[CAMPBELL, Beatrice.] A one-page autograph letter, signed. N.
p.: 4 October, [1896]. 8vo leaf; original central crease. $30
Campbell recommends the Ranelagh Hotel "which does for me &
is cheap and careful." With the actress's raised crest.
CARR, B[enjamin]. The sheet music to Paddy Carr, Arranged as a Rondo for the Piano Forte. Baltimore: J. Carr, [1816]. Large 4to; disbound; decorative engraved title-page; seven pages of engraved music; very good. $45
The first edition, no. 35 of Carrs Musical Miscellany. §Wolfe 1634.
[CARTER, John and Andrew DUCROW.] A large broadside playbill for the first British appearance of Carter, at Astley's Royal Amphitheatre, 14 October, 1839. 9 3/4" x 19 1/2"; some foxing and embrowning; 4" torn from lower right corner, with minor loss; a bit of creasing, with abrasion at three or four points; one short tear, repaired. $325
[CARTLICH, John.] A juvenile drama portrait of Cartlich as Saladin
in The Siege of Jerusalem. London: J. Fairburn, [c. 1835]. Minor
finger soiling.$85
Cartlich is seated on a horse in elaborate tack and saddlery. He holds
a javelin in his upraised right hand. The equestrian spectacle The Siege
of Jerusalem was first presented at the Royal Amphitheatre (Astley's),
under Ducrow's supervision, in April 1835.
[CARVALHO-MIOLAN, Caroline.] A lithographed portrait, Mme. Miolan Carvalho. Rôle de la Fanchonette. Paris: Godard, [c. 1856]. 8 x 11 1/2; including margins; colored by hand, fairly bright. $30
The dramatic soprano is shown, full length, in costume as she appeared at the Théâtre Lyrique.
[CARVALHO-MIOLAN, Caroline.] A lithographed portrait, Mme. Miolan Carvalho. Rôle de Margot. Paris: Godard, [c. 1856]. 8 x 11 1/2, including margins; colored by hand. $30
[CASANOVA AND ORBAN'S AFFEN-THEATER.] An illustrated broadside playbill for the Affen-Theater, Vienna, 7 May, 1854. 11 1/2" x 17 1/2"; woodcut illustration at head; woodcut border; single horizontal folding crease; minor dusting to crease and lower corners; very good, with wide margins. $450
The broadside lists more then a dozen acts besides a one-act monkey pantomime. The woodcut at the head depicts a monkey on horseback and another standing astride the backs of two of a train of six Scottish ponies. Before them rides another monkey on ponyback. The Casanova and Orban Affen-Theater at Vienna's Prater was not restricted to monkeys, but also included trained dogs and the trained goat Esmerelda. The bill announces a closing spectacle recreating the storming of the fortress of Saida (accompanied by pyrotechnics).
[CAVALIERI, Lina.] A Russian photographic post-card of "La Cavalieri," [c. 1904]. Unused; very good. $18
[CELESTE, Celine.] A clipped salutation and signature of the noted dancer and actress. London: 27 November, 1856. Laid down to light card; bold signature. $30
CHARRIN, P. -J. LE CIMETIÈRE DE VILLAGE, Imitation Libre en Vers Français; De lElégie Anglais, de Gray.... Paris: Barba [and others], 1809. First Edition. Original blue wraps; dampstained to head; manuscript alterations to foot of one leaf; uncut. $50
CHENIER, M[arie]-J[oseph]. TIBÉRE, Tragedie...; Avec une Analyse de Cette Piece, par M. Népomucène Lemercier.... Paris: Ponthieu, 1819. First Edition. Disbound; faint dampstaining to upper fore-corners; untrimmed at foot. $50
[CHERRY, A[ndrew]. THE SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER: A Comedy. New York:
Charles Wiley [and others], 1825. 16mo; disbound; some foxing; engraved
vignette illustration to title-page. $12
An early American edition of the popular comedy. The dramatis personae
leaf lists New York and London casts.
[CHEVALIER, Albert.] A photographic postcard, inscribed and signed, [c. 1900]. Borders shaved down to edge of image; adhesion marks to a portion of the foot. $20
The Coster Laureate is seated, arms crossed over the back of a chair. With a dark, full signature.
