GALLAND, Gabriel. AU PAYS DE L'ILLUSION. Promenades anecdotiques
à travers les Théâtres (XVIIIe et XIXe Siècles).
Paris: Gaillard, n. d. [c. 1905]. Tall 8vo; pink wraps; pictorial upper
cover; decorative spine; covers marked and soiled; slightly shaken; numerous
halftone illustrations. $30
An illustrated anecdotal overview of French theatre, opera, ballet, and
popular amusements.
GALLELLI, Nicolo. I PRODIGI DELLA GRAZIA TRIFANTE. In effeto del
Patrocinio della SS. Immacolata Con Cezione e Suoi Miracoli. Regina dell'Universo.
Opera postuma.... Edita a divozione e spese del... Guiseppe Galleli. Gimigliano:
n.p., 1888. Original calf-back boards, very worn; one vellum tip, others
worn away; manuscript title page in red and black; 297 pages of holograph
text to hand-lined leaves, written in black and red; edges thumbed and soiled;
minor mildew staining to fore-edges early on; shaken; hand-colored illustration
bound in at end. $95
The manuscript (nearly 300 pages in length) of an apparently unpublished
19th-century Italian miracle play.
[GALLOT, John.] A juvenile drama portrait of Gallot as Jack Junk
in Fitzball's The Floating Beacon. [London]: Bishop & Co., [c.
1870]. Margins trimmed; colored by hand; some wear and creasing. $20
Gallot is depicted full length, in the costume of the Tar, standing on
a ship deck, a flag held over his right shoulder and firing a pistol in
his extended left hand. A Bishop reprint of a portrait first published about
1827, shortly before the actor emigrated to America.
[GARCIA, Eugenia.] A double-page Surrey Theatre playbill for Garcia, the week of 4 August, 1845. A very few points of light foxing; creased; some fraying to outer right margin of second page. $45
Three days bills are announced with the French soprano Garcia appearing each of the evenings (in selected acts from The Love Spell, La Sonnambula, and Lucia di Lammermoor and in a grand concert). Other performers included T.P. Cooke and the dancers Catherine and Ernestine St. Louise.
GARRICK, David. THE COUNTRY GIRL, A Comedy... Altered from Wycherley. London: for Rivington [and others], 1790. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontisportrait; publishers advertisements. $25
The portrait is of Priscilla Hopkins as Peggy. Miss Hopkins by this time had become Mrs. John Philip Kemble.
GARRICK, David. CYMON: A Dramatic Romance. London: for R. Butlers, n. d. [c 1785]. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontisportrait. $25
Garricks comic opera is derived from Drydens poem Cymon and Iphigenia. The portrait is of Kelly as Cymon.
GASTÉ, Armand and Louis PAULMIER. TALMA A CAEN (1826).
Notes et Autographe.... Caen: Blanc-Hardel, 1879. Original tan printed wraps;
backstrip frayed (removed from a bound volume); head of covers stained;
contents very good. $30
A 30-page booklet, footnoted.
[GAVAUDAN, Jean B. S.] A calling-card-sized notice of a benefit for the comedian Gavaudan at the Opera Comique, Paris, 20 January, 1817. 2 1/4 x 3 1/2; minor dusting. $45
Gavaudan is announced as Murville in the opera Delire, Isuan in the opera La Calise de Bagdad, and Punville in Le Billet de Loterie. A very unusual miniature notice.
GAY, John. PLAYS. Viz. The Captives. The Beggars Opera. Polly. Achilles. The Distressd Wife. The Rehearsal at Gotham. To Which is added, An Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760. 12mo; contemporary full calf; corners bumped; small losses at headcap and foot of spine; gilt to compartments; morocco labels, rubbed; upper hinge tender; lacking the frontisportrait. $85
The first collected edition. §Lowndes II, p. 869.
[GAY, John.] POLLY: An Opera. Being the Second Part of The Beggars Opera. London: for the Author, 1729. First Edition. 4to; 19th-century half red morocco, rather rubbed; marbled boards and endpapers; raised bands; gilt to spine compartments; title-page in red and black; 31 pages of engraved musical score; minor dusting and foxing; a. e. g. $400
Written while Gay was still riding high on the crest of The Beggars Operas success, the fanciful (and innocuous) Polly was suppressed by Lord Chamberlain Walpole and privately printed. Pepusch selected and arranged the music. §Tinker 1069.
