Author "B" Selections from Stock

BABO, James Marcus. OTTO OF WITTELSBACH; or, The Choleric Count. A Tragedy. Translated from the German... by Benjamin Thompson. London: for Vernor and Hood, 1801. 12mo; disbound; fore-corner of title-page creased; scattered soiling; one engraved plate. $15
An early translation of Babo’s gothic melodrama, with an engraved plate illustrating the last scene of the third act. 

 

[BAIRD’S MINSTRELS.] ADVANCE PROGRAMME AND OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT. Baird’s Minstrels. [Boston: Job Print, 1881.] Folio; original yellow self wraps; yellow stock throughout; illustrated banner at head of upper cover; large illustration to front and back covers; printed music to two pages; central horizontal crease with some abrasion; several minor flaws to edges; light dampstaining to upper margin of one leaf. $150
An illustrated, eight-page advance courier for I. W. Baird’s troupe of blackface minstrels, specifically for Peabody, Massachusetts, 20 September, 1881. Besides the minstrel performers the program incorporated a Zouve Cadet Corps and a “Carnival of Brilliant Specialities.” The large illustration to the front cover depicts a semicircular grouping of 29 black-face musicians on stage. Two pieces of music are printed inside.

 

[BALIEFF'S CHAUVE-SOURIS.] The sheet music to "Katinka. Translated from the Russian by Itzchok Czarovich. Music by A. Archangelsky." New York: Harms, 1922. 4to; color-printed decorative covers, slight thumb soiling and marginal wear; backstrip just starting to separate at foot; eight pages of printed music. $30
A decorative cover highlights this sheet music from the first American tour of Balieff's Bat Theatre of Moscow.

 

BAKER, H. Barton. THE LONDON STAGE: Its History and Traditions From 1576 to 1888. London:W. H. Allen & Co., 1889. 2 vols. Modern blue wrappers; frontispiece to each volume; some soiling to margins; four associated illustrations tipped in. $40
Baker's account outlines highlights of the history of several individual London theatres. "While not always accurate, it is among the better early theatrical histories (Connolly and Wearing)." §LAR 1105.

 

[BANCROFT, Squire.] A sepia photographic portrait of Bancroft, mounted to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2", mount 5 1/4" x 9"; very mild toning to mount. $15
A head-and-shoulders portrait of the actor in Robertson's Caste.

 

[BANDO MITSUGORO III.] A colored woodblock print of the kabuki actor Bando Mitsugoro III as Takeuji Genso, by Kunisada, [c. 1820]. 10 1/4" x 15"; an excellent impression; not backed and with excellent bleedthrough; very minor wrinkling and dusting to head; one repair to the upper left corner; otherwise very good. $250
This handsome print by Kunisada, pupil of Toyokuni I, is of the famed kabuki actor. He is costumed as the samurai Takeuji Genso, in a reddish-brown kimono and poses before an ornate palanquin (surely intended for a daimyo retinue). This palanquin, with its curly-Q spiral patterns, makes an energetic background for the figure. The print is unusually spare in color, with just touches of austere gray on the palanquin and the color of the kimono. Perhaps this is a nod back to the ben-girai pictures which utilized a similar limited color palette. The image is signed "Gototei Kunisada" and has the kiwame censor seal. Bando Mitsugoro III was a good-looking actor who brought a tasteful elegance to his portrayal of wagoto and wajitsu roles (in artistic rivalry with Nakamura Utaemon III). He was also adept at dance dramas.

 

BARNABEE, Henry Clay. REMINISCENCES OF HENRY CLAY BARNABEE. Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career. Edited by George Leon Varney. Boston: Chapple, 1913. Red cloth, lettered in gilt; portrait vignette to front cover; extremities rubbed; light dampstaining to lower fore-corners; illustrations to plates. An inscribed copy. $35
The autobiography of the American actor and singer. The many anecdotes primarily concern his career in musical theatre, especially with Boston’s Ideal Opera Company. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf.

 

[BARNAY, Ludwig.] A short one-page autograph letter, signed. London: 22 June, 1881. 8vo; original central horizontal fold; boldly signed. $30
Barnay was associated with the Meiningen Company for a number of years before co-founding the Deutsches Theater with L’Arronge in 1883 and his own Berliner Theater four years later.

 

BARNUM, P[hineas] T. BARNUM’S OWN STORY FOR THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF AMERICA. Natural History from a New Standpoint, Presenting a Complete and Thorough Study of the Nature, Habits and Characteristics of the Beasts, Birds and Reptiles of the Earth. Together with the Story of their Capture in their Native Wilds, Combining Science, Narrative and Adventure, the Result of the Author’s Life-long Experience and Study, with a Full Account of His Famous Expedition into Central Africa in Search of Wild Animals. Profusely Illustrated with Over Three Hundred Striking and Original Engravings. Chicago: R. S. Peale & Co., 1891. Thick 4to; red cloth with inlaid text and decorations highlighted in silver and gold; covers scuffed and soiled; corners bumped; various points of wear to edges and extremities; frontisportrait, with tissue guard; numerous illustrations; four color plates; mild toning to text; otherwise internally very good; decorative endpapers. $50
Most of the text and illustrations are pulled directly from the juvenile The Wild Beasts, Birds, and Reptiles of the World (1888). An adventure narrative in which characters go off in search of animals for Barnum’s circus. Barnum had a hand in the planning of this title, but it is very likely it was ghosted by one of his press agents.

 

[BARNUM, Phineas T.] THE LIFE OF P. T. BARNUM, Written by Himself. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1855 [1854]. Small 8vo; black cloth tape; frontisportrait; illustrations to text; publisher's advertisements at end. $80
The first authorized English edition of Barnum's autobiography was published by Sampson Low on 6 December 1854. This edition, in pictorial boards, swiftly followed ten days later on 16 December. Barnum's Museum is illustrated on the front cover and Iranistan on the back. §Toole-Stott 1242.

