BABO, James Marcus. OTTO OF WITTELSBACH; or, The Choleric Count. A Tragedy. Translated from the German... by Benjamin Thompson. London: for Vernor and Hood, 1801. 12mo; disbound; fore-corner of title-page creased; scattered soiling; one engraved plate. $15
An early translation of Babos gothic melodrama, with an engraved plate illustrating the last scene of the third act.
BAIRD, Bil. THE ART OF THE PUPPET. New York: Bonanza, 1973. 4to; red cloth; pictorial dustwrapper; illustrated (much in color); near fine. $15
[BANCROFT, Squire.] A sepia photographic portrait of Bancroft,
mounted to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2", mount
5 1/4" x 9"; very mild toning to mount. $15
A head-and-shoulders portrait of the actor in Robertson's Caste.
[BANDO MITSUGORO III.] A colored woodblock print of the kabuki
actor Bando Mitsugoro III as Takeuji Genso, by Kunisada, [c. 1820]. 10 1/4"
x 15"; an excellent impression; not backed and with excellent bleedthrough;
very minor wrinkling and dusting to head; one repair to the upper left corner;
otherwise very good. $250
This handsome print by Kunisada, pupil of Toyokuni I, is of the famed
kabuki actor. He is costumed as the samurai Takeuji Genso, in a reddish-brown
kimono and poses before an ornate palanquin (surely intended for a daimyo
retinue). This palanquin, with its curly-Q spiral patterns, makes an energetic
background for the figure. The print is unusually spare in color, with just
touches of austere gray on the palanquin and the color of the kimono. Perhaps
this is a nod back to the ben-girai pictures which utilized a similar
limited color palette. The image is signed "Gototei Kunisada"
and has the kiwame censor seal. Bando Mitsugoro III was a good-looking
actor who brought a tasteful elegance to his portrayal of wagoto
and wajitsu roles (in artistic rivalry with Nakamura Utaemon III).
He was also adept at dance dramas.
BARNABEE, Henry Clay. REMINISCENCES OF HENRY CLAY BARNABEE. Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career. Edited by George Leon Varney. Boston: Chapple, 1913. Red cloth, lettered in gilt; portrait vignette to front cover; extremities rubbed; light dampstaining to lower fore-corners; illustrations to plates. An inscribed copy. $35
[BARNAY, Ludwig.] A short one-page autograph letter, signed. London: 22 June, 1881. 8vo; original central horizontal fold; boldly signed. $30
Barnay was associated with the Meiningen Company for a number of years before co-founding the Deutsches Theater with LArronge in 1883 and his own Berliner Theater four years later.
[BARNUM, Phineas T.] THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF P. T. BARNUM, THE YANKEE SHOWMAN.... In Which He Narrates His Early History... and His Later Career as a Showman,... incidents generally denounced as Humbugs, His Connection with Gen. Tom Thumb, and the Triumphal Musical Campaign of Jenny Lind. London: H. Elliot, n. d. [1855]. Thin 8vo; yellow wrappers, printed in black; decorative border to front cover; publishers advertisements to rear wrapper; a bit of fraying to cover edges; a few points of light foxing; untrimmed. $400
A considerably abridged and unauthorized twopence edition of Barnums autobiography, printed almost immediately following the first official English editions. Printed in diminutive typefaces, the narrative is heralded on the covers as Complete although condensed down to 16 pages. §Toole-Stott 1248.
BARNUM, P[hineas] T. BARNUMS OWN STORY FOR THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF AMERICA. Natural History from a New Standpoint, Presenting a Complete and Thorough Study of the Nature, Habits and Characteristics of the Beasts, Birds and Reptiles of the Earth. Together with the Story of their Capture in their Native Wilds, Combining Science, Narrative and Adventure, the Result of the Authors Life-long Experience and Study, with a Full Account of His Famous Expedition into Central Africa in Search of Wild Animals. Profusely Illustrated with Over Three Hundred Striking and Original Engravings. Chicago: R. S. Peale & Co., 1891. Thick 4to; red cloth with inlaid text and decorations highlighted in silver and gold; covers scuffed and soiled; corners bumped; various points of wear to edges and extremities; frontisportrait, with tissue guard; numerous illustrations; four color plates; mild toning to text; otherwise internally very good; decorative endpapers. $50
Most of the text and illustrations are pulled directly from the juvenile The Wild Beasts, Birds, and Reptiles of the World (1888). An adventure narrative in which characters go off in search of animals for Barnums circus. Barnum had a hand in the planning of this title, but it is very likely it was ghosted by one of his press agents.
