deluxe edition with elaborate gilt decorations to the binding and illustrations and plates (on tissue) by E. A. Abbey. His drawings for the suite of illustrations were done between October 1882 and February 1887.

 

[GOMERSAL, Alexander.]  A juvenile drama portrait of Gomersal as Frederick Baron Trenk. London: O. Hodgson, 1835. Imprint faint; very good. $50
Gomersal is shown in an elaborate caped costume and plumed hat, in a dungeon, broken chains on his wrists. He grips the barrel of a rifle, slung over his shoulder, in his right hand and a pistol in his upraised left hand.

 

[GOMERSAL, Alexander.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. Gomersal as Frederick Baron Trenck." [London: n. p., c. 1870.] Colored by hand; faint soiling, in an elaborate caped costume. $40
The actor stands, in an elaborate caped costume, broken chains on his wrists, a rifle in hand resting over his right shoulder, a pistol in his upraised left hand. A dungeon scene is behind him. This portrait was originally published by Hodgson in 1823.

 

[GONTCHAROVA, Natalie.] An original costume design or study for Tamara Karsavina as the Queen of Shemakhan in Le Cocq d’Or, [1914]. 10” x 14 1/2”; pencil and watercolor; traces of pencil on paper; titled at head and signed at foot in pencil; some soiling and wear to margins only; early reinforcement to head on verso; image very good. $15000
One of Gontcharova’s original designs for the premiere production of Le Cocq d’Or. Rimsky-Korsakov’s ballet-opera (mise-en-scène and choreography by Mikhail Fokine) was performed as part of Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes season at the Théâtre National de l’Opera, Paris, May 1914. This design is for the costume of Karsavina in the primary role of the Queen of Shemakhan. It depicts the subject, to the front, in trousered costume, floor-length robe, and headdress. Her arms are raised to her side in gesture. A shadow pencil line of another gesture of the left arm may just be made out. The design is titled in pencil and signed (also in pencil) “N. Gontcharova.” From the collection of Howard Rothschild.

 

[GOODWIN, Nat.] A photogravure portrait of Goodwin as Modus in The Hunchback. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; a hint of foxing to right margin. $10

 

GRANVILLE, George. THE GENUINE WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE.... London: for J. and R. Tonson, and L. Gillner, J. Clarke, 1736. 3 vols. 12mo; full contemporary calf, rather dry and worn; glue offsetting to edges of endpapers; title-pages in red and black; signature clipped from head of first title-page; contents very good. $175
The theatrical pieces include five prologues or epilogues, the mask Peleus and Thetis, and the plays The British Enchanters and Heroick Love.

 

[GREATHEED, Bertie.] THE REGENT: A Tragedy. London: for J. Robson and W. Clarke, 1788. First Edition. Disbound; a hint of dusting to title-page and final leaf. $65
A Dellacruscan play in a studied Shakespearian style dedicated to Siddons and with an epilogue by Hester Piozzi. It was first performed at Drury Lane in April 1788 with Kemble and Siddons in the cast.

 

GREGOR, Joseph. GESCHICHTE DES ÖSTERREICHISCHEN THEATERS von seinen ursprüngen bis zum ende der Ersten Republik. Mit 48 Bildern. Wein: Donau, [1948]. 4to; cloth-backed boards; in worn pictorial dustwrapper; 48 photoplates. $45
An excellent history of Austrian theatre from medieval times through the beginning of the 20th century. Donald Oenslager’s copy, with his ownership inscription.

 

GREGORY, [Augustus]. NEW COMEDIES. New York and London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1913. Cloth-backed boards; minor stain to foot of rear cover; paper label; frontisportrait; contents very good. $35
Five original comedies: The Bogie Men, The Full Moon, Coats, Damer’s Gold, and McDonough’s Wife.

 

GREVE, Wilhelmus. NATUUR- EN GESCHIEDKUNDIGE VERHANDELING, OVER DE REUZEN EN DWERGEN; Voorgelezen in Net Natuurlievend Gezelschap, onder de zinspruek: Ann Wetenschap Gewijd, Volmaakter Door den Tijd. Amsterdam: J. C. Sepp & Zoon, 1818. First Edition. Early half vellum and marbled paper over boards; lightest of wear to covers; front flyleaf trimmed; engraved frontispiece, colored by hand, five engraved plates, colored by hand; colors vivid; one folding engraved plate; contents uniformly fresh and attractive. $2500
An interesting account of dwarfs, giants, and other human anomalies. The hand-colored plates depict a fat woman and 15 historical giants and dwarfs (plus one figure representing standard human stature) in order of descending height. The folding plate shows that substantial shoe-size of Gerrit Bastiaansz at age 10 (27cm) and age 21 (35.2cm). A key to each of the portraits precedes the plates. §Toole-Stott 2711. Scheepers II, 824.