GAY, [John]. THE WHAT DYE CALL IT: A Tragi-Comi-Pastoral Farce. London: for Henry Lintot, 1736. 12mo; disbound; engraved frontispiece; title-page in red and black. $30
Gays intention was to ridicule popular tragedies by playing tragic action in a comically arch manner. To the slower-witted of the audience, therefore, the play was all but incomprehensible. (Popes deaf friend Henry Cromwell was notably baffled by it.)
[GENLIS, Stéphanie-Félicité.] An engraving, "Vide Comedie de Madme. de Genlis intitulé La Rosiere de Selancy." [London: for] J. Bretherton, [c. 1790]. 14" x 10 1/2"; trimmed to within platemark; hand-colored highlights; somewhat frayed at foot; reinforced at reverse; short tear near upper left corner, repaired to verso. $65
A scene in La Rosiere de Selancy, one of the best-known comedies in Genlis' Théâtre à l'Usage des Jeunes Personnnes. An interior scene -- two young women stand to the right, their backs nearly to one another. At the left stands a middle-aged woman, an infant girl at her skirts, gesturing toward the pair of young women.
[GERMAN DRAMA.] THEATRALISCHE SAMMLUNG. Drey und dreyzigster
Band. Wien: J. J. Jahn, 1794. 12mo; period calf-backed boards; backstrip
and corners worn; upper cover detached; three engraved frontispieces; engraved
headpieces. $80
This volume contains three plays, each with an engraved frontispiece.
These are Der Freundschaftsdienst, oder, Wie macht es der Önkel
in der Cömedie? (Frikke); Trennung und Wiedersehen (Anon); and
Sophie, oder Der gerechte Furst (Möller).
[GILBERT, John.] A photogravure portrait of Gilbert as Sir Anthony Absolute in Sheridan's The Rivals. [New York]: Gebbie, 1887. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; thin stain to outermost right edge. $10
GILBERT, W[illiam] S. A NEW AND ORIGINAL OPERA... ENTITLED THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD; or, The Merryman and His Maid. Composed by Arthur Sullivan. London: Chappell & Co., n. d. [1888]. Disbound; near fine. $45
Sargeant Merylls song is printed to page eight. §Searle 82.
[GILDON, Charles.] THE LIFE OF MR. THOMAS BETTERTON, the Late Eminent Tragedian. Wherein the Action and Utterance of the Stage, Bar, and Pulpit, are Distinctly Considerd. With the Judgement of the Late Ingenious Monsieur de St. Evremond, Upon the Italian and French Music and Operas; in a Letter to the Duke of Buckingham. To Which is Added, The Amorous Widow, or The Wanton Wife. A Comedy. Written by Mr. Betterton. Now First Printed from the Original Copy. London: for Robert Gosling, 1710. First Edition. Full polished calf; elaborate gilt compartments, panels, and dentelles; morocco label; modest wear to joints; marbled endpapers; engraved frontisportrait by Van der Gucht, after Kneller; frontispiece and title-page foxed; separate title-page and pagination for the drama; early owners inscription to head of one leaf; t.e.g.; an attractive copy. $450
One of the first English theatrical biographies and the only contemporary account of the finest actor of the Restoration. Cibber said of Betterton: [He] was an actor, as Shakespear was an author, both without competitors, formed for the mutual assistance and illustration of each others genius.
GILLET DE LA TESSONNERIE. LE DESNIAISÉ, Comedie. Paris:
Tovssainet Qvinet, 1648. First Edition. Small 4to; later marbled wraps;
printer's device to title-page; title-page trimmed closed at foot; some
foxing. $300
The first edition of a comedy probably first performed at Marais early
in 1647. Lancaster states: "the talent for comedy Gillet de la Tessonerie
had displayed in Francian reappears, matured, in Le Desniaisé.