[BARNUM, Phineas T.] THE LIFE OF P. T. BARNUM, Written by Himself.
London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1855 [1854]. Small 8vo; black cloth
tape; frontisportrait; illustrations to text; publisher's advertisements
at end. $80
The first authorized English edition of Barnum's autobiography was published
by Sampson Low on 6 December 1854. This edition, in pictorial boards, swiftly
followed ten days later on 16 December. Barnum's Museum is illustrated on
the front cover and Iranistan on the back. §Toole-Stott 1242.
BARNUM, P[ineas] T. LIFE OF P.T. BARNUM. Written by Himself, Including His Golden Rules for Money-Making. Brought up to 1888. Buffalo: The Courier Company, 1888. Publishers rust-colored patterned cloth; gilt to spine; modest rubbing to extremities; printed leaf of presentation, signed, to front free endpaper; engraved frontisportrait and plates; closed tear from gutter of one plate, repaired to verso. $300

BARNUM, P[hineas] T. STRUGGLES AND TRIUMPHS: or, Forty Years Recollections of P. T. Barnum. Written by Himself. Hartford: J. B. Burr, 1869. Thick 8vo; original full gilt-stamped brown morocco; lettered in gilt to upper cover; raised bands; corners bumped; extremities rubbed; spine a bit faded; patterned silk endpapers; gilt decorations to morocco pastedown edges; engraved frontisportrait with tissue guard; numerous engraved plates; minor foxing to preliminary leaves; a.e.g. $2000
An inscribed and signed presentation copy in a presentation binding of the first edition thus (revised), large edition, of the greatest of 19th-century American circus autobiographies. The upper cover is lettered in gilt: Miss Jane Ann Fish. From the Author. A flyleaf is boldly inscribed: To My respected English Friend Miss Jane Ann Fish; With sentiments of Regard and Esteem. P. T. Barnum Waldemere, Bridgeport Connecticut October 11th 1869. A wonderful association inscribed to Fish, daughter of Barnums best English friend. She would later become Barnums sister-in-law when he married Janes younger sister Nancy. The copy was in all probability the Fishs first visit to America during which they toured with Barnum and stayed at his home at Waldemere. §Toole-Stott 1259.
BARNUM, P[hineas] T. STRUGGLES AND TRIUMPHS; or, Fifty Years' Recollections.... Author's Edition. Revised, Enlarged, Newly Illustrated and Written Up to 1884. Buffalo: The Courier Company, 1884. Blind-stamped cloth; gilt to spine; corners bumped and a trifle frayed; engraved frontisportrait and plates; contents clean and tight. $35
Much of this is taken from the 1855 edition of The Life.... The additional material covers Jenny Lind's visit, Tom Thumb's tours, and Barnum's first circus ventures.
[BARNUM, Phineas T.] DEN VERLDSBEKANTE BARNUM: Humbugens Konung. Sjelfbiografi. Stockholm: Ulrik Fredriksons Förlag, [1891]. Half blue cloth, rubbed; marbled boards; gilt to spine; contents very good; marbled edges. $65
[BARRETT, Wilson.] A color-tinted postcard of "Miss Maud
Jeffries and Mr. Wilson Barrett in The Sign of the Cross," [c. 1905].
This card is highlighted with pasted-on glitter; slight soiling. $10
Barrett and Jeffries first appeared in this play in 1895.
[BARRETT, Wilson.] A sepia photographic portrait of Barrett mounted
to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 4 3/4"
x 8 1/4"; minor wrinkling. $12
A head-and-shoulders portrait of Barrett in Jones and Herman's The
Silver King.
[BARRETT, Wilson.] A photogravure portrait of Barrett as Claudian.
[New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins.
$10
A full-length portrait, standing amongst stage-set pieces.
[BARROILHET, Paul.] A holograph musical quote and signed inscription from Barroilhet, 1848. Oblong 4to leaf; two small mounting tabs to blank portion. $45
[BARROILHET, Paul.] A one-page autograph letter, signed, from Barroilhet to Monsieur Stephen de la Madeleine. [Paris: c. 1850 (?).] $125
[BARRYMORE, Anne.] A juvenile drama portrait of Barrymore as "The
Brigand Chief's Wife." London: J. Fairburn, [c. 1835]. One gentle crease;
slight dusting to edges. $45
The actress is shown as Maria Grazia in Planché's melodrama (Drury
Lane 1829). She stands on a mountain path, her right hand raised and her
head inclined in a listening attitude. Barrymore was later a dance instructor
in Boston, Massachusetts.