 

[BARNUM’S MUSEUM.] An exhaustive, front-page account of the burning of Barnum’s Museum to a complete issue of the The New York Tribune, 14 July, 1865. Large 4to; short nicks to backstrip from removal; gently creased to quarters; overall very good. $70
The entirety, all six columns, of the front page is devoted to the great conflagration -- “Barnum’s Museum, in Ashes, History of the Museum, Thrilling & Terrific Scenes, Carnival of Slaughter, Frightful Combats of the Beasts, Eccentricities of Blazing Monkeys, Wholesale Plunder and Pocket-Picking....”

 

[BARRETT, Wilson.] A color-tinted postcard of "Miss Maud Jeffries and Mr. Wilson Barrett in The Sign of the Cross," [c. 1905]. This card is highlighted with pasted-on glitter; slight soiling. $10
Barrett and Jeffries first appeared in this play in 1895.

 

[BARRETT, Wilson.] A sepia photographic portrait of Barrett mounted to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 4 3/4" x 8 1/4"; minor wrinkling. $12
A head-and-shoulders portrait of Barrett in Jones and Herman's The Silver King.

 

[BARRETT, Wilson.] A photogravure portrait of Barrett as Claudian. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins. $10
A full-length portrait, standing amongst stage-set pieces.

 

[BARRYMORE, Anne.] A juvenile drama portrait of Barrymore as "The Brigand Chief's Wife." London: J. Fairburn, [c. 1835]. One gentle crease; slight dusting to edges. $45
The actress is shown as Maria Grazia in Planché's melodrama (Drury Lane 1829). She stands on a mountain path, her right hand raised and her head inclined in a listening attitude. Barrymore was later a dance instructor in Boston, Massachusetts.

 

BATE DUDLEY, [Henry]. THE WOODMAN, A Comic Opera.... London: for T. Cadell, 1791. Disbound; minor soiling. $45
Bate's popular comic opera was written "to excite the admired talents of a musical friend." The music was composed by William Shield. Bate Dudley was a disreputable clergyman with a taste for the theatre and a genius for self promotion. In discussing his merits with Boswell, Johnson said, "Sir, I will not allow this man to have merit. No, sir; what he has is rather the contrary: I will indeed allow him courage, and on that account we so far give him credit." First published the same year.

 

[BATEMAN, Kate.] A carte-de-visite photograph of Bateman as Leah, [c. 1865]. Near fine. $12
A three-quarters length portrait of the actress in costume.

 

[BATEMAN, Kate and Ellen.] A double-page playbill for the Bateman sisters at London’s St. James’s Theatre, 13 September, 1851. Printed in blue; three horizontal creases; very minor dusting and wear at edges. $85
The “triumphant Kate and Ellen Bateman, only eight and six years of age, from the United States of America” are announced in scenes from Richard III and in Scribe’s The Young Couple. The head of the first page reads: “Under the direction of Mr. Barnum of New York.” Barnum was much enamored of the infant phenomenons and sent them off, under his auspices, for a two-month British premier (between August and October 1851) at the St. James’s.

 

BATY, Gaston. TROIS P'TITS TOURS ET PUIS S'EN VONT.... Les thèâtres forains de marionnettes à fils et leur repetoire, 1800-1890. Paris: Odette Lieutier, n. d. [1942]. Original printed wraps; decorative head- and tail-pieces; some toning to fore-edges; plates on heavier stock. $65
An informative history with samples of text from the repertory. A good copy of a wartime book difficult to locate in acceptable condition.

 

BAYLEY, Peter. ORESTES IN ARGOS; A Tragedy. . . . London: Thomas Dolby, 1825. Disbound; publisher's catalogue at the end. $40
The sole edition of Bayley's only dramatic piece. The author states: "In the first part of this tragedy, I am much indebted to Sophocles; in the latter to Alfieri. One incident was suggested by the 'Oreste' of Voltaire." It was first performed at Covent Garden on 20 April, 1825. The cast featured Kemble as Orestes and Egerton as Arcas.

 

[BAYLY, Thomas Haynes.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Bayly to I. Lodge. Boulogne sur Mer: 14 October, 1833. 4to; thin stock; closed tear to fore-edge of first leaf; original folds. $65
Bayly answers a request by Lodge for help in writing an opera and discusses some of his recent work for the stage.

 

[BEADLE'S DIME DIALOGUES.] BEADLE'S DIME AMERICAN SPEAKER. Comprising Gems of Elocution and Humor, For Schools, Exhibitions, Parlors, Etc. Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York: Beadle and Company, [c. 1863]. 12mo; pictorial wraps, lightly spotted; slight wear to joints; else very good. $25

No. 1. in the Speaker's Series.

 

[BEAUMONT, Cyril W. and Sacheverell SITWELL.] THE ROMANTIC BALLET IN LITHOGRAPHS OF THE TIME. London: Faber and Faber, [1938]. First Edition. Large 8vo; patterned pink silk cloth; pictorial dustwrapper with sunned spine and some fraying to edges; 81 mounted plates, of which eight are colored; vignette decorations (one in red); t.e.g. $200
A classic study of the print culture of the Romantic ballet. The collection of fine plates (tipped to heavy gray paper) is accompanied by a dedication to Niles Leslie, two lengthy essays by Beaumont and Sitwell, and a catalogue of the lithographs. An essential reference for collectors of dance iconography and “one of the most beautiful publications of the... century (Niles/Leslie).” The edition in the primary binding, the later binding was silver. §Derra de Moroda 304. Niles/Leslie, p. 39.

 

BEAUNOIR, [Robineau] de. LE DANGER DES LAISONS. Comedie.... Paris: Cailleau, 1794. Modern wraps; about fine. $50
Madame de Beaunoir’s comedy was the first dramatization of Laclos’ epistolary novel. It premiered at the Théâtre des Variétiés Amusantes in December 1783.

 

[BEAUVALET, Pierre.] A small engraved portrait, "Beauvalet. Rôle d'Angelo," [c. 1835]. 2 1/2" x 4 1/4"; margins trimmed; one crease; colored by hand. $10

 

BEDALL, H. WEIHNACHTEN. Weihnachspiel in 3 Abteilungen. N. p.: [c. 1890]. Folio; marbled light boards, dusted and rubbed; cloth spine; extremities worn; manuscript title to large paper label on upper cover; manuscript title-page; holograph text to lined leaves throughout; dusting to margins of some leaves. $50
The manuscript of a German puppet play, containing the dialogue for five of the six characters — Casperl is included, but the text strangely enough omits that for “Hulde, eine gute Fee.”