No source has been discovered, but the importance given to a pendant suggests
that it has some connection with the Italian comedy." There is even
a reminiscence of the commedia dell'arte found in "ce nez d'un Harlequin"
in the second act. §Solienne 1184.
GILLILAND, Thomas. A DRAMATIC SYNOPSIS, CONTAINING AN ESSAY ON
THE POLITICAL AND MORAL USE OF A THEATRE; Involving Remarks on the Dramatic
Writers of the Present Day, and Strictures on the Performers of the Two
Theatres. London: for Lackington, Allen and Co., [and others], 1804. First
Edition. 8vo; later boards; previous owner's name to head of title-page;
speckled edges. $200
Gilliland, the author of a number of books on the London theatres, was
more of a frequenter of the green-rooms at the patent theatres than he was
a serious theatrical historian. However, this book includes a good deal
of miscellaneous information of interest on contemporary plays and players.
§LAR 904.
GILLILAND, Thomas. JACK IN OFFICE; Containing Remarks on Mr. Brahams Address to the Public; With A Full and Impartial Consideration of Mr. Kembles Conduct With Respect to the Above Gentleman. London: C. Chapple and T. Ostell, n. d. [1805]. First Edition. Thin 8vo; disbound; specks of foxing to a few leaves; else very good; complete with half-title. $150
Gilliland was a maven of theatrical anecdote and gossip. In this pamphlet he accuses J. P. Kemble of exercising control over the London Theatrical realm like an eastern despot. In particular, the actor-manager is castigated for his gross and shameful conduct in restricting the use of certain songs by the visiting singer Signora Storace. It also reprints Brahams address. Scarce. §LAR 3197.
[GIRARDELLI, Josephine.] A stipple-engraved portrait, "Signora
Girardelli, the well known Fire-eater." [London]: J. Robins, 1823.
4 3/4" x 8 1/4"; a hint of dusting to edges.
$40
A half-length portrait, standing. Girardelli made her London debut in
August 1814. Her performances incorporated the imbibing of boiling oil,
walking barefoot on a red-hot iron, an various tortures by fire.
GOBINEAU, Arthur de. SCARAMOUCHE. Nouvelle. Édition ornée
de compositions de Maxime Dethomas gravées sur bois par Léon
Pichon. Paris: Leon Pichon, 1922. 4to; full contemporary calf; pictorial
tooling to cover and backstrip; lettered in gilt; marbled endpapers; designs
to text; near fine; in cloth slipcase. $85
One of 450 copies on vélin d'arches.
GOETHE, [Johann W. von]. CLAUDINE VON VILLA BELLA. Ein Singspiel.
Leipzig: Georg Joachim Göschen, 1788. Small 8vo; later calf-backed
decorative boards; morocco label; light foxing; fore-edges untrimmed. $175
The first edition of Goethe's revision of his libretto into a Singspiel
in verse, performed in 1779, with music by Johann André. It was later
set to music by Reichardt, Weber, Schubert, Seidel, and many others. §Sonneck,
p. 291. Hagan 131.
[GOETHE, Johann W. von.] GOETHE ON THE THEATRE. Selections from the Conversations with Eckermann. Translated by John Oxenford. With An Introduction by William Witherle Lawrence. New York: for the Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1919. Original paper-covered boards, somewhat rubbed; paper label; contents fine. $40
These Gespräche, which came half a century after his Götz, represent the clearest view of Goethe's critical theory late in his life, particularly his move from romantic to classical values. 1/333 copies. With the ownership inscription of Donald Oenslager.
[GOGOL, Nicolai.] A set of seven photographic postcards for a
production of Gogol's Rebizor (The Inspector General) at the
Moscow Art Theatre, [c. 1911-12]. Unused; minor spotting to a couple cards;
else very good. $95
Six of the cards depict actors (including Moskvin and Artem) in role
and one is of the scene in which the postmaster reads out Klestakov's letter
to the prewedding gathering.