[BATEMAN, Kate and Ellen.] A double-page playbill for the Bateman sisters at Londons St. Jamess Theatre, 13 September, 1851. Printed in blue; three horizontal creases; very minor dusting and wear at edges. $85
The triumphant Kate and Ellen Bateman, only eight and six years of age, from the United States of America are announced in scenes from Richard III and in Scribes The Young Couple. The head of the first page reads: Under the direction of Mr. Barnum of New York. Barnum was much enamored of the infant phenomenons and sent them off, under his auspices, for a two-month British premier (between August and October 1851) at the St. Jamess.
BAYLEY, Peter. ORESTES IN ARGOS; A Tragedy.... London: Thomas Dolby, 1825. Disbound; publisher's catalogue at the end. $40
The sole edition of Bayley's only dramatic piece. The author states:
"In the first part of this tragedy, I am much indebted to Sophocles;
in the latter to Alfieri. One incident was suggested by the 'Oreste' of
Voltaire." It was first performed at Covent Garden on 20 April, 1825.
The cast featured Kemble as Orestes and Egerton as Arcas.
[BAYLY, Thomas Haynes.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Bayly to I. Lodge. Boulogne sur Mer: 14 October, 1833. 4to; thin stock; closed tear to fore-edge of first leaf; original folds. $65
[BAYLY, Thomas Haynes.] A three-page autograph letter, signed, from Bayly to Benjamin Webster. [Boulogne sur Mer: 5 September, 1838.] 4to; original folds and wax seal; tear from opening to upper corner of integral leaf. $150
Bayly writes to Webster (manager of the Haymarket Theatre) saying he has nearly completed a two act broad comic piece which would fit Websters repertoire. He states he thought Mischievous Eyes would not suit him without an effective acting Tenor, therefore he would like to have it back and would let him have the two-act in exchange. I have your MS here and think I might rewrite it for the English opera. A small corner of the last page, mentioning the names of actors and actresses, is torn away.
[BEADLE'S DIME DIALOGUES.] BEADLE'S DIME AMERICAN SPEAKER. Comprising Gems of Elocution and Humor, For Schools, Exhibitions, Parlors, Etc. Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York: Beadle and Company, [c. 1863]. 12mo; pictorial wraps, lightly spotted; slight wear to joints; else very good. $25
No. 1. in the Speaker's Series.
BEAUNOIR, [Alexandre-Louis]. LE SCULPTEUR, ou, La Femme Comme il y en a Peu; Comédie.... London: Baylis, 1799. Disbound; near fine. $15
A London printing of Madame Beaunoirs two-act comedy. Perhaps extracted from a Le Texier collection.
BEAUNOIR, [Robineau] de. LE DANGER DES LAISONS. Comedie.... Paris: Cailleau, 1794. Modern wraps; about fine. $50
[BEAUVALET, Pierre.] A small engraved portrait, "Beauvalet. Rôle d'Angelo," [c. 1835]. 2 1/2" x 4 1/4"; margins trimmed; one crease; colored by hand. $10
[BEAZLEY, Samuel.] THE KNIGHTS OF THE CROSS, or, The Hermits Prophecy: A New Musical Romance.... London: for John Cumberland, 1826. First Edition. Disbound; dusting and fraying at gutter of title-page and terminal leaf; portion of head of title-page cut away; a bit of dusting to edges; uncut; publishers advertisements to terminal leaf. $40
BELIN, [François].
MUSTAPHA ET ZEANGIR. Tragedie. Paris: Pierre Ribou, 1705. First Edition. 12mo; self wraps; backstrip perished; untrimmed and unopened; minor fraying to a very few edges; otherwise very good. $70
The first edition of Belins tragedy, first produced at the Theatre Français in January 1705. Belin employed as his chief sources of Turkish history, Mairets adaptation of Bonavelli, Mlle de Scudérys Illustre Bassa, and Orrerys Mustapha. It proved a success and was performed sixteen times in the first month. An entirely unsophisticated copy.