 

[GRIFFITH, Richard.] VARIETY; A Comedy.... London: for T. Becket, 1782. First Edition. Disbound; minor dusting to half-title and terminal leaf; stitching holes to gutters. $50
“A fairly well developed play with some good dialogue and successfully drawn types (Nicoll).” The prologue, which addresses the rivalry of the theatrical managers, is by Richard Tickell (the friend of Sheridan who defenestrated himself with fatal consequences at Hampton Court in 1793).

 

[GRIMALDI, Joseph.] A Covent Garden playbill for Grimaldi as Kazrac in Farley's Aladdin, 12 October, 1813. Pale blue stock; gentle horizontal crease at center. $60
Bologna played Karar Hanjou.

 

[GRIMALDI, Joseph.] A Covent Garden playbill for Grimaldi in the pantomime Harlequin and the Swans, 21 March, 1814. Pale blue stock; original (small) mounting holes to upper corners; very good. $60
Grimaldi played Doctor Tomble Tuzzy (afterwards Clown), Bologna was Harlequin, and Norman King Maximo Rotundo (afterwards Pantaloon). Hamlet, with Young and Stephens, was also performed.

 

[GRIMALDI, Joseph.] A Covent Garden playbill announcing Grimaldi as Hassan in the “Asiatick spectacle” Sadek and Kalasrade, 19 April, 1814. Very minor foxing; three gentle horizontal creases. $55
Bates’ The Woodman was also performed.

 

[GRIMALDI, Joseph.] A Covent Garden playbill for Grimaldi in Harlequin and the Sylph of the Oak, 27 December, 1816. Creased and embrowned. $50
Grimaldi played Justice Ballynoodle (afterwards Clown), his son played Flyflap, and Joseph Bologna was Harlequin in the pantomime. The masquerade in the piece featured Signor Jacki in a slackrope act.

 

[GRIMALDI, Joseph.] A Covent Garden playbill for Grimaldi as Topack in Cherry & Fair Star, 30 April, 1822. Nearly fine. $55
Grimaldi was joined in the cast by Foote, Vining, and Blanchard.

 

[GUÉ, Julien Michel.] A lithographed plate, after a design by Gué, “Decoration de 3e Acte du Meurtrier.” [Paris: G. Engelmann, c. 1822.] 14 3/4” x 11 1/4”; a couple of short, closed marginal tears; image very good. $50
A scene design for Paris’ Théâtre de la Gaité depicting the courtyard of a decayed Gothic castle amongst the mountains. It displays the two planes of perspective associated with the work of the Haitian scenographer Gué.

 

GUIZOT, [Francois]. CORNEILLE AND HIS TIMES. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards, ends worn; lacking labeling pieces; marbled edges and endpapers. $35
A much-revised edition of Guizot’s critical study which was first published in 1813. The opening of five lengthy chapters concerns poetry in France before Corneille, the others with Corneille, Chapelain, Rotrou, and Scarron.

 

[GUYON, Emilie.] A lithographed portrait, “Mme. Guyon, Rôle d’Electre, dans l’Orêstie.” Paris: Godard, [c. 1856]. 8” x 11 1/2”, including margins; colored by hand; closed tear, repaired, to (blank) lower left corner. $25
The actress is shown, full length, in costume, as she appeared at the Théâtre de la Porte St. Martin.

 

[HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS.] THE ILLUSTRATED CIRCUS WORLD. Season of 1935. Pictorial wraps; some wear to edges and foot of spine; printed in sepia throughout; numerous illustrations. $25
A 20-page illustrated courier for the Hagenbeck-Wallace and 4 Paw-Sells Bros. Combined Circus, New Haven, 16 July, 1935. The cover depicts “Mlle. Rasputin, Daughter of the Mad Monk...” with a lion. There are numerous captioned illustrations and a number of product advertisements with a circus theme.