 

[BELASCO, David.] PLAYS PRODUCED UNDER THE STAGE DIRECTION OF DAVID BELASCO. Illustrated with Twelve Crayon Sketches by William F. Kurze. New York: n.p., 1925. Thin 8vo; decorative cloth, slightly soiled; illustrated; printed in green. A signed presentation copy. $20
An illustrated list of all the plays directed by Belasco prior to 1872 and through 1923, plus roles played by him and “impending” productions. This copy is inscribed by Belasco to Katherine Lyons, March 1925.

 

BELLAMY, George Anne. AN APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF GEORGE ANNE BELLAMY. Late of Covent Garden Theatre. Written by Herself. To which is annexed, Her Original Letter to John Calcraft, Esq.; advertised to be published in October 1767, but which was then violently suppressed. The Third Edition. London: for the Author, 1785. 5 vols. 12mo; uniformly bound in modern boards; paper labels; half-title of first volume frayed at edges and laid down; pages completely untrimmed, causing minor fraying to a few corners; dusting to some fore-edges, else contents clean and fresh. $300
Bellamy was one of the more popular actresses of the mid-18th century, performing mainly in tragic roles. She was a great beauty and for a time the darling of society, becoming involved in numerous affairs. Her fortunes and career declined with her looks and by 1785 she was in very reduced circumstances and a decayed mental state. This memoir was produced, with the assistance of Alexander Bicknell, as an attempt to raise funds. §LAR 2435.

 

BELLOY, [Pierre L.] de. GASTON ET BAÏARD, Tragédie. Suivie de Notes Historiques. Paris: Duchesne, 1770. First Edition. Disbound; light dampstaining to the head of most leaves; engraved head- and tail-pieces. $75
The suggestion of Belloy’s tragedy is said to have come from a foreign prince who, according to the playwright, asked him to show him Bayard. “He seems to have argued that, if one hero rouses enthusiasm, two arouses more, and to have consequently introduced not only Bayard, but Gaston de Foix, duc de Nemours, nephew of Louis XII and brother-in-law of King Ferdinand of Spain... (H. C. Lancaster).” It was played twice at Versailles in 1770 (after the publication of the text) and first acted at Paris in April 1771 (with LeKain as Bayard and Molé as Gaston). The play text is accompanied by a substantial preface (an essay on tragedy) and the notes historiques of more than 40 pages.

 

BENAVENTE, Jacinto. LA LOSA DE LOS SUENOS. Comedia. Madrid: Sociedad de Autores Españoles, 1911. First Edition. Original printed wraps; spine ends worn. $25
The author of more than 175 plays, the Nobel Laureate Benavente. His eclectic style and his sharply satirical social comedies marked the fall of the well-made play in Spanish theatre.

 

BÉNAZET, Alexandre. LE THÉÂTRE AU JAPON. Esquise d'Une Histoire Littéraire. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1901. Original titled wraps; backstrip toned, with some chipping and brittleness; light stain to upper fore-corner of preliminary leaves; numerous illustrations and plates to text. $80
An excellent historical survey divided into five major studies: Matzouri et Mystères, Drame sacré, Drama profane, Les Procédés littéraires, and Le Pratique du Théâtre. With a bibliography and numerous plates and illustrations of costumes, masks, scenes, and settings.

 

BENGER, [Elizabeth O.]. MEMOIRS OF MR. JOHN TOBIN, Author of the Honey-Moon. With A Selection from His Unpublished Writings. London: for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. First Edition. Half calf and marbled boards, rather rubbed; head of spine frayed slightly; a bit of foxing to some leaves. $85
The sole edition of the only early biographical account of the dramatist Tobin, best remembered for the popular play mentioned in the title. It also includes four plays and a fragment. A family copy, with the bookplate of Frederick Baden Benger. §LAR 3588.

 

[BENNETT, George.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. G. Bennett as Gaspardo." [London]: W. G. Webb, [c. 1835]. Trimmed to platemark; colored by hand (somewhat crudely); very minor surface abrasions; overall light soiling and foxing; paper tape reinforcement to edges of verso. $35
Bennett, in striped pirate costume, stands legs apart, before a castle and shipwreck. He aims a pistol in his extended left hand and holds a curved sword down in his right hand.

 

[BENNETT, George.] A hand-colored juvenile drama portrait of Bennett as Dionysius in The Grecian Daughter. [London: M. and M. Skelt, c. 1838.] Margins and imprint at foot trimmed; colored by hand; laid down to a portion of an album leaf; rippled slightly. $55
A twopence colored portrait of the actor in the costume of a Grecian warrior (including breastplate and helmet). He stands, legs apart, with a large dagger in his upraised right hand. Behind him is a square surrounded on three sides by a colonnaded building.

 

BENOIS, Alexandre. REMINISCENCES OF THE RUSSIAN BALLET. Translated by Mary Britnieva. London: Putnam, [1941]. Green cloth; pictorial dustwrapper, with some wear to ends; pictorial endpapers; frontispiece and plates. $20

 

BERNARD, John. RETROSPECTIONS OF THE STAGE. By the Manager of the American Theatres. London: Colburn and Bentley, 1830. 2 vols. Small 8vo; half polished green calf; marbled boards; decorative gilt to spine compartments; double morocco labels; light rubbing to extremities; corners bumped; marbled endpapers and edges; engraved frontisportrait to first volume; contents fresh. $125
The autobiography of Bernard — a successful actor and manager in Britain, Ireland, and America — edited by his son. This narrative carries his story up to 1797. “An interesting and valuable book (Lowe).” §LAR 2445.

 

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A brief, autograph letter (2pp.), signed, from Bernhardt, to "Cher Louis." N. p.: n. d. [c. 1873]. 12mo; holograph text on separate leaves to monographed paper. $400
An early Bernhardt letter, in which the actress regrets she will not be able to perform in a play she has been offered. Written to her usual gray-edged monographed paper (watermarked 1873). Bernhardt's writing is always difficult to decipher -- the first few lines of this letter will certainly present a challenge to the purchaser.