BELLAMY, George Anne. AN APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF GEORGE ANNE BELLAMY. Late of Covent Garden Theatre. Written by Herself. To which is annexed, Her Original Letter to John Calcraft, Esq.; advertised to be published in October 1767, but which was then violently suppressed. The Third Edition. London: for the Author, 1785. 5 vols. 12mo; uniformly bound in modern boards; paper labels; half-title of first volume frayed at edges and laid down; pages completely untrimmed, causing minor fraying to a few corners; dusting to some fore-edges, else contents clean and fresh. $300
Bellamy was one of the more popular actresses of the mid-18th century, performing mainly in tragic roles. She was a great beauty and for a time the darling of society, becoming involved in numerous affairs. Her fortunes and career declined with her looks and by 1785 she was in very reduced circumstances and a decayed mental state. This memoir was produced, with the assistance of Alexander Bicknell, as an attempt to raise funds. §LAR 2435.
BELLOY, [Pierre L.] de. GASTON ET BAÏARD, Tragédie. Suivie de Notes Historiques. Paris: Duchesne, 1770. First Edition. Disbound; light dampstaining to the head of most leaves; engraved head- and tail-pieces. $75
BENAVENTE, Jacinto. LA LOSA DE LOS SUENOS. Comedia. Madrid: Sociedad
de Autores Españoles, 1911. First Edition. Original printed wraps;
spine ends worn. $25
The author of more than 175 plays, the Nobel Laureate Benavente. His
eclectic style and his sharply satirical social comedies marked the fall
of the well-made play in Spanish theatre.
BÉNAZET, Alexandre. LE THÉÂTRE AU JAPON. Esquise dUne Histoire Littéraire. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1901. Original titled wraps; text block slit in center; backstrip toned, with some chipping and brittleness;
[BENNETT, George.] A juvenile drama portrait, "Mr. G. Bennett
as Gaspardo." [London]: W. G. Webb, [c. 1835]. Trimmed to platemark;
colored by hand (somewhat crudely); very minor surface abrasions; overall
light soiling and foxing; paper tape reinforcement to edges of verso. $35
Bennett, in striped pirate costume, stands legs apart, before a castle
and shipwreck. He aims a pistol in his extended left hand and holds a curved
sword down in his right hand.
[BENNETT, George.] A hand-colored juvenile drama portrait of Bennett
as Dionysius in The Grecian Daughter. [London: M. and M. Skelt, c.
1838.] Margins and imprint at foot trimmed; colored by hand; laid down to
a portion of an album leaf; rippled slightly. $55
A twopence colored portrait of the actor in the costume of a Grecian
warrior (including breastplate and helmet). He stands, legs apart, with
a large dagger in his upraised right hand. Behind him is a square surrounded
on three sides by a colonnaded building.

[BENOIS, Alexandre.] An original costume design for La Valse, No. 8, signed with initials and dated to lower right, 1928. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2; pen-and-ink, pencil, and watercolor; some annotations in the artists hand (in pencil) to upper right margin; nearly fine. $4500
One of Benois original costume designs for Maurice Ravels ballet La Valse, produced by Ida Rubinstein at the Paris Opera on 12 January, 1929 with choreography by Bronislava Nijinska and set and costume designs by Benois. Ravels so-called poéme choreographique was commissioned by Diaghilev and finished in 1920. However, the impresario refused to stage it. This is a design for restaging of the ballet, set in the Second Empire, and depicts a female dancer in traditional Austrian dress with full-skirted gown, pinner apron, and striped hose. It is marked as a second costume. With a Marina Henderson Gallery label including typed description.
BENOIS, Alexandre. REMINISCENCES OF THE RUSSIAN BALLET. Translated by Mary Britnieva. London: Putnam, [1941]. Green cloth; pictorial dustwrapper, with some wear to ends; pictorial endpapers; frontispiece and plates. $20
[BERNARD, Claude.] A two-page autograph letter, signed. [Paris]: 18 October, 1823. 4to leaf; engraved heading to recto of stationery; original folds; very minor fraying to one edge (not affecting text). $125
A letter with excellent theatrical content to stationery headed Theatre Royal. Mr. Bernard, 1ve Basse-Taille et Directeur. It focuses on engagements of artists for, and management of, the Odéon. Bernard was both an impresario and basso of some note.