 

HAINAUX, René (Editor). LE DECOR DE THÉÂTRE DANS LA MONDE DEPUIS 1960. Textes et Illustrations Rassemblés par les Centres Nationaux de l'Institute International du Théâtre. [Brussels]: Meddens, [1973]. Large 4to; color pictorial dustwrapper; illustrated (part color). $65
Short essays on modern scenography followed by more than 500 plates and illustrations from production photographs and designs. The organization is by playwright, from Aeschylus to the playwrights of the early 1970s. With a useful bibliography of books published 1960-1972.

 

[HALL, Jacob.] An etched portrait of the rope dancer Hall, be DeBrune, after J. VanOost, [c. 1790]. 7 1/4" x 10"; trimmed to platemark; one vertical crease. $150
A three-quarters length portrait of Hall, wearing a cap, the famous 17th-century rope dancer and fairground-theatre proprietor.

 

[HARLEQUIN.] A large lithographed table game, "Het Vermakelijk Harlekijnspel." Amsterdam: J. Vlieger, [c. 1890]. 17" x 22"; printed in color; creased to quarters; a bit of marginal fraying, well away from image. $100
This chromolithographed game incorporates numbered spaces and instructions at either side of a large image of a Harlequin playing a drum.

 

[HARLEY, John Pitt.] A stipple engraving, "Mr. Harley as Jack Phantom in the Farce of Frightn'd to Death." London: W. Cribb, 1824. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", plus margins; colored by hand; faint embrowning; in a modern card mat. $55
A triple portrait of the actor in the same role: standing, in a coat and high fan bicorn hat, hands in his breeches pockets; standing, in a dressing robe and cap; and seated at a table, toasting with a glass held up in his right hand.

 

[HARWOOD, (?).] A twopence-plain portrait, "Mr. Harwood as the Court Fool in Edward the Black Prince." [London]: Hodgson & Co., 1822. Closed tear to foot; window mounted. $60
The actor, in motley, holds a fool's sceptre (or rattle) in his right hand.

 

HATTON, Joseph. THE LYCEUM “FAUST.” With Illustrations from Drawings by W. Telbin, Hawes Craven, W. H. Margetson, J. Bernard Patridge, and Helen H. Hatton. London: J. S. Virtue, 1894. Oblong 8vo; cloth-backed printed red boards; frontispiece; numerous illustrations; some ruststaining at staple to frontispiece and title-page. $30
An illustrated souvenir of Henry Irving’s 1894 revival of Wills’ Faust. The cast of the production featured Irving, William Terriss, and Ellen Terry.

 

HATTON, Joseph. REMINISCENCES OF J. L. TOOLE. Related by Himself.... Illustrated by Alfred Bryan and W. H. Margetson. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1889. First Edition. 2 vols. Original red-brick cloth; illustration to upper cover of each volume; covers worn and soiled; signs of label removal from foot of upper cover of each volume; halftone frontisportrait to each volume; damp staining to lower fore-corners; several vignette illustrations. $45
The memoirs of the foremost English low comedian of the 19th century’s last decades. Toole first came to fame as a star in Adelphi burlesques and farces and later successfully managed his own theatre (formerly the Charing Cross). He was also a friend or acquaintance of many of the theatre people of his day. §LAR 3590.

 

HAUPTMANN, Gerhart. GRISELDA. Berlin: G. Fischer, 1922. Original boards, rubbed; edges of covers sunned; spine worn. $40
Eva LeGallienne’s copy, with her bookplate and inscribed “To Eva — ‘Griselda’ — from Pepi — ‘Ulrich’ [a.k.a. Joseph Schildkraut].” The Vienna-born actor and bibliophile joined LeGallienne at the Civic Repertory Theatre in 1932, becoming a close personal friend.

 

[HAUSMANN, Ludwig and Ignaz TOMASELLI.] An etched plate, “Eine Scene aus der Posse: Salerl, die schöne Winerin.” [Vienna: Bureau der Theaterzeitung, 1837.] 6 3/4” x 9 1/2”, plus wide margins; colored by hand. $40
A scene in Muller’s farce, showing Hausmann and Tomaselli in costume, from a series of theatrical plates by Johann C. Schoeler (born in Alsace, trained in Munich, active in Vienna from 1815).