GOLDSMITH, [Oliver]. THE GOOD NATURD MAN: A Comedy. A New Edition. London: for W. Griffin, 1780. Disbound. $45
This new edition, published the same year as the first, of Goldsmiths first play. It was staged by Colman at Covent Garden as Garrick rejected it for performance at Drury Lane. As a result, Garrick was denied the privilege of staging the playwrights second comedy, She Stoops to Conquer, five years later. The prologue is by Samuel Johnson.
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER. A Comedy.... With Drawings by Edwin A. Abbey. Decorations by Alfred Parsons. Introduction by Austin Dobson. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Tall folio; deluxe publishers full calf; elaborate gilt to spine; gilt filigrees, designs, and text to covers; tips of spine and corners abraded; backstrip rubbed; foot of upper cover marked slightly at three points; decorative endpapers; title-page in red and black; ten tissue-guarded heliogravure plates screened to tissue and tipped on to heavy stock; numerous other illustrations to text, some full page; contents fresh; a. e. g. $400
A deluxe edition with elaborate gilt decorations to the binding and illustrations and plates (on tissue) by E. A. Abbey. His drawings for the suite of illustrations were done between October 1882 and February 1887.
[GOMERSAL, Alexander.] A juvenile drama portrait of Gomersal
as Frederick Baron Trenk. London: O. Hodgson, 1835. Imprint faint; very
good. $50
Gomersal is shown in an elaborate caped costume and plumed hat, in a
dungeon, broken chains on his wrists. He grips the barrel of a rifle, slung
over his shoulder, in his right hand and a pistol in his upraised left hand.
[GOMERSAL, Alexander.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. Gomersal
as Frederick Baron Trenck." [London: n. p., c. 1870.] Colored by hand;
faint soiling, in an elaborate caped costume. $40
The actor stands, in an elaborate caped costume, broken chains on his
wrists, a rifle in hand resting over his right shoulder, a pistol in his
upraised left hand. A dungeon scene is behind him. This portrait was originally
published by Hodgson in 1823.
[GOMERSAL, Alexander.] A juvenile drama por-trait, "Mr. Gomersal
as Earl Douglas (in Chevy Chase)." London: Orlando Hodgson, 1832. Very
good. $50
Gomersal, costumed as the Scottish knight, stands before a vignette scene
of a banqueting hall. He raises a sword in his right hand and clasps a shield
on his left arm.
[GOODWIN, Nat.] A photogravure portrait of Goodwin as Modus in The Hunchback. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; a hint of foxing to right margin. $10
[GOUNOD, Charles.] The chromolithographed cover to the sheet music
to Gounod's "Marche Funèbre d'une Marionette," [1877].
Folio leaf; colors bright; in modern mat. $40
A decorative chromolithographed illustration incorporating a grimacing
clown, a pantomime harlequin, and in the background the funeral procession
for the marionette.
GRANVILLE, George. THE GENUINE WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE.... London: for J. and R. Tonson, and L. Gillner, J. Clarke, 1736. 3 vols. 12mo; full contemporary calf, rather dry and worn; glue offsetting to edges of endpapers; title-pages in red and black; signature clipped from head of first title-page; contents very good. $175
The theatrical pieces include five prologues or epilogues, the mask Peleus and Thetis, and the plays The British Enchanters and Heroick Love.
GREGORY, [Augustus]. NEW COMEDIES. New York and London: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1913. Cloth-backed boards; minor stain to foot of rear cover; paper label; frontisportrait; contents very good. $35
Five original comedies: The Bogie Men, The Full Moon, Coats, Damers Gold, and McDonoughs Wife.
[GRIBOYEDOV, Alexander and V. NEMEROVITCH-DANTCHENKO.] [GORE OM
UMA.] [Moscow and St. Petersburg: Gos. Iz.], 1923. First Thus. 4to; original
decorative wraps, overhanging edges somewhat frayed; illustrations, several
in color and a number tipped in. $250
This adaptation of Griboyedov's greatest work, Woe From Wit, was
published to coincide with Nemerovitch-Dantchenko's production at the Moscow
Art Theatre. The first half (135 pages) is taken up with a profusely illustrated
history of the play and its production. The playtext is accompanied by tipped-on
color costume plates depicting each character. The color plates show the
sets and costume designs by I. Gremislavsky and A. A. Petrov. The book also
contains vignettes and an illustrated letter by S. Chekhonin. The cover
design is by M. Dobuzhinsky. §Hellyer (Russian Avant-Garde Books)
397.