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A brief, autograph letter (2pp.), signed,
from Bernhardt, to "Cher Louis." N. p.: n. d. [c. 1873]. 12mo;
holograph text on separate leaves to monographed paper. $400
An early Bernhardt letter, in which the actress regrets she will not
be able to perform in a play she has been offered. Written to her usual
gray-edged monographed paper (watermarked 1873). Bernhardt's writing is
always difficult to decipher -- the first few lines of this letter will
certainly present a challenge to the purchaser.
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A two-page autograph letter, signed, from Bernhardt to an unnamed correspondent. N.p.: n.d. [c. 1885]. 12mo leaf; original central horizontal fold. $250
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] An autograph letter from Charles P. Lebou to Bernhardt. Boston: [28 April, 1901]. 12mo; original central fold; in the original envelope. $40
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A check payable to Bernhardt, signed by Henry Abbey, endorsed with her holograph signature on reverse. London: 5 July, 1894. About 7 1/4 x 3; matted and mounted in a two-sided glazed frame; with a fine albumen cabinet card photograph of Bernhardt. $400
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A Russian carte-de-visite photograph of Bernhardt
in Hugo's Hernani, [c. 1882]. Minor edge wear to mount; Bernhardt's
name inscribed in ink (over pencil) to base of image. $50
Bernhardt made her Russian debut at the Bolshoi in November 1881.
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A cabinet photograph of Bernhardt and a child,
in role, at the Theatre Sarah Bernhardt. Paris: Henri Manuel, [c. 1904].
Some wear to mount; decorative photographer's imprint to reverse. $45
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] A large chromolithographed poster, Jeanne Darc, by Eugene Grasset. Paris: Draeger & Lesieur, [1890]. 29 x 46 1/2; linen-backed; neatly restored at folds and few other points; vivid colors. $1000
A splendid Grasset poster, one of the most celebrated and iconic images of Bernhardt. This bold design was commissioned for her debut as Jeanne in Barbiers drama (Theatre de la Porte-St. Martin on 3 January, 1890). She is depicted full length, in a splendid white cuirass, embroidered in gold, over armour. Her right arm supports a heavy standard and she gazes upwards in an especially otherworldly gaze [in] this medievalizing poster. After seeing Bernhardt as Joan of Arc, the novelist Anatole France... commented on [her] special capacity to embody myth: She is at the same time a vision of an ideal life and exquisite archaism: she is the legend animated (Silver).
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] THE FORGE MASTER. [Le Maitre de Forges.] A Drama... by George Ohnet. Translated by Carl Theo. Eben. New York: F. Rullman, [c. 1886]. Original printed wraps; minor wear to backstrip; text in double columns; contents near fine. $18
[BERNHARDT, Sarah.] PHAEDRA. A Tragedy... by Racine. New York: F. Rullman, n. d. [c. 1906]. Original printed wraps; text in double columns; contents near fine. $15
The dual-language text to the tragedy as represented during Bernhardts farewell American tour of 1905-06.
[BERRY, Edward.] A mezzotint portrait, Mr. Berry in the Character of Dominic, in the Spanish Fryer. [London: n. p., c. 1860.] 9 3/4 x 13 3/4; trimmed to platemark; cracks to image on right edge; short, closed tear to left edge; one small knick to center; faults restored to reverse. $30
BEULLER, J[acob]. COMIC SONGS TO POPULAR TUNES. Fifth Collection. London: J. Beuller, 1829. 12mo; disbound; early repair to one closed fore-edge tear; foxing near gutter of four leaves. $35
BEULLER, J[acob]. COMIC SONGS, TO POPULAR TUNES. Eighth Annual Collection. London: J. Beuller, 1832. 12mo; disbound. $35
A 36-page songster containing the words to 15 adaptations of popular tunes, some as sung at Vauxhall Gardens or Sadlers Wells. Amongst them are The Irish Citizen of the World, Reform in the Home Department, and Reformation In Doors and Out.
BISHOP, Henry R. The sheet music to Come Live With Me and be my Love. [New York]: Dubois & Stodart, [c. 1824]. Large 4to; removed; three pages of engraved music and text; minor offsetting and fingersoiling. $35
As sung by Miss Stephens in Shakespeares Comedy of Errors. Selected from Shakespeares Poems. §Wolfe 558.
BISHOP, H[enry] R. (Arranger). The sheet music to Common Sense and Genius. New York: E. Riley, [c. 1823]. Large 4to; removed; three pages of engraved text and music; mild foxing and finger soiling. $25
BISHOP, Henry R. The sheet music to Gaily Sounds the Castanet. Philadelphia: G.E. Blake, [c. 1821]. Large 4to; disbound; two pages of engraved text and music; light offsetting. $30
The words and music to Sir Henry Rowley Bishops popular national melody, with symphonies and accompaniments. The poetry is by Thomas Moore. §Wolfe 616.