 

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, from Bernhardt to an unnamed correspondent. N.p.: n.d. [c. 1885]. 12mo leaf; original central horizontal fold. $250
Twenty lines to a doctor asking him to issue the necessary (medical) certificate for Mollard (?) who is suffering from a swollen leg and a paralyzed arm and who is due to rejoin his regiment. As usual, Bernhardt’s writing is difficult to decipher.

 

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] An autograph letter from Charles P. Lebou to Bernhardt. Boston: [28 April, 1901]. 12mo; original central fold; in the original envelope. $40
Lebou writes to Bernhardt “on board the S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm der Gross... New York City.”

 

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A Russian carte-de-visite photograph of Bernhardt in Hugo's Hernani, [c. 1882]. Minor edge wear to mount; Bernhardt's name inscribed in ink (over pencil) to base of image. $50
Bernhardt made her Russian debut at the Bolshoi in November 1881.

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A cabinet photograph of Bernhardt and a child, in role, at the Theatre Sarah Bernhardt. Paris: Henri Manuel, [c. 1904]. Some wear to mount; decorative photographer's imprint to reverse. $45

 

[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] THE FORGE MASTER. [Le Maitre de Forges.] A Drama... by George Ohnet. Translated by Carl Theo. Eben. New York: F. Rullman, [c. 1886]. Original printed wraps; minor wear to backstrip; text in double columns; contents near fine. $18
The dual-language text to four-act drama "as represented by Mlle. Sarah Bernhardt and Company under the management of Henry E. Abbey and Maurice Grau.

 

[BERRY, Edward.] A mezzotint portrait, "Mr. Berry in the Character of Dominic, in the Spanish Fryer." [London: n. p., c. 1860.] 9 3/4" x 13 3/4"; trimmed to platemark; cracks to image on right edge; short, closed tear to left edge; one small knick to center; faults restored to reverse. $30
A 19th-century reprint of this earlier portrait of Berry (1697-1750) in character in Dryden's The Spanish Fryer. A half-length portrait, to the left, face to the front, hood of his mantle thrown back, a rosary in his left hand.

BEULLER, J[acob]. COMIC SONGS, TO POPULAR TUNES. Eighth Annual Collection. London: J. Beuller, 1832. 12mo; disbound. $35
A 36-page songster containing the words to 15 adaptations of popular tunes, some as sung at Vauxhall Gardens or Sadler’s Wells. Amongst them are “The Irish Citizen of the World,” “Reform in the Home Department,” and “Reformation In Doors and Out.”
 

[BIANCOLELLI, Catarina.] An engraved portrait, "Catherine Biancolelli ditte Colombine." Paris: J. Mariette, [c. 1685]. 7 1/4" x 11 3/4"; trimmed to platemark; a very good, dark impression; in a modern, light-card mount. $450
A full-length portrait of Biancolelli, standing on stage, before a painted backdrop. She is facing and looking to the left, her arms out before her, a fan held in her right hand. Biancolelli, the daughter of the famous Arlecchino Domenico Biancolelli, was one of the most famous soubrettes in the Comedie Italienne. She was a member of the Fiorelli-Locatelli troupe (debut about 1675) and of the King's Italian comedians in Paris (until their dismissal in 1697). This portrait shows Columbine's costume as very grand -- "with her fan, jewels, headdress, and long skirts she bears little resemblance to a servant any more (M. Bauer-Heinhold)." Not in the Harvard Catalogue and a very scarce portrait.

 

[BICKERSTAFFE, Isaac.]  A lithograph of Dowton, Harlowe, and Liston in Bickerstaffe's The Hypocrite . [London]: G. Hullmandel, [c. 1824]. 13 1/2" x 11"; minor damage at foot, neatly repaired; image very good. $100
A scene in the second act of Bickerstaffe's comedy, "performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, by command of His Most Gracious Majesty George IV." The setting is a hallway with Dowton as Dr. Cantwell, Harlowe as Old Lady Lambert, and Liston as Maw-Worm.

 

[BICKERSTAFFE, Isaac.] THE PADLOCK: A Comic Opera.... A New Edition. London: for W. Griffin, n. d. [1769]. Disbound; engraved title-page (incorporating a pictorial vignette). $35
Based on one of the stories in Cervantes’ Novelas.

 

BISHOP, H. R. The sheet music to “Fly Swift Ye Zephyrs. A Rondo....” Words by Charles Dibdin. [New York]: E. Riley, n. d. [1818 (?)]. 4to; removed; three pages of engraved words and music; a bit of foxing. $45
“Sung by Mrs. Moran at the Public Concerts and by Mr. Sinclair in The Opera of The Farmer’s Wife.” Dibdin’s The Farmer’s Wife was performed in New York on 13 October, 1818. This is the sole American edition in Wolfe. §Wolfe 611.

 

[BITTNER, Norbert.] A pair of small line engravings of stage settings by Bittner, [c. 1815]. Each 6” x 5”; tipped to an album leaf. $65
The scenes are both interiors — a middle-eastern temple and a middle-European salon — with curtains draped at the head. Bittner created a number of neoclassical scenes for the Viennese stage between about 1808 and 1820.

 

BJÖRNSON, Björnstjerne. A GAUNTLET. Being the Norwegian Drama En Hanske... Translated into English by Osman Edwards. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. Small 8vo; decorative tan cloth; backstrip darkened; frontisportrait. $25
This adaptation of Bjornson’s drama challenging the double standard of sexual morality for men and women premiered at London’s Royalty Theatre in January 1894.

 

[BLANCHARD, Thomas.] A penny-plain portrait of Blanchard as Pantaloon. [London]: Dyer, [c. 1830]. Side margins trimmed; very good. $90
A well-executed etched portrait of the pantomime actor in his best-known role. He stands looking to the left, in extravagant costume and wig, pointing with his right arm and his left to his back.

 

[BLANGY, Augusta.] A one-page autograph letter, signed. New York: 26 April, 1850. 8vo leaf, folded; holograph text to one page; address to another; original creases; tipped to an album leaf of clippings; very good.$45
The noted French danseuse and pantomimist addresses (in French) a Mr. Mabrot in Cincinnati regarding music for her appearances there. The letter is tipped to an album leaf of five contemporary reviews of Blangy's performances 1847-8, and a contemporary caricature of "General Morriss and the poet Morris... fabricating a pair of wings for [Blangy] in place of those burned at Niblos...."