[CHIARINI FAMILY.] A broadside playbill for the Chiarini family at the National-Theater, Augsburg, 26 June, 1824. 8 3/4 x 14 1/2; woodcut ornamental border; nearly fine. $375
The family of equilibrists and acrobats is announced in numerous different feats in Tanz mit der Balanzierstange followed by a pantomime, Der Goldene Traum. The Chiarinis, in their many branches, are one of the oldest and most notable of circus families (beginning as puppet showmen in the 17th century and then as rope dancers in the 1740s).
CHRIST, Joseph Anton. SCHAUSPIELERLEBEN IM ACHTZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT.
Zum ersten Male veröffentlich von Rudolf Schirmer. Munich and Leipzig:
Wilhelm Langewiesche, [1912]. Original stiff decorative wraps; frontisportrait;
illustrated with silhouette plates. $35
Memoirs of the 18th-century German actor, with significant reminiscences
of his theatrical and musical contemporaries. With 18 plates, several of
them silhouette portraits.
[CHUSINGURA.] A landscape-format woodblock print of a chusingura scene by Kunisada, [c. 1847]. 14 3/4 x 10; very good impression; a hint of wormholing, the longest on the title plate; paper fresh; colors well preserved. $300
A handsome woodblock illustration by Utagawa Kunisada. It depicts a scene in the famous revenge drama Chusingura, dramatized frequently for kabuki and the Japanese puppet theatre. This print shows Act 10, a favorite of Edo merchants as it features the merchant Gihei (financial supporter of the ronin). In this act Gihei is the subject of a mock arrest by the ronin, who do so to test his loyalty. Gihei shows himself to be as loyal and righteous as a samurai, refusing to succumb to threats and reveal the whereabouts of the ronin. The print shows Gihei on the ground before his warehouse filled with bales of rice. The black-clad ronin shine a light on him and hold a box for his arrest beyond the gate. This one is signed Kunisada Aratame Toyokuni hitsu (Kunisada changing his name to Toyokuni) on the title plate at the right. There are dual censor seals at the top, used between 1847 and 1852. As Kunisada changed names in late 1844, and continued to advertise it for three years, this must be close to the 1847 date. The publisher is Eihisado.
[CICÉRI, Pierre-Luc.] A lithograph, "Bertram. Decoration
du 1 Acte." Milan: Vallurde, [c. 1825]. 8 3/4" x 9", plus
very full margins; a bit of dusting and wear; image very good. $85
One of the lithographs of the "Panorama Dramatique" in Vallurde's
series of the "Théâtres de Paris." Cicéri
was chief scenographer for the Paris Opera from 1810 to 1847. His designs
for the melodrama Bertram; ou, Le Pirate were amongst his most notable.
This scene, showing the influence of Sanquerico, depicts an ocean side cliff
top, buildings on either side, lit torches near the precipice, and two actors
in the foreground and range of landscape behind.
[CIOCCA, Giovannina.] A tall double-sided playbill for the first night of the troupe of Italian dancers at Arch Street Theatre, Philadelphia, 15 January, 1854. 8 1/4 x 20; rather creased; numerous short, marginal tears to sides (well away from text). $90
The Italian dancers were Ciocca, principal danseuse at the Teatro della Scala; Fannia Mantin, from the Royal Conservatory at Turin; and Guiseppe Morra, principal dancer at the Royal Academy of Naples. They performed in Diana and Endymion and Pas Styrien. Printed to the reverse are six extracts from the Boston newspapers specimens of the unbiased critiques of the most respectable portion of the press on the merits of the Italian troupe of dancers.
[CIRCUS.] A pair of woodcut illustrations of circus performers, [c. 1830]. One 5 1/4 x 4 1/2, the other 4 1/4 x 4 3/4; trimmed to images; laid down to a contemporary folio album leaf. $125
The top image depicts an equestrienne riding side saddle, her horse leaping hurdles. The lower image depicts either a giant straddling a group of hippodramatic figures or a showman doing the same over automatons.
[CIRCUS.] An illustrated column advertisement for a circus and
caravan from the Bowery Amphitheatre appearing in Lowell, Massachusetts,
in a complete issue of The Lowell Courier, 22 May, 1841. Folio; removed;
creased to quarters; else very good. $18
The two engraved vignettes, within a decorative border, are of equestrians
and giraffes.