 

[HAVERLEY'S MINSTRELS.] A program for Haverley's Original Mastodon Minstrels at the Lawrence Opera House, 23 April, [1887]. Folio; pale pink stock; central horizontal crease; very good. $25

 

[HEATH, William.] A William Heath etching, 'The Olympic Graces." [London]: for W. Heath, 1831. 13 1/2" x 9", margins trimmed; minimal surface soiling; original hand coloring. $300
A slightly caricatured etching, colored by hand, of Julia Glover as Clarissa Harlow, Maria Foote as The Little Jockey, and Lucia Vestris as Pandora -- as they appeared at the Olympic Theatre. Unusual.

 

[HENDERSON, John.] A gravure portrait, "John Henderson as Macbeth," after Romney. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 11 1/2" x 10 1/2", plus wide margins; near fine. $15
A fine gravure after Romney's well-known portrait.

 

HEYL, Edgar. A CONTRIBUTION TO CONJURING BIBLIOGRAPHY. English Language 1580 to 1850. Baltimore: Heyl, 1963. Decorative light-card covers; spiral bound. $50
1/300 copies of this privately printed endeavor.

 

[HICKS, Newton Treen.] A tinsel-decorated juvenile drama portrait of Hicks as Valentine. London: J. Fairburn, 1837. Trimmed to image and laid down; hand colored; mounted to card, with additional contemporary watercolors to background; cloth and tinsel applied; a bit of loss of lesser tinseling; some foxing to mount; in appropriate modern wood frame. $450

Hicks stands, legs apart, in armor and plumed helmet. He holds a shield on his left arm and a sword upraised in his right hand. The figure is well colored with extensive tinseling to the costume and armor.

 

[HICKS, Newton Treen.] A juvenile drama portrait, “Mr. N. T. Hicks as Claude Duval.” London: J. Redington, [c. 1865]. Some creasing. $20
“Bravo Hicks” stands, legs apart, in the costume of the highwayman. He holds a pistol in each hand, the left one upraised. Not in the Harvard Catalogue.

 

[HILL, Aaron.] THE TRAGEDY OF ZARA. The Second Edition. London: for John Watts, 1736. Disbound; lacking frontispiece; title-page in black and red; faintest of dampstaining to fore-edges; publisher’s advertisement to final page. $40
Adapted from Voltaire’s Zaire (1732). Hill met Voltaire on the latter’s visit to England. Hill explains in the preface that, as an experiment, he gave the parts of the hero and heroine to two relatively unknown performers. The untried actress was Susannah Cibber (this was her debut in a dramatic role) who would go on to become the greatest London actress of the mid-century.

 

HOARE, Prince. THE LOCK AND KEY: A Musical Farce.... Correctly Given, As Performed at the Philadelphia Theatre. New York: Charles Wiley [and others], 1824. 16mo; disbound; engraved illustration to title-page. $16
An early American edition.

 

HOARE, Prince. SIGHS; or, The Daughter, A Comedy... Fifth Edition. London: for Machell Stace [and others], 1799. Disbound. $20
”Taken from the German drama of Kotzebue, with alterations.”

 

HOFFMANN, E[rnst] T. A. SAMMLUNG GROTESKER GESTALTEN NACH DARSTELLUNG AUF DEM K. NATIONAL=THEATER IN BERLIN. Berlin: Junker, [1922]. Folio; dustwrapper over stiff wraps; backstrip nicked; contents leaves loose as issued; three tipped-on color plates; molded paper; letterpress text in red and black; minor dust soiling to edges; in worn slipcase with paper label. $40
No. 247 of 250 copies. A fine reprint of the 1808 edition. The three comical color plates depict “Pasquin aus dem Singspiel Michel Angels....”; “Der Schneider aus dem Ballette Die Luftbarkeiten im Wirthsgarten....”; and “Doktor Bartholo, aus dem Singspiel Figaro’s Hochzeit....” — each with a leaf with a descriptive paragraph in letterpress.

 

HOGUET, [Michael-François]. DIE UNTERBROCHENE HOCHZEIT. Phantastisch-Komisches Ballet.... Berlin: n. p., 1845. Small 8vo; early marbled-paper tab to backstrip; foxed. $60
The scenario to Hoguet’s two-act ballet, with music by Gärich, as it premiered at Berlin’s Königliche Theater in 1845. The list of primary dancers includes Polin, Brue, and Blum.

 

HOLBERG, Ludvig. JAKOB VON TYBOE, eller, Den Stortalende Soldat. Komedie.... Kobenhavn: F. C. Løfer, n.d. [1860]. 16mo; disbound; unopened. $15
One of Holberg’s earlier comedies, written in 1722 and published three years later.