 

BLISMON, [Anna-Gramme] (Pseud.). LES MILLE ET UN TOURS OU EXPÉRIENCES DE PHYSIQUE AMUSANTE ET DE MAGIE BLANCHE. Physique Amusante, Magie Blanche, Jeux de Casse-Tête, Clé de Rebus, Tours de Cartes, Jeux-Arithmétiques, Ruses de Charlatans, Articles variés. Paris [and] Lille: Delarue [and] Blocquel-Castiaux, n. d. [c. 1850]. 12mo; modern full calf; decorative morocco bands; title in gilt to spine; decorative endpapers; original printed yellow wraps bound in; numerous plates, some folding and some printed in color; vignette illustrations and figures to text; internally near fine. $300
Blismon was the pseudonym of Simon Blocquel. This is a fine example of a compendium of amusements, puzzles, conjuring tricks, card tricks, and the like, well illustrated with "un grand nombre de figures." Three parts in one. §Ruegg, p. 20.

 

[BLONDIN (Pseud.).] An unused letterhead for Jean F. Gravelet and his exhibitions in his "Gigantic Arena," [c. 1862]. Folio leaf, folded; engraved plan to head of first page and letterpress text below; three gentle creases; unused; near fine. $175
A letterhead apparently used by Blondin and his traveling, tented exhibition in the so-called Gigantic Arena. The line illustration details the rigging for the large tent and the tightrope. Two banners, "Blondin", fly from the masts. Below the plan are the explanations of the diagram, measurements, and requirements. An unusual piece of ephemera.

 

BOADEN, James. MEMOIRS OF MRS. SIDDONS. Interspersed With Anecdotes of Authors and Actors. London: Henry Colburn, 1827. First Edition. 2 vols. Full green calf; rubbed at extremities; blind tooling to spine compartments; heads of backstrips knicked; morocco labels, chipped; frontisportrait to first volume; first volume dampstained at head. $85
The first full-length biography of the English tragic actress. §LAR 3536.

 

[BOCCHINI, Bartolomeo.] RACCOLTA DI TUTTE L'OPERE..., Detto Zan Muzzina di nuouo ristampate, e con nuoua aggiunta adornate. Modena: Bartolomeo Soliani, 1665. 12mo; full contemporary vellum; titled and lined in red and dated in black to backstrip; some wormholing to endpapers, with four small points through hinges; engraved frontispiece (signed P. Guyen[o]t); browning to a few leaves; "Scapino" inscribed in ink to base fore-edge, a fairly well-preserved copy.$3000
Bartolomeo Bocchini was the most active Bergamask writer of letteratura zannesca. His verses extolled such zanni as Brighella, Scapino, Zan Trupù, and Zan Badile. This second edition of Bocchini's Opere di Zan Muzzina contains "Il Trionfo di Scapino," "Miscuglio delle rime Zannesche," "La Corona macheronica," all written in Venetian dialect, and "La Piva dissonante." The frontispiece depicts Bocchini's Scappino-like commedia character playing a guitar. He stands before a miniaturized stage with a setting and three other characters from the commedia dell'arte. The BL catalogue wrongly describes this printing as a reissue of the sheets of the 1655 first edition; the frontispiece is re-employed, however the entire book has been reset, and the publisher's dedication (dated 16 October, 1655) deleted. Both the early separate and collected editions of Bocchini's works are rare. We trace just two copies of the 1655 edition (BL and Rouen, the latter noted in Michel's Répertoire des ouvrages imprimés en langue italienne au XVIIe siècle conservés dans les bibliothèques de France, VIII, p. 187) and six of our 1665 edition: two in Italy (Biblioteca Estense, Modena; and BNC Vittorio Emanuele II, Rome, the latter incomplete), two in France (Arsenal, Paris and Rouen), and a copy at Harvard and one in the British Library.

 

[BOLSHOI THEATRE.] A broadside playbill for a performance of Verdi's Aida and Napravnik's Dubrosky at Moscow's Bolshoi Theatre, 4 and 6 January, 1918. Thin, tan stock; 14" x 20"; slightly creased along fold lines and at edges; with a few superficial tears; overall very good. $40
Aida was first given in Russia, in Italian, in 1875, and two years later was given in Russian.

 

[BONNARDEL, Alexandre F.] THÉATRE SAYNÈTES & RÉCITS par Gnafron fils de la Rue Ferrachat, neveu de Guignol. Illustré de 17 Dessins de L’Auteur. Lyon: Bernoux et Cumin, 1886. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; calf rubbed; morocco labeling pieces; original pictorial blue wraps bound in; marbled endpapers; illustrated; contents clean. $150
1/550 copies on “papier verge teinte” from a total edition of only 670 numbered copies. The pieces include the dialogues Le Retour d’un Diner, Parade de Gringalet et Son Patron, and Les Bonnes; a gaudriole entitled La Garde-Maladé; La Guerison de Mon Neveu par la Sornambulisme; and several others. The text is accompanied by a series of illustrated title-pages. A pleasant copy.

 

[BOOTH, Edwin.] A line-engraved portrait of Booth with facsimile autograph. New York: Johnson, Wilson & Co, [c. 1875]. 8" x 10 1/2"; near fine. $18
The seated Booth holds a paper in both hands.

 

[BOOTH, Junius Brutus.] A gravure portrait of Booth as Richard the Third. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; near fine. $20
A fine image after an earlier portrait.

 

BORNIER, Henri de. DANTE ET BÉATRIX, Drame.... Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1853. First Edition. Original printed wraps; very good; untrimmed. $25
A five-act drama in verse.

 

[BORODIN, A. and D. DOLEV.] [TEHNIKA RABOT NAD MALMI.] [Moscow: TeakinoPechat], 1930. Original color decorative wraps, slightly thumbed at edges; early cellotape reinforcement to backstrip; ex-old Soviet library, with slight marks to title-page and margin at foot of one page; mild toning overall. $275
A scarce series of essays, The Technique of Work with Small Forms. These "small forms" would appear to be agit-prop and workshop pieces -- short political plays, revues, "living newspapers," and the like performed in clubs, military and student quarters, and the open air -- at times including music, dance, puppetry, and gymnastics. With a Constructivist design to the front cover.