[CIRCUS.] A pair of small engraved plates of circus trainers and
their quadruped charges, [c. 1780]. Each 4 1/2" x 3 1/4"; good,
dark impressions to heavy stock; mounted to an old octavo leaf. $150
In the upper engraving, a trainer stands on the flank of a prone horse,
three dogs practice tricks, and a second trainer holds up hoops for another
horse to leap through. In the lower image, trainers supervise bears, one
of which performs a military drill, one dances to a piper, and one walks
a tightrope with a candelabrum balanced in its mouth.
[CIRCUS.] A pair of Japanese matchbox labels depicting circus
scenes, [c. 1885]. Each 2" x 1 1/4"; tan stock. $20
One is printed in red. They show acrobats, jugglers, and monkeys on horseback.
[CIRCUS.] A Chocolat Guérin-Boutron trade card, La piéce militaire au théâtre imperial du Cirque, Boulevard du Temple, [c. 1900]. 2 1/2 x 4 1/8; chromolithographed; color image to recto; text to verso. $20
From the series, Le Theatre a Travers les Ages, The image shows a historical military spectacle at the Paris circus.
[CIRCUS.] LE PETIT JOURNAL, Supplement Illustré. [Paris]: 23 May, 1891. Folio; slight toning and edge wear; color-printed covers. $30
The large color-printed illustration to the back cover, Néron à lHippodrome, depicts lion tamers in a circus arena.

[CIRQUE PARISH.] A large illustration, Un Barbier dans la Cage aux Lions to the final page of Le Petit Journal, Supplément Illustré, 6 August 1894. Large folio; illustrated self wrappers; covers printed in color; minute stitching holes to backstrip; very good. $30
[CLAIR, G.] A hand-colored juvenile drama portrait, "Mr.
G. Clair as Matthioli." London: J. Redington, [c. 1865]. A few specks
of foxing to blank edges; colors bright. $35
Clair stands, legs apart, in the costume of a brigand, including hat
and red cape, a large dagger in his belt. His left arm and clenched fist
are held out from his side and his right hand points a pistol out before
him.
[CLARKE, ?] A half-penny juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Clarke as Pantaloon. London: M. Skelt, [c. 1837]. Two corners creased; else very good. $40
The actor stands, in pantomime costume and wig, a crutch raised in his right hand.
[CLARKE, George.] A cabinet photograph of the American actor Clarke.
[New York]: Mora, [c. 1877]. Very minor surface spotting to edges; else
very good. $20
The romantic leading man Clarke is shown three-quarters length in fur-trimmed
jacket and fur hat, a cane held jauntily upwards in his left hand.
CLEMENT-JANIN, [Noel]. DRAMES ET COMEDIES ROMANTIQUES. Paris:
Le Goupy, 1928. First Edition. Later buckram; stamp of Chekov Theatre Studio
to front pastedown; plates and in-texte illustrations. $40
1/1115 copies. A still-useful critical history of French drama in the
first half of the 19th century. It incorporates studies of Hugo, Lemaître,
Dumas, "La Tour de Nesle," de Vigny, and de Musset. From the collection
of the Chekov Theatre Studio.
[CLEVELAND THEATER.] A tall playbill for a performance of Colemans The Poor Gentleman at the Cleveland Theater, 22 September, 1855. Tear to upper corner, repaired; light foxing to foot; short, closed tear, repaired, at head; one horizontal crease. $30
[CLEVELAND THEATER.] A tall playbill for Caroline Richings in Taylors Rosalind at the Cleveland Theater, 1 July, 1856. Light stain to one side; some wrinkling to upper margins; one horizontal crease. $25
CLIFTON, A[rthur]. The sheet music to Forget Thee! No. Philadelphia: Geo. Willig, [c. 1822]. Large 4to; disbound; two pages of engraved music and text; foxed. $40
The words and music to this piece sung with universal applause by Mrs. Burke, Clifton was an American musician, music teacher, and composer. His original name was P.A. Corri. §Wolfe 1921 (variant?).
[CLIFTON, Josephine.] A Covent Garden playbill for Cliftons London debut, as Belvidera in Otways Venice Preserved, 4 October, 1834. A hint of foxing; some creasing; a bit of soiling and wear to side margins. $35
CLUZEL, Magdeleine E. PRÉSENCES (Entreitiens sur l'Art).