[GRIFFITH, Richard.] VARIETY; A Comedy.... London: for T. Becket, 1782. First Edition. Disbound; minor dusting to half-title and terminal leaf; stitching holes to gutters. $50
A fairly well developed play with some good dialogue and successfully drawn types (Nicoll). The prologue, which addresses the rivalry of the theatrical managers, is by Richard Tickell (the friend of Sheridan who defenestrated himself with fatal consequences at Hampton Court in 1793).
[GUÉ, Julien Michel.] A lithographed plate, after a design by Gué, Decoration de 3e Acte du Meurtrier. [Paris: G. Engelmann, c. 1822.] 14 3/4 x 11 1/4; a couple of short, closed marginal tears; image very good. $50
A scene design for Paris Théâtre de la Gaité depicting the courtyard of a decayed Gothic castle amongst the mountains. It displays the two planes of perspective associated with the work of the Haitian scenographer Gué.
GUIZOT, [Francois]. CORNEILLE AND HIS TIMES. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards, ends worn; lacking labeling pieces; marbled edges and endpapers. $35
[HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS.] THE ILLUSTRATED CIRCUS WORLD. Season of 1935. Pictorial wraps; some wear to edges and foot of spine; printed in sepia throughout; numerous illustrations. $25
A 20-page illustrated courier for the Hagenbeck-Wallace and 4 Paw-Sells Bros. Combined Circus, New Haven, 16 July, 1935. The cover depicts Mlle. Rasputin, Daughter of the Mad Monk... with a lion. There are numerous captioned illustrations and a number of product advertisements with a circus theme.
HAINAUX, René (Editor). LE DECOR DE THÉÂTRE
DANS LA MONDE DEPUIS 1960. Textes et Illustrations Rassemblés par
les Centres Nationaux de l'Institute International du Théâtre.
[Brussels]: Meddens, [1973]. Large 4to; color pictorial dustwrapper; illustrated
(part color). $65
Short essays on modern scenography followed by more than 500 plates and
illustrations from production photographs and designs. The organization
is by playwright, from Aeschylus to the playwrights of the early 1970s.
With a useful bibliography of books published 1960-1972.
[HALFORD, J.] A juvenile drama portrait of Halford as Pantaloon.
London: A. Park, [c. 1865]. Two minute stitching holes to upper (blank)
portion. $25
Halford, in pantomime costume and make-up, bends forward with a cane
held in his right hand.
[HALL, Jacob.] An etched portrait of the rope dancer Hall, be
DeBrune, after J. VanOost, [c. 1790]. 7 1/4" x 10"; trimmed to
platemark; one vertical crease. $150
A three-quarters length portrait of Hall, wearing a cap, the famous 17th-century
rope dancer and fairground-theatre proprietor.
[HARLEQUIN.] A large lithographed table game, "Het Vermakelijk
Harlekijnspel." Amsterdam: J. Vlieger, [c. 1890]. 17" x 22";
printed in color; creased to quarters; a bit of marginal fraying, well away
from image. $100
This chromolithographed game incorporates numbered spaces and instructions
at either side of a large image of a Harlequin playing a drum.
[HARLEY, John Pitt.] A stipple engraving, "Mr. Harley as
Jack Phantom in the Farce of Frightn'd to Death." London: W. Cribb,
1824. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", plus margins; colored by hand; faint embrowning;
in a modern card mat. $55
A triple portrait of the actor in the same role: standing, in a coat
and high fan bicorn hat, hands in his breeches pockets; standing, in a dressing
robe and cap; and seated at a table, toasting with a glass held up in his
right hand.
[HARWOOD, (?).] A twopence-plain portrait, "Mr. Harwood as
the Court Fool in Edward the Black Prince." [London]: Hodgson &
Co., 1822. Closed tear to foot; window mounted. $60
The actor, in motley, holds a fool's sceptre (or rattle) in his right
hand.