 

BOUCHARDY, J. and E. DELIGNY. HERMANN L'IVROGNE, Drame.... Paris: J. -N. Barba, 1836. First Edition. Disbound; light stain at head; publisher's advertisement leaf. $15
A one-act drama, with music by Chautagne, first performed at the Ambigu-Comique in June 1836.

 

[BOURGOIN, Marie T.] A hand-tinted, stipple-engraved portrait of Bourgoin as Roxelane. [Paris]: Langlois, [c. 1840]. 8 3/4" x 11"; trimmed close to plate mark; color very good. $45
The actress is depicted full length in a floor-length gown and voluminous head scarf, as Roxelane in Les Trois Sultanes at the Théâtre Français.

 

BOURSAULT, [Edme].  PIECES DE THEATRE. Paris: Jean Guignard, 1694. 12mo; modern gray boards; paper label to spine; engraved frontispiece; general title-page in red and black; worm hole to blank lower margin of last two leaves; separate title page for each play. $350
This edition reproduces the contents of the (virtually unfindable) first collected edition of the same year. This edition adds the "Lettre d'un Théologian...." for the first time. The "Lettre...." caused anger amongst several Doctors of Sorbonne and Caffaro was ordered to retract it. He did so in a letter to the archbishop of Paris (11 May, 1694). Bossuet's notorious Maxims et Reflexions sur la Comedie (1694) was written to attack Caffaro's letter. The plays collected are: Germanicus, Marie Stuard, Phaeton, Méléagre, Le Fête de la Seine, and La Comedie sans Titre. The first is an adaptation of Mme. de La Fayette's novel La Princesse de Clèves (set in Rome in deference to popular taste), and the Fête  is a "petit divertissement en musique." The last title is Boursault's best-known work, the first full-length comedy of manners written after the death of Moliere. This edition is quite rare. It is the earliest in Soleinne, who did not own a copy, but calls it "Jolie éd. elzévirienne." §Soleinne 1355. Brunet I, 1182. Rahir 2923.

 

BOUTERON, Marcel. DANSE ET MUSIQUE ROMANTIQUES. Paris: Le Goupy, 1927. First Edition. 4to; bound by De Thuerry in half straight-grained brown morocco; gilt to spine and raised bands; 1 1/2" chipped from head of spine; gilt-lettered dark morocco labels; marbled endpapers; original pink printed wraps bound in; frontisportrait; plates and illustrations. $85
Large paper, limited to 1115 numbered copies, privately printed on handmade paper for subscribers. A magnificent collection of historical essays on the ballet and opera of the Romantic period. With a frontispiece of Fanny Essler, 16 fine full-page plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. §Magriel, p. 18. Derra de Moroda 450.

 

[BOUTIN, René.] A lithographed portrait of Boutin "dan l'Ouvier." Paris: Marchant, [1841]. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4" (plus margins); minor dusting to margins. $30
The popular actor is shown full length in costume -- wearing a stained and worn top hat, long coat, stripped vest, and patched trousers -- hands thrust into the trousers pockets.

 

BOWDLER, Thomas. A LETTER TO THE EDITOR OF THE BRITISH CRITIC; Occasioned by the Censure Pronounced in that Work on "Johnson, Pope, Bowdler, Warburton, Theobald, Steevens, Reed, Malone." London: for Longman, Hurst, 1823. First Edition. Original plain wraps, worn and loose; stitching loosening; contemporary ownership inscription to head of half-title. $40
A 40-page pamphlet containing Bowdler's response to the British Critic of April 1822 in which he defends his Family Shakespeare; his "Preface in the Family Shakespeare to the Two Parts of Henry IV; and "Preface to Othello Macbeth, [and] Hamlet." §Jaggard, p. 29.

    

[BOWERS, Elizabeth.] A photogravure portrait of Bowers as Queen Elizabeth. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; light staining to side edges; image near fine. $10

 

BOYENSEN, Hjalmar Hjorth. A COMMENTARY ON THE WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First American Edition. An inscribed copy. $40
A very important early study.

 

BOZELLI, [Francesco Paulo]. DELLA IMITAZIONE TRAGICA. Presso Gli Antichi e Presso i Moderni.... Lugano: Ruggia, 1838. 3 vols. Half morocco and marbled boards; some wear to boards; sporadic foxing, primarily to fore-edges; speckled edges. $175
An exhaustive theoretical work on the history and criticism of tragedy. The first volume contains chapters on theories, conceptualizations, and criticisms of tragedy; the second covers Greek, Roman, and Italian tragedy; and the third concludes with discussions of French, English, and German tragedy, as well as a comparison of classical forms with that of the author's contemporaries. Scarce, the NUC lists two copies only.

 

BRACHVOGEL, A[lbert] E. NARCISS. Ein Trauerspiel.... Jena: Hermann Costenoble, n. d. [c. 1878]. Disbound. $35
Brachvogel’s first, and best-known, play. Amongst the characters of the drama are Quinault, von Holbach, Grimm, and Diderot. This edition includes a new foreword by the author.

 

[BRAHAM, John.] The sheet music to “All’s Well. (New Edition).” New York: Dubois, [c. 1819]. Large 4to; removed; four pages of engraved music and text; light offsetting. $30
The words and music to “the favorite duett, as sung by Mr. Incledon and Mr. Braham,” Incledon made his American debut in October 1817. Braham did not perform in America until thirteen years later. §Wolfe 1027.

 

BRAUN, Sidney D. THE 'COURTISANE' IN THE FRENCH THEATRE FROM HUGO TO BECQUE (1831-1885). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1947. Printed wraps. $10
Divided into studies of the historical courtesan, the Grisette, the Lorette, the demi-mondaine, "the cocotte and her role as reflected in social drama," and the courtesan in the theatre of Becque. With a bibliography.