Paris: Maisonneuve, 1952. Original printed wraps and glassine; frontisportrait;
plates; unopened. An inscribed copy. $12
A collection of essays, amongst the subjects being Louis Jouvet, Georges
Pitoëff, Jean-Paul Sartre, and Serge Lifar. Illustrated with plates.

[COATES, Robert.] An etched caricature, Lothario, as Performed by Mr. Coates at the Haymarket Theatre, by Williams. London: Wm. Holland, [1811]. 8 3/4 x 13 1/8; trimmed within platemark; contemporary handcoloring; light scorch mark to portions of head and right edge, not affecting image or text; right edge unevenly trimmed; 1 chip to lower right corner (affecting three letters at end of title). $200
Coates, a wealthy West Indian calling himself an Amateur of Fashion, appeared as Romeo in Bath in 1810 and later made his way to London where he added Lothario in Rowes The Fair Penitent (at the Haymarket) in December 1811. The amateur thespian was mimicked by Charles Mathews in an At Home and became the object of much caricature. This would seem to be the scarcest of the satires Coates, in gorgeous theatrical dress, stands with knees apart and flexed, holding his scabbard and drawing his sword. Five enormous ostrich feathers tower above his high-crowned hat. He wears a jewel suspended from his neck and a tight-fitting white suit with elaborate sash and cloak (both fringed). To the right of the feathers are six apropos lines from Rowes play. §BM 11769.
[COBHAM, Thomas.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Cobham as Gilderoy. [London: n. p., c. 1827.] Trimmed to within platemark, excising imprint; edges laid down to a portion of an album leaf. $25
CODY, William F. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BUFFALO BILL. Illustrated with many Rare Engravings. Chicago: John R. Stanton Co., [c. 1921]. Original cloth, worn; spine dull; paper portrait tipped to upper cover; clippings pasted to endpapers; frontisportrait; numerous plates and illustrations to text. $50
[COGHLAN, Rose.] A photogravure portrait of Coghlan as Lady Teazle.
[New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins;
image near fine. $10
COLEMAN, John. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE DEAD HEART. With Reminiscences of the Author and the Actors Thereof. London: Henry J. Drane, 1890. First Edition. Original pictorial brick-red cloth; spine darkened; frontispiece; plates and illustrations; boldly inscribed to the title-page. $60
A history of Watts Phillips' play and an account of its production, including
the 1889 Henry Irving revival in which Gordon Craig made his professional
acting debut. A presentation copy from the author with an inscription to
the title-page. §LAR 4004.
[COLES CIRCUS.] The sheet music, W. W. Coles Grand Zoological March, by J. H. Waud. Cincinnati: F. W. Helmick, [1877]. Large 4to; lithographed pictorial cover; a few short, closed tears to margins; two pages of printed music; light speckling to margins; separating at back fold; extensive text to rear cover. $225
A promotional piece for W. W. Coles Great New York and New Orleans Circus, Menagerie, and Congress of Living Wonders. The elaborate lithographed cover shows the circus parade and tents, aerialists, a clown, the giants Captain Bates and Anna Swan, and a dozen wild animals. The rear cover is an advance notice for the attractions and extraordinary novelties of the double-ring circus.
[COLLIER, John Payne.] PUNCH AND JUDY, With Twenty-Four Illustrations. Designed and Engraved by George Cruikshank. And Other Plates. Accompanied by the Dialogue of the Puppet-Show, An Account of Its Origin, and of Puppet Plays in England. London: Bell & Sons, 1881. 8vo; original patterned green cloth, a little scuffed and faded at edges; some fraying at head of spine; spine cloth faded to brown; engraved frontispiece and plates; publishers catalogue bound in at the front. $90
New illustrations (not by Cruikshank) are included in this edition page ten carries two of costumes of the Italian commedia after Riccoboni.