 

HOLBERG, Ludvig. DEN POLITSKE KANDESTØBER. Komedie.... København: Loser, n. d. [1861]. 16mo; disbound; unopened. $10
One of Holberg’s finest character pieces, first performed in 1722, a satire on would-be politicians who pass time taverns criticizing rather than taking action.

 

[HOLLOWAY, James.] A juvenile drama portrait of Holloway as Richard III. London: J. Redington, [c. 1865]. Light stain to upper edge; quite creased. $15
Holloway stands, legs apart, in cloak, armor, and cape, a sword held up in his right hand. The sole portrait of Holloway in the Harvard Catalogue.

 

HOLMAN, J[oseph] G. ABROAD AND AT HOME. A Comic Opera.... London: George Cawthorn, 1796. First Edition? Disbound; title-page a trifle dusty. $30
Holman’s first dramatic piece, originally titled The King’s Bench (this, it is said, was objected to by the Lord Chamberlain). It premiered at Covent Garden on 19 November, 1796, with music by William Shield. §Sonneck, p. 23.

 

[HOOK, Theodore (Editor).] REMINISCENCES OF MICHAEL KELLY, of the King’s Theatre, and Theatre Royal Drury lane, Including a Period of Nearly Half a Century; With Original Anecdotes of Many Distinguished Persons, Political, Literary, and Musical. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. 2 vols. Modern cloth; engraved frontisportrait, foxed; scattered foxing to text; double-page plate of engraved music; untrimmed. $125
The Irish tenor, composer, theatre manager, and music publisher began his career about 1785 with Emperor Joseph I’s opera company in Vienna. Afterwards he spent 30 years on the operatic stage in Britain and for many years managed the King’s Theatre. This work, dictated to the novelist and wit Hook, “is a valuable source of information about the music and manners of the time [and offers a] vivid picture of his acquaintance with Mozart (Grove).” Lowndes declares it “a very amusing work, by far the best addition to [British] theatrical history since Cibber’s Apology. It contains curious particulars, &c., relating not only to the British Stage, but to the Italian Opera.” §LAR 3175.

 

HOOLE, John. CYRUS: A Tragedy. Second Edition. London: for T. Davies, 1768. First Edition. Disbound; lacking half-title; dusting to verso of terminal leaf; minor foxing; contemporary owners’ inscriptions to one page. $150
This ‘second edition’ of Hoole’s drama, published the same year as the first, is in fact the second issue of the first edition — merely the same sheets with a new title. The importance of the play for a Johnsonian collection resides in its dedication, which Hazen ascribes to Johnson. Johnson was a friend of Hoole for a number of years and took some part in nearly every one of his publications. Hazen, writing in 1937, found only the first edition and two ‘third’ editions and assumed the first of the latter to be an error. The present reissue seems indeed to be rare: it is not in Stratman and there is no copy in the British Library. §Hazen, pp. 60-2 (not listing this issue).

 

HOOLE, John. CYRUS: A Tragedy. The Third Edition. London: for T. Davies, 1769. Disbound; lacking half-title; abrading to center of title-page verso; closed tear (repaired) and some dust soiling to verso of terminal leaf. $50
Hoole's drama, first published in 1768. The dedication is ascribed to Johnson by Hazen and it is highly characteristic of his style. §Hazen, pp. 60-2. Chapman, p. 150.

 

 HUDSON, Thomas. COMIC SONGS. The Eighth Collection. London: Gold and Walton, 1827. 12mo; disbound; misbound but complete; early repairs to gutter of terminal leaf. $35
A 36-page songster containing the words to 16 adaptations of popular tunes sung at the theatres and pleasure gardens of London. These include “All the World’s A Stage,” “The Elephant in Love” (Chunee of the Exter Change Menagerie), and “Buy A Broom.”

 

[HUGHES, Elizabeth.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Miss Hughes as Reiza in Oberon." London: O. Hodgson, [c. 1835]. Near fine. $60
The actress/singer is shown in embroidered gown and turban, arms held out in gesture.

 

[HUMAN ANOMALIES.] A small engraved plate of a giant and midget observed by a roomful of people, [c. 1780]. 4 1/4" x 3 1/4"; trimmed within platemark; good, dark impression to heavy stock. $70