BISHOP, H[enry] R. The sheet music to Pretty Sophy. New York: W. Dubois, [1817]. Large 4to; removed; a bit of foxing and offsetting. $25
The words and music to Bishops song as sung by Mr. Nichols. §Wolfe 772.
[BISHOP, [Henry R.] The sheet music to "When Love Was a Child." Philadelphia: G. E. Blake, [c. 1822]. Large 4to; single leaf, engraved text and music to recto; light offsetting. $25
The words and music to Sir Henry Rowley Bishop's "Swedish Air and popular national melody." The poetry is by Thomas Moore. §Wolfe 833.
[BITTNER, Norbert.] A pair of small line engravings of stage settings by Bittner, [c. 1815]. Each 6 x 5; tipped to an album leaf. $65
The scenes are both interiors a middle-eastern temple and a middle-European salon with curtains draped at the head. Bittner created a number of neoclassical scenes for the Viennese stage between about 1808 and 1820.
BJÖRNSON, Björnstjerne. A GAUNTLET. Being the Norwegian Drama En Hanske... Translated into English by Osman Edwards. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. Small 8vo; decorative tan cloth; backstrip darkened; frontisportrait. $25
This adaptation of Bjornsons drama challenging the double standard of sexual morality for men and women premiered at Londons Royalty Theatre in January 1894.
BJØRNSON, Bjørnstjerne. SIGURD SLEBE. Kjöbenhavn: Gyldendalske, 1863. Second Edition. Contemporary half roan, rubbed; spine decorative gilt. $20
A trilogy of history plays (first published the previous year) by the Nobel-prize winning playwright/theatre director.
[BLACKER, Henry.] An engraved portrait, Mr. Henry Blacker the British Giant, [London: c. 1800.] 4 1/4 x 7 1/2; trimmed to platemark; faintest of foxing. $25
Blacker is shown full length, standing, being observed by a small salon crowd. Born in Cuckfield in Sussex in 1724. He is thought by all who have viewd him, to be the tallest Man ever exhibited in England, measuring 7 Feet 4 Inches & exceeds ye famous Mynheer Cajanus who was shown with so much Applause several Years ago.
[BLANCHARD, William.] A stipple-engraved portrait of Blanchard as Ralph in Bickerstaffes The Maid of the Mill. London: J. Bell, 1792. 8 x 11 1/2, plus margins, impression a bit light; colored by hand. $70
[BLAND, James.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Bland as Pluto, in Olympic Devils. London: Orlando Hodgson, 1832. Light toning, primarily to edges; colored by hand; upper corners tipped to a larger leaf of stiff card; glue marks (lighter than portrait leaf) to upper corners. $40
The baritone is shown full length, standing, wearing a costume incorporating a crown and long mantle. In his upraised right hand he holds a sceptre with forked ends entwined with snakes. The first performance of the extravaganza The Olympic Devils took place on Boxing Night 1831.
[BLANGY, Augusta.] A one-page autograph letter, signed. New York: 26 April, 1850. 8vo leaf, folded; holograph text to one page; address to another; original creases; tipped to an album leaf of clippings; very good. $45
The noted French danseuse and pantomimist addresses (in French) a Mr. Mabrot in Cincinnati regarding music for her appearances there. The letter is tipped to an album leaf of five contemporary reviews of Blangys performances 1847-8, and a contemporary caricature of General Morris and the poet Morris... fabricating a pair of wings for [Blangy] in place of those burned at Niblos....
BLISMON, [Anna-Gramme] (Pseud.). LES MILLE ET UN TOURS OU EXPÉRIENCES
DE PHYSIQUE AMUSANTE ET DE MAGIE BLANCHE. Physique Amusante, Magie Blanche,
Jeux de Casse-Tête, Clé de Rebus, Tours de Cartes, Jeux-Arithmétiques,
Ruses de Charlatans, Articles variés. Paris [and] Lille: Delarue
[and] Blocquel-Castiaux, n. d. [c. 1850]. 12mo; modern full calf; decorative
morocco bands; title in gilt to spine; decorative endpapers; original printed
yellow wraps bound in; numerous plates, some folding and some printed in
color; vignette illustrations and figures to text; internally near fine.