COLLIN [DHARLEVILLE, Jean François.] LINCONSTANT, Comedie.... Paris: Prault, 1787. Disbound; foxed; some dampstaining at foot. $20
COLMAN, George. THE COMEDIES OF TERENCE, TRANSLATED INTO FAMILIAR BLANK VERSE. London: for T. Becket and P.A. Dettondt [and others], 1765. First Edition. 4to; full speckled calf; slightly shelfworn; spine ends abraded; gilt to spine compartments, rubbed; morocco label; upper hinge tender; marbled endpapers; engraved frontispiece and plates; text and plates clean and bright throughout; speckled edges. $650
This collection contains all six of the comedies in Colman's highly praised adaptations, each with substantial footnotes. Colman's lengthy preface explains and justifies his translations. The frontispiece and plates depict Roman performers and masks.
COLMAN, George [the Elder]. THE DRAMATICK WORKS.... London: T. Becket, 1787. 4 vols. Small 8vo; contemporary half calf and marbled boards; wear to edges and corners of covers; minor foxing to a very few leaves; a very sound set. $250
The sole collected edition, containing all but three of the playwrights works to 1776 plus one volume containing Beaumont and Fletchers Philaster, Shakespeares King Lear, and Jonsons Epilogue. These are announced as Alterations, implicitly, if not factually, by Colman for production at Covent Garden.
COLMAN, George. THE JEALOUS WIFE: A Comedy. The Fourth Edition. Oxford: W. Jackson, n.d. [c. 1763]. Disbound; light foxing; slightly shaken; publishers advertisement leaves at the end. $35
Ranked by Nicoll as one of the greatest comedies of the age. The plot is almost entirely taken from Tom Jones with the addition of the jealous couple of the title and some alterations (Tom having no intrigue with Lady Bellaston, for example). Colman acknowledges in his Advertisement both the debt he owes Fielding and the role of Garrick (who provided the Prologue and played Oakly) in fashioning the play into the success it became. An interesting Oxford imprint.
COLMAN, George (the Younger). WAYS AND MEANS; or, A Trip to Dover. A Comedy. London: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806. Disbound; mild finger soiling to margins; signatures loosening. $20
[COMÉDIE-FRANÇAISE.] A group of five LIllustration programs for the Comédie-Française, July and August 1899. 12mo; four pages each; bust portrait to front of each. $35
CONGREVE, William. THE WAY OF THE WORLD and LOVE FOR LOVE. Two
Comedies. With Illustrations and Decorations by John Kettelwell. London:
John Lane, 1929. Pictorial cloth, gilt; in frayed dustwrapper; front hinge
starting; frontispiece and plates; some signatures opened unevenly. $15
The Bodley Head edition.
CONGREVE, [William]. THE WORKS OF MR. CONGREVE. In Two Volumes. To Which is prefixed, The Life of the Author. London: for T. Lowndes [and others], 1774. 2 vols. 12mo; modern quarter calf; engraved frontispieces; four engraved plates to text; Lowndes catalogue at the end of Vol. I; a very good set. $125
The dramatis personae and engraved scenes are of contemporary productions. The frontisportrait is by VanderGucht.
[CONJURING.] An admission ticket for "Haviland's Magical and Novelty Co., [c. 1880 (?)]. 3 1/2" x 2"; heavy, orange stock; dusted; penciled design to reverse; upper corner clipped for admission. $18
[CONJURING.] A set of four chromolithographed cards of juvenile conjurors. [Paris: n. p., c. 1880.] Each 2 7/8 x 4 3/8; color pictorial rectos; blank versos; very minor rubbing; bright and well preserved. $100
[CONJURING.] The two copper-engraved plates, Legerdemain, to the Encyclopedia Britannica, 1797. 7 x 9 1/4, plus margins; nearly fine. $45
The 47 engraved figures to the two plates are of conjuring apparatus, playing cards, palming, and cups and balls.
[CONJURING.] A large lithographed plate, Silhouettes par Larue. [Paris]: Gihaut, [c. 1850]. 19 x 13 1/2; merest hint of foxing; matted. $100
A series of a dozen lithographed silhouette scenes, one being the performance of a boulevard conjuror and assistant. Another scenario shows a group at cards.

[CONJURING.] A stone-lithographed, half-sheet poster: "Venez
voir Prochainement," [c. 1905]. 24 1/2" x 16 1/2"; professionally
mounted on muslin; fine. $175
This French stock conjuring poster shows several different scenes of
magical effects. These include the Floating Lady, a trunk escape, livestock
production, a pistol act, a magic lantern projection, and the Unexhaustible
Cornucopia.