HAUPTMANN, Gerhart. GRISELDA. Berlin: G. Fischer, 1922. Original boards, rubbed; edges of covers sunned; spine worn. $40
Eva LeGalliennes copy, with her bookplate and inscribed To Eva Griselda from Pepi Ulrich [a.k.a. Joseph Schildkraut]. The Vienna-born actor and bibliophile joined LeGallienne at the Civic Repertory Theatre in 1932, becoming a close personal friend.
[HAVERLEY'S MINSTRELS.] A program for Haverley's Original Mastodon Minstrels at the Lawrence Opera House, 23 April, [1887]. Folio; pale pink stock; central horizontal crease; very good. $25
[HEATH, William.] A William Heath etching, 'The Olympic Graces." [London]: for W. Heath, 1831. 13 1/2" x 9", margins trimmed; minimal surface soiling; original hand coloring. $300
A slightly caricatured etching, colored by hand, of Julia Glover as Clarissa Harlow, Maria Foote as The Little Jockey, and Lucia Vestris as Pandora -- as they appeared at the Olympic Theatre. Unusual.
[HENDERSON, John.] A mezzotint portrait of Henderson, after a painting attributed to Gainsborough. London: J. Wingave, 1786. 10 3/4 x 15; trimmed to platemark. $100
A half-length portrait, to the right, facing and looking to the front. Within a rectangular picture frame. Below in open letters: John Henderson Esqr.
[HENDERSON, John.] A gravure portrait, "John Henderson as
Macbeth," after Romney. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 11 1/2" x 10
1/2", plus wide margins; near fine. $15
A fine gravure after Romney's well-known portrait.
HENDERSON, John. LETTERS AND POEMS... With Anecdotes of His Life, by John Ireland. London: for J. Johnson, 1786. First Edition. Early sheep-backed marbled boards; corners scuffed; spine ends abraded; upper cover detached; rear hinge cracked, but holding; lacking half-title; internally very good. $250
Henderson, known as the Bath Roscius, was an actor of remarkable powers, both tragic and comic, and stood second only to Garrick in public estimation. Ireland, a literary dabbler, had fallen out of friendship with the actor (over an ill-fated investment). After Hendersons death the repentant Ireland published this memoir. With B1 and B6 as cancels and the final errata leaf. §LAR 3025.
[HENRY, Thomas.] A partially tinseled portrait of "Mr. Henry
as Jack Straw." London: J. L. Marks, 1837. 8" x 8 3/4";
image hand colored; one corner creased; two short, closed tears to margins;
silver tinsel to reversed-out belt and sword; in a handsome shadow-box frame,
gilt. $300
Henry is depicted in armored breastplate and shinguards, left hand upraised,
a sword held down in his right hand.
HEYL, Edgar. A CONTRIBUTION TO CONJURING BIBLIOGRAPHY. English Language 1580 to 1850. Baltimore: Heyl, 1963. Decorative light-card covers; spiral bound. $50
1/300 copies of this privately printed endeavor.

[HICKS, Newton Treen.] A tinsel-decorated juvenile drama portrait of Hicks as Valentine. London: J. Fairburn, 1837. Trimmed to image and laid down; hand colored; mounted to card, with additional contemporary watercolors to background; cloth and tinsel applied; a bit of loss of lesser tinseling; some foxing to mount; in appropriate modern wood frame. $450
Hicks stands, legs apart, in armor and plumed helmet. He holds a shield on his left arm and a sword upraised in his right hand. The figure is well colored with extensive tinseling to the costume and armor.
[HILL, Charles J.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Hill as Dick Turpin on Black Bess. London: W. S. Johnson, [c. 1838]. A very good, dark impression. $45
Hill is seated on a galloping horse, a pistol pointed before him in his extended left hand. In the background two highwaymen hang from a gallows.
[HILL, Harriet.] A juvenile drama portrait of Hill as Hypolita
in Cibber's She Would and She Woult Not. [London]: A. Park and J.
Goulding, [c. 1830]. Very good.$50
A handsome plate, "from an original portrait," showing the
actress in tunic and a plumed hat, a foil in her right hand, standing in
an Arcadian grove.