 

BRAY, John. The sheet music to “God is There. A Sacred Melody. Written by a Lady.” Philadelphia: Bacon & Co., [1818 (?)]. 4to; removed; three pages of engraved words and music; a bit of foxing; contemporary music seller’s stamp to head of first page. $65
The first edition of a rare piece, “originally sung at the Oratorios, performed by the Handel & Hayden Society, at Boylston Hall, Boston.” Bray, born in England, came to America in 1804, and lived and worked in Philadelphia and Boston. He was a comedian, playwright-translator, and composer. §Wolfe 1295.

 

BRAY, J[ohn]. The sheet music to “Soft as yon Silver Ray that Sleeps.” Boston: G. Graupner, [c. 1825]. Large 4to; removed; three pages of engraved text and music; slightest of offsetting. $50
“A song with an accompaniment for the piano forte. The words by Mrs. Rowson.” The title to the contrary, the words are not by Susanna Haswell Rowson (as much as we would like them to be), but by Ann Radcliffe. Nonetheless, this belongs in any serious collection of Rowsoniana. Bray wrote the music for several early American melodramas, including The Indian Princess — the first surviving play based on the story of Captain John Smith and Pocahantas (apparently the earliest play with a Native American theme written by Americans and actually performed). §Wolfe 1346. BAL 7, p. 309.

 

 [BREITING, ?.] A hand-tinted engraved portrait of "Herr Breiting als Robert der Teufel in der Oper gleichen Nahmens." Wien: Wollzeil, [c. 1833]. 5 3/4"x 8 3/4"; closed tear at head, with early repair to verso; color smudged in two places. $25
The dramatic singer is shown in crown and armor, full length, right hand on his hip, left hand resting on a covered table. Meyerbeer's opera was first given in German in Vienna in August 1833.

 

BRERETON, Austin. HENRY IRVING. London: Anthony Treherne, 1905. Small 8vo; cloth; leather label to spine; original woodcut-decorated wraps bound in; frontisportrait; portrait plates. An inscribed presentation copy. $50
A biographical sketch and collection of articles written shortly after Irving's death, illustrated with portrait plates. The first chapter covers the actor's life up to 1870 and was revised by Irving himself. With a chronological history and a list of parts played by Irving. This copy is inscribed with a quote and signed by Brereton.

 

[BRERETON, Austin.] HENRY IRVING. London: Anthony Treherne, 1905. First Edition. Small 4to; woodcut-decorated wraps; frontisportrait; portrait plates; sporadic foxing, especially on the ends; a few leaves carelessly opened. $35
A biographical sketch and collection of articles written shortly after Irving’s death, illustrated with portrait plates. The first chapter covers the actor’s life up to 1870 and was revised by Irving himself. With a chronological history and a list of parts played by Irving.

 

[BREVAL, John Durant.] A COMPLEAT KEY TO THE NON-JUROR. Explaining the Characters in that Play, with Observations thereon. By Mr. Joseph Gay. The Second Edioion [sic]. London: for E. Curll, 1718. Disbound; light dampstain to head of each leaf; fore-edges untrimmed; complete with half-title and publisher’s catalogue. $175
A reissue of the first edition (same year) of the playwright Breval’s pamphlet. Cibber’s Non-Juror “was written in favour of the Hanoverian succession, and was vehemently attacked by the Jacobites and Nonjurors (Lowe).” Breval’s attack accuses Cibber of, amongst other transgressions, obscenity and plagiarism. §LAR 3856.

 

BRIDGES, Robert. THE FEAST OF BACCHUS. A Comedy in the Latin Manner and Partly Translated from Terence. London: George Bell & Sons and J. & E. Bumpus, n. d. [c. 1894]. 4to; original gray wraps, lettered in black; light dusting and spotting to covers, primarily to edges; deckled edges. $40
The seventh volume in Bumpus’ series “Plays by Robert Bridges” (consecutively paginated). This comedy had first been issued in a limited private press edition of 105 copies in 1889.

 

BRIDGES, Robert. THE HUMOURS OF THE COURT. A Comedy.... [London]: George Bell & Sons and J. & E. Bumbus, n. d. [1893]. 4to; original gray wraps, lettered in black; minor dusting to edges of covers; text in double columns; minor spotting to first few leaves; deckled edges. $55
The first edition of this play in verse form, issued as No. VI in Bumpus’ series “Plays by Robert Bridges” (consecutively paginated). The first one had been issued in 1885 and the next four in 1890. This one, three years later, is the first to bear Bell’s name to the imprint as well. §Colbeck, p. 85.

 

[BROOKE, Henry.] An etched portrait of Brooke. [London]: C. Dyer, n. d. [c. 1780]. 8 1/2” x 9 3/4”; printed in sepia; dusting and creasing to margins; foxed, primarily away from image. $50
A half-length portrait of the dramatist and novelist, after his painted self-portrait. Unusual, not in the Harvard Catalogue.

 

[BROUGH, William F.] A stipple-and-line engraved portrait, "Mr. Brough as Jaspero in the Dumb Girl of the Inn." [London: n. p., c. 1847.] 7 1/4" x 11"; margins trimmed; colored by hand, bright. $50
A juvenile drama type portrait of the singer and actor in the costume of a brigand. His costume includes a tunic and hose of bright red and a large hat. He stands, legs apart, on a rocky crag, his right hand pulling a dagger from his belt. Not in the Harvard Catalogue, which records only one portrait ("rare") of Brough. The melodrama the Dumb Girl... was performed at the Strand in 1847.

 

[BROUGHAM, John.] A gravure portrait, "John Brougham as Sir Lucius O'Trigger in Sheridan's Rivals." [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; hint of light foxing to margins. $10

 

BRUEYS, [David A de]. L'AVOCAT PATELIN, Comedie.... Nouvelle Édition. Paris: Duchesne, 1782. 12mo; disbound; engraved head- and tailpieces. $16
A three-act comedy, first performed in 1704.

 

[BRUKSON, Y.] [TEATRE MEYERKHOLDA.] [Leningrad and Moscow]: 1925. First Edition. 8vo; color pictorial wraps, rubbed and worn at extremities. Scarce. $450
A 135-page study of the first five years' work at the State Theatre in the name of Vsevolod Meyerhold (1920-25), the remodeled Zon Theatre in Moscow's Triumphal Square. It was at this theatre Meyerhold explored his Bio-mechanic and Socio-mechanic methods of actor training. During this time Meyerhold developed several of his important and most influential productions. With an attractive two-color, constructivist cover. §Dana, p.22.