[CONNOR, Charles.] A penny-plain portrait, Mr. Connor, As Earl of Montrose, in Montrose, or, The Children of the Mist. London: Hodgson, 1822. A bit of dusting to edges; two points of foxing at head; very short, closed tear at foot, with early repair to verso; very good impression. $85
The actor stands, in costume, left arm held out to point to the right and a drawn sword in his right hand. Pococks melodrama, based on Scotts novel, premiered at Covent Garden in February 1822.
[CONTERNO, G. E.] SYNOPSIS OF BATTLES OF OUR NATION. A Grand Musical Spectacle Portraying the Patriotic History of our Beloved Country, commencing with the Colonial Wars and ending with the late Civil War..., [c. 1896]. Chromolithographed decorative wrappers; some sunning to front cover and mounting traces to rear cover; stapled; six halftone illustrations. $35
An illustrated program for Conternos Famous Concert Bands spectacle in three acts and 20 tableaux, with 60 eminent musicians and lyric artists.
[COOKE, George Frederick.] A gravure portrait of Cooke as Richard
the Third. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide
margins; thin stain to outermost right margin; image near fine. $15
A full-length portrait, standing, arms crossed in front of his chest.
[COOKE, Thomas P.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. T. P. Cooke as Sir Rowland in King Arthur. London: J.K. Green, 1843. Colored by hand, very bright; full margins. $85
A very good example with bright and particularly well-executed hand coloring. Cooke stands in armor and plumed helmet, legs apart, in profile. He hefts a battle-ax in his right hand and holds a shield on his left arm. The background incorporates a castle. Apparently a re-strike by Green of an earlier (Skelt ?) sheet. The earlier title has been partially excised at the foot and Greens added at the head. To the right edge of the plate may just be made out the agency notice of Moss Hyams, Borough.
[COOKE, Thomas Potter.] A juvenile drama portrait of Mr. T. P. Cooke, as Goyoneche, in the War Woolf of Tlascala. [London]: D. Straker, 1828. Colored by hand; trimmed close at top and bottom; light soiling to background. $75
[COOKE, Thomas Potter.] A playbill for Cooke in the "only
night this season" of the nautical drama Nelson, or, The Life
of a Sailor, at the Theatre Royal, Edinburgh, 1 May, 1829. Slight wrinkling.
$35
Cooke was featured as the seaman Fid in The Red Rover, "an
entirely new spectacle adapted from the leading incidents in the New American
Novel, by the author of The Spy, The Pilot, &c...."
[COOKE, William.] THE CAPRICIOUS LADY: A Comedy, (Altered from Beaumont and Fletcher).... Second Edition. London: for C. Dilly, 1783. Modern wraps; early ink initial to title-page; a hint of foxing. $40
An adaptation of The Scornful Ladie, first published the same year. The authors only play, Cooke is perhaps better known for his early biography of Samuel Johnson.
COOPER, Courtney Ryley. UNDER THE BIG TOP. Boston: Little, Brown, 1923. Green cloth; title and decoration to spine; color-pictorial onlay to upper cover; frontispiece and plates. $20
CORNEILLE, [Pierre and Thomas]. LES CHEF-DOEUVRES DRAMATIQUES DE MESSIEURS CORNEILLE, Avec Le Jugement des Savants a la suite de chaque Piece. Rouen: Pierre Dumesnil et Labbey, 1785. 3 vols. 12mo; early calf-backed, speckled boards; vellum tips; some rubbing and wear; gilt-tooled decorations to spine; morocco labels; two volume labels chipped at one end; engraved head- and tail-pieces. $150
This collection contains 14 dramatic pieces, one of the comedies with a new prologue and one with a new divertissement.
[CORNEILLE, Pierre.] NICOMEDE. Tragedie. [Paris: n. p., c. 1750.] 12mo; early 19th-century half roan; patterned boards; spine gilt smooth; morocco spine label, lettered in gilt; "La Fond" stamped in gilt on the front cover; numerous alterations to text. $1600
A prompt copy previously owned and used by the great French tragedian Pierre Lafon (so-called La Fond), probably about 1805. Nicomede was perhaps Lafon's greatest success in an accomplished career -- he chose this play for his final performance in 1830. This "pocket-copy" (prompt book) was made up from a collective edition of Corneille's plays printed in the mid-18th century and bound for Lafon with his name in gilt letters on the upper cover. It is full of annotations, erasures in ink and pencil, cross references, additions, alterations, notes, and numerous modifications on slips of paper pasted over the original printed text.