[HIPPISLEY, John.] An etched portrait of Hippisley as Scapin in
Otway's The Cheats of Scapin. [London]: n. p., 1801. 6 3/4"
x 9 1/2", plus margins; light foxing. $50
The 18th-century (d. 1748) comedian and playwright is depicted half length,
to the left, looking to the front, forefinger of his left hand on the thumb
of his right.
HOARE, Prince. MY GRANDMOTHER: A Musical Farce.... New York: Charles Wiley [and others], 1824. 16mo; disbound; engraved vignette illustration to title-page. $16
An early American edition. The dramatis personae leaf lists both New York and London casts.

HOFFMANN, E[rnst] T. A. SAMMLUNG GROTESKER GESTALTEN NACH DARSTELLUNG AUF DEM K. NATIONAL=THEATER IN BERLIN. Berlin: Junker, [1922]. Folio; dustwrapper over stiff wraps; backstrip nicked; contents leaves loose as issued; three tipped-on color plates; molded paper; letterpress text in red and black; minor dust soiling to edges; in worn slipcase with paper label. $40
No. 247 of 250 copies. A fine reprint of the 1808 edition. The three comical color plates depict Pasquin aus dem Singspiel Michel Angels....; Der Schneider aus dem Ballette Die Luftbarkeiten im Wirthsgarten....; and Doktor Bartholo, aus dem Singspiel Figaros Hochzeit.... each with a leaf with a descriptive paragraph in letterpress.
HOLBERG, Ludvig. JAKOB VON TYBOE, eller, Den Stortalende Soldat. Komedie.... Kobenhavn: F. C. Løfer, n.d. [1860]. 16mo; disbound; unopened. $15
One of Holbergs earlier comedies, written in 1722 and published three years later.
HOLBROOK, Ann Catherine. THE DRAMATIST; or, Memoirs of the Stage. With the Life of the Authoress, Prefixed, and Interspersed With, A Variety of Anecdotes, Humourous and Pathetic. Birmingham: Martin and Hunter, 1809. First Edition Thus. 8vo; disbound; dusting and fore-edge foxing to four leaves; contemporary marginalia in pencil to one page. $200
A portion of these reminiscences had appeared in a pamphlet (exceedingly rare) printed in Manchester two years earlier, but that text is only half the length of the present one. Mrs. Holbrook, late of the New Theatre-Royal, Manchester, was not a major actress, but her memoirs are lively, and provide some valuable material on various provincial companies. With a four-page list of subscribers at the end. Printed in Birmingham and very scarce. §LAR 3040.
[HOOK, Theodore (Editor).] REMINISCENCES OF MICHAEL KELLY, of the Kings Theatre, and Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Including a Period of Nearly Half a Century; With Original Anecdotes of Many Distinguished Persons, Political, Literary, and Musical. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. 2 vols. Modern cloth; engraved frontisportrait, foxed; scattered foxing to text; double-page plate of engraved music; untrimmed. $125
[HUGHES, Elizabeth.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Miss Hughes
as Reiza in Oberon." London: O. Hodgson, [c. 1835]. Near fine. $60
The actress/singer is shown in embroidered gown and turban, arms held
out in gesture.
HUGO, Victor. HERNANI, ou L'Honneur Castilian, Drame. Bruxelles:
Ode et Wodon, 1830. First Brussels Edition. 16mo; disbound; very light foxing.
$30
Published very shortly after the first Paris edition, with a seven-page
preface concerning the infamous Paris premiere. The dramatis personae
of the Paris production is printed.
[HUMAN ANOMALIES.] A small engraved plate of a giant and midget observed by a roomful of people, [c. 1780]. 4 1/4" x 3 1/4"; trimmed within platemark; good, dark impression to heavy stock. $70
[HUNTLEY, Francis.] A juvenile drama portrait of Huntley as Edward
the Black Prince in Henry VI. London: J. L. Marks, 1826. Near fine. $50
A handsome equestrian figure. Huntley, in caped costume and plumed headdress,
is mounted on a rearing horse. Not in the Harvard Catalogue.