 

BRUSCAMBILLE, [Jean Deslauriers]. LES PENSEÉS FACIEUSES, ET LES BON MOTS DU FAMEUX BRUSCAMBILLE, COMEDIEN ORIGINAL. Cologne: Charles Savoret, 1741. Small 12mo; modern decorative silk wraps; some light marginal soiling; very good; a. e. g. $200
A collection of prologues, bon mots, jests, short scatological pieces and burlesques, charlatan speeches, monologues, and the like, attributed to the actor Bruscambille, first printed in 1610. Bruscambille trained and performed at the Paris fairgrounds and in Italy. It was there he claimed to have learned la charlatanerie. He went with Jean Farine to the Hôtel de Bourgogne. In Paris he won fame as the speaker of vivacious satirical pieces and harangues to the rowdy audiences. These often provide interesting illustrations of the tribulations of an actor’s life.

 

[BULLOCK, Christopher.] WOMAN’S REVENGE: or, A Match in Newgate. A Comedy. The Third Edition. To which is added, A Compleat Key to the Beggar’s Opera, by Peter Padington, Esq. London and Dublin: George Faulkner and James Hoey, 1728. Small 8vo; early collector’s blue wraps, titled in ink, a bit worn; text trimmed very close, affecting some letters at fore-edges; light staining to head of some leaves; lacking the frontispiece. $55
First published in 1715, Bullock trimmed Marston’s comedy down to three acts as a vehicle for his talents as a low comedian. This edition is the first to add the key to the Beggar’s Opera and J. W.’s “To Miss Polly Peachum, A Town Pastoral, Written in Imitation of the Fourth Eclogue of Virgil.” §LAR 3905.

 

[BUNN, Alfred.] A one-page autograph letter, signed, from Bunn to Benjamin Webster. [London]: n.d. [c. 1830]. 12mo; conjugate leaf blank; original creases; minor mounting traces to edges of conjugate leaf. $75
Bunn closes: “Tell Kean he is Trumpus Major — that is, the King of Trumps.”

 

BURCKHARD, Max. DAS THEATER. Frankfurt: Rütten & Loenig, [1907]. First Edition. Printed boards; lightly soiled. $35
Vignettes on cover and title-page by Peter Behrens. One large red and black initial and numerous black initials to text by Hermann Kirchmar.

BURGES, James Bland. RICHES: or, The Wife and Brother, A Play... Founded on Massinger’s Comedy of The City of Madam. London: for Samuel Tipper, 1810. First Edition. Disbound; slightest of offsetting. $35
The first drama by Sir Burges, first performed at the Lyceum in February 1810. The character of Luke in this piece was to become a favorite of Edmund Kean.

 

[BURGOYNE, John.] THE HEIRESS. A Comedy. The Second Edition. London: for J. Debrett, 1786. Disbound; first signature separated. $45
Lieutenant-General Burgoyne’s immensely popular comedy, written at Knowsley and dedicated to Lord Derby — a pleasant coincidence in that Elizabeth Farren’s performance as Lady Emily charmed Derby so much he married her.

 

[BURGOYNE, John.] THE HEIRESS. A Comedy. London: for J. Debrett, 1787. Disbound; early ink deletions to verso of A3, causing tears and affecting text to recto (Preface). $10
First published the previous year. The Heiress was written at Knowsley and dedicated to Lord Derby, a pleasant coincidence in that Miss Farren's performance as Lady Emily so charmed Derby he married her.

 

BURLIUK, David. VAN ROSEN 1926. A Study of His Life and Art Together With An Essay on Style. Including A Portrait of the Artist and Thirteen Reproductions of His Paintings, Drawings and Scenic Designs. New York and London: [for] E. & J. Weiss, [1926]. Tall 8vo; original printed stiff wraps, worn and a bit stained; spine ends nicked; lacking tipped-on illustration to upper cover; text block bound with staples; tipped-on frontisportrait; 12 tipped-on illustrations, printed to various colored papers, to plate leaves. $50
A sketch of the career of the scenic designer Robert Van Rosen, together with some theoretical observations, by his fellow artist Burliuk. The text is in both Russian and English, published under the auspices of the Provincetown Playhouse and the Yiddish Art Theatre. It includes an introduction by Maurice Schwartz, artistic director of the latter, and a dozen tipped-on plates of Van Rosen’s work. Quite scarce.

 

[BURNAND, Frank C.] A sepia photographic portrait of Burnand mounted to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 1/4" x 8 3/4"; slight wrinkling; light stain to left edge of mount. $10
A bust portrait, looking to the right.

 

[BURNET, Thomas and George DUCKETT.] A SECOND TALE OF A TUB: or, The History of Robert Powel the Puppet-Show-Man. London: for J. Roberts, 1715. First Edition. Period paneled calf; early rebacking; covers showing signs of wear; engraved frontispiece; dampstaining to head of text at gutter. $650
A political satire on the statesman Robert Harley, Earl of Oxford, taking the form of an account of Martin Powell, the physically deformed showman who ran a celebrated puppet show in Covent Garden. The DNB claims “he was largely responsible for the form taken by the drama of Punch and Judy.” Powell was a satirist himself, Isaac Bickerstaff complained of being ridiculed in the showman’s marionette performances. The frontispiece is one of the earlier illustrations of English puppets and their staging (see Speaight’s History of the English Puppet Theatre). §Miller 67. Toole-Stott 6006.

 

[BURNETT, Frances Hodgson and W. H. GILLETTE.] A Park Theatre, Boston, program for the Madison Square Theatre Company in Burnett and Gillette’s Esmerelda, the week of 16 October, 1882. Large 4to; blue-green stock; a hint of creasing and marginal embrowning; minor mounting trace to gutter of back page. $25

 

[BURTON’S THEATRE.] A tall broadside for Burton’s Theatre, New York, 4 November, [1853 (?)]. Gentle horizontal creases; slight dusting and light foxing. $40
The “new musical burlesque, called Shylock, A Jerusalem Hearty Joke, or, The Merchant of Venice Preserved,” was performed.