CORNEILLE, T[homas]. CHEF-DOEUVRES DE T. CORNEILLE. Paris: Petite Bibliotheque des Theatres, 1786. 12mo; original pink wraps, slightly worn; backstrip faded and chipped slightly at ends; original paper label, chipped at ends; engraved portrait plate; untrimmed. $30
An unsophisticated copy of this pocket edition. It contains a life of Corneille, a lengthy catalogue of pieces, and the tragedies Ariane and Le Comte dEssex.
[COSTUME.] A French engraving, "Habit of Aletes in the Tragedy
of Creusa," [c. 1770]. 8" x 10 1/4"; very good. $60
A full-length portrait of an actor in the elaborate costume of Aletes
in Roy's tragic opera.
[COSTUME.] A hand-colored sheet, "Personnages de Theatre."
[Epinal: Pinot & Sagaire, c. 1885.] 12 1/2" x 15 1/2"; some
embrowning and fraying to edges (away from images); crudely hand colored.
$40
A sheet with representations of 29 figures in theatrical and dance costumes.
The theatrical subjects are primarily of the Renaissance.
[COSTUME.] A hand-colored sheet, "Petits Costumes de Carneval.
(Enfants travestis.)" Epinal: Pellerin, [c. 1870]. 12 3/4" x 18
1/2"; glued to large, contemporary album leaf; hand colored; gilt highlights;
minor wrinkling; bright. $50
A sheet by the juvenile drama publishers with representations of 32 children
in carnival costumes. Amongst the figures are Pierrot, Arlequin, Esmerelda,
Robinson Crusoe, Mary Stuart, Napoleon, Fra-Diavolo, Robert-le-Diable, and
various national costumes. Each is hand colored and highlighted in gold.
[COULON, J.] An original ink-and-wash design by Coulon for the title card of a series of postcards, "Lyon Scènes Clasiques de Guignol." [c. 1902]. 8 1/2" x 12"; pinholes to margins at corners; minor foxing; lower left corner creased. $150
COURSAGET, René and Maximilien GAUTHIER. CENT ANS DE THÉATRE
par la Photographie. Comédiens et Comédiens d'Heir. Préface
de Gérard Bauër. Paris: Éditions L'Image, [1947]. First
Edition. 4to; pictorial paper wraps over limp boards; illustrated with numerous
gravure portraits; decorative borders, some in color. $65
A review, in photographic portraits, of French theatrical personalities
from Samson to Antoine, accompanied by selections of contemporary criticism.
Many of the major figures (Rachel, Ristori, Coquelin, Bernhardt, Réjane,
Duse, Guitry, and Lugné-Poe) are covered, as are more than 100 other
players. At the end are 105 useful biographical sketches.
[COVENT GARDEN.] An engraving, Tom & Jerry in the Saloon at Covent Garden, by Isaac and George Cruikshank. [London: Sherwood and Jones, c. 1822.] 8 5/8 x 5 5/8, including margins; original hand coloring, bright; light dust soiling. $30
A lively scene depicting a fashionable crowd at the theatre.
[CRAIG, E. Gordon.] An original woodcut, Talma Driving Down to His Estate at Brunoy, [1930]. 2 3/4 x 4; image 1 1/2 x 2; printed in black to tissue stock. $600
A fine impression of this vignette image of the French tragedian in the box of his carriage. Provenance of the artists personal archive and the collection of Jason Buzas.
CRAIG, E. Gordon. DE LART DU THÉATRE. Paris: O. Lieutier, 1942. Tall 8vo; contemporary half parchment and blue boards; original blue wrappers bound in; morocco label to spine; marbled endpapers; plates; light toning to edges of text; untrimmed; an inscribed presentation copy. $250
From an edition limited to 1000 copies. Arguably the most influential of Craigs books, in a translation by G. Séligmann-Lui, with new preface. This copy is inscribed to Daphne Woodward: D. W. The 2nd copy with love from the author G. 12 March, 1943. §Fletcher & Rood A13 (w).
CRAIG, E. Gordon. ELLEN TERRY AND HER SECRET SELF. London: Sampson,
Low, Marston & Co., n. d. [c. 1935]. Yellow cloth; corners bumped; color
frontispiece; plates. $30
An engagingly frank memoir with many recollections of Terry and Henry
Irving, as well as Craig's own early acting career.
CRAIG, E. Gordon (Editor). THE MASK. Volume Twelve. Number Four.
Florence: October 1926. Small 4to; original decorative orange wraps, a bit
of fraying to edges; spine worn; frontispiece and plates (one folding).
$25
This volume contains a piece by Craig on Alexandre Dumas père
and the Théâtre Français, and a design for Venice
Preserved, as well as several reviews of books on the European theatre.
CRÉMIEUX, Hector and Émile LAMÉ. QUI PERD GAGNE. Comédie.... Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1856. Disbound; some dust soiling to head. $10
A one-act comedy first performed at the Odéon in June 1856.
[CRESWICK, William.] A penny-plain portrait of Creswick as Count
Gnam. [London]: A. Park, [c. 1860]. Very good. $20
Creswick stands, legs splayed, looking to the right. He holds a sword
down in his right hand.
[CRESWICK, William.] A hand-colored juvenile drama portrait of
Creswick as Hamlet. London: J. Redington, [c. 1865]. Colors bright; very
good. $35
Creswick stands, legs apart, in a black costume and red cape. A sword
is held down in his right hand and his left arm gestures out before him.
CRISTIANI, [Stefano]. The sheet music to Ma Chere Amie! Philadelphia: Bacon & Co., [c. 1819]. Large 4to; removed; two pages of engraved text and music; minor foxing. $50
[CUMBERLAND, Richard.] THE CHOLERIC MAN. A Comedy. London: for T. Becket, 1775. First Edition. Disbound; moderate stains to five leaves; early owners decorative bookmark stamp to verso of title-page (causing shadow bleed through to recto). $40
A Jonsonian comedy indebted to the Heautontimorumentos of Terence. With an 11-page Dedication to Detraction and a Garrick epilogue. §Knapp 289.
CUMBERLAND, Richard. MEMOIRS OF RICHARD CUMBERLAND. Written by Himself. Containing An Account of His Life and Writings, Interspersed With Anecdotes and Characters of Several of the Most Distinguished Persons of His Time, With Whom He Has Had Intercourse and Connexion. London: for Lackington, Allen & Co., 1807. 2 Vols. Half calf and plain boards; gilt lettering and decorations to spines; upper joints just starting, yet still firm; engraved frontisportrait to the first volume; contents very good; speckled edges. $100
Cumberland began a career in politics, but failing that took to playwriting. He is probably now best remembered as the model for Sheridans Sir Fretful Plagiary. A major (and quite readable) 18th-century theatrical autobiography with a useful index. Besides Cumberlands theatrical associates, the Memoirs provide interesting accounts of Bentley, Doddington, Lord Sackville, and Dr. Johnson. §LAR 2658.
CUVELIER [DE TRYE], J[ean] G. A. LA FAMILLE SAVOYARDE, ou Les Jeux de la Fortune, Pantomime.... Paris: Barba, 1810. First Edition. Disbound; minor foxing to title-page; very good. $50
A three-act pantomime, with music by Darondeau and ballets by Hullin, first performed at the Théâtre de la Gaîte in August 1810. Cuvelier de Trye was the author of more than 120 pieces, many of them for the Cirque Olympique of the Franconis. §Toole-Stott 3075.
CUVELIER [DE TRYE, Jean G.A.] and [Antonio] FRANCONI. GÉRARD DE NEVERS ET LE BELLE EURIANT. Scenes Pantomimes équestres et Chevaleresques;... Imitées du roman de Tressan.... Paris: Barba, 1810. First Edition. Disbound; moderate foxing. $100
The scenario to a three-act equestrian spectacle, featuring the Franconis, first produced at the new Cirque Olympique in February 1810. The setting is in and around the Ponte de lArche in 1116. The music was composed by DHaussy. Cuvelier de Trye was the author of more than 120 spectacles and pantomimes. A scarce piece related to the Franconis and to early French pantomime and circus. §Toole-Stott 3083 (1814 edition).