$300
Blismon was the pseudonym of Simon Blocquel. This is a fine example of
a compendium of amusements, puzzles, conjuring tricks, card tricks, and
the like, well illustrated with "un grand nombre de figures."
Three parts in one. §Ruegg, p. 20.
[BLONDIN (Pseud.).] An unused letterhead for Jean F. Gravelet
and his exhibitions in his "Gigantic Arena," [c. 1862]. Folio
leaf, folded; engraved plan to head of first page and letterpress text below;
three gentle creases; unused; near fine. $175
A letterhead apparently used by Blondin and his traveling, tented exhibition
in the so-called Gigantic Arena. The line illustration details the rigging
for the large tent and the tightrope. Two banners, "Blondin",
fly from the masts. Below the plan are the explanations of the diagram,
measurements, and requirements. An unusual piece of ephemera.
[BOAI, Michel.] A small lithographed portrait, M. Boai, The Chin Chopper, Exhibiting Aug. 1830 at the Egyptian Hall, [1830]. 2 1/2 x 4; margins trimmed; tipped to a larger leaf of light card. $85
An unusual portrait of the eccentric performer at the time of his performances at Londons Egyptian Hall. A full-length portrait of Boai in costume holding a string to his mouth. Not in the Harvard Catalogue, which list only one portrait of Boai.

[BONNARDEL, Alexandre F.] THÉATRE SAYNÈTES & RÉCITS par Gnafron fils de la Rue Ferrachat, neveu de Guignol. Illustré de 17 Dessins de LAuteur. Lyon: Bernoux et Cumin, 1886. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; calf rubbed; morocco labeling pieces; original pictorial blue wraps bound in; marbled endpapers; illustrated; contents clean. $150
1/550 copies on papier verge teinte from a total edition of only 670 numbered copies. The pieces include the dialogues Le Retour dun Diner, Parade de Gringalet et Son Patron, and Les Bonnes; a gaudriole entitled La Garde-Maladé; La Guerison de Mon Neveu par la Sornambulisme; and several others. The text is accompanied by a series of illustrated title-pages. A pleasant copy.
[BOOTH, Edwin.] A line-engraved portrait of Booth with facsimile
autograph. New York: Johnson, Wilson & Co, [c. 1875]. 8" x 10 1/2";
near fine. $18
The seated Booth holds a paper in both hands.
[BOOTH, Junius Brutus.] A gravure portrait of Booth as Richard the Third. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2, plus wide margins; near fine. $20
A fine image after an earlier portrait.
BORNIER, Henri de. DANTE ET BÉATRIX, Drame.... Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1853. First Edition. Original printed wraps; very good; untrimmed. $25
BOUCHARDY, J. and E. DELIGNY. HERMANN L'IVROGNE, Drame.... Paris: J. -N. Barba, 1836. First Edition. Disbound; light stain at head; publisher's advertisement leaf. $15
A one-act drama, with music by Chautagne, first performed at the Ambigu-Comique
in June 1836.
[BOUCHÉ, ?] A one-page autograph letter, signed from Bouché to a Mons. Escudier. London: 24 July, 1848. Folio leaf, folded; minor dusting to integral blank; light stain to (blank) upper corner; original folds. $75
A lengthy one-page letter (in French) with much good content regarding theatrical matters and some of the Italian bassos fellow singers. Bouché was associated with the Italian Opera and the Théâtre Historique of Paris.
[BOURGOUIN, Marie.] A hand-colored lithograph portrait, Mlle. Bougrouin..., Rôle de Roxalane dans le trois Sultannes. Paris: Noel et Cie, [c. 1825]. 10 1/2 x 15 1/2; colored by hand; very light offsetting to portion of plate. $40
[BOURGOIN, Marie T.] A hand-tinted, stipple-engraved portrait
of Bourgoin as Roxelane. [Paris]: Langlois, [c. 1840]. 8 3/4" x 11";
trimmed close to plate mark; color very good. $45
The actress is depicted full length in a floor-length gown and voluminous
head scarf, as Roxelane in Les Trois Sultanes at the Théâtre
Français.
BOURSAULT, [Edme]. PIECES DE THEATRE. Paris: Jean Guignard,
1694. 12mo; modern gray boards; paper label to spine; engraved frontispiece;
general title-page in red and black; worm hole to blank lower margin of
last two leaves; separate title page for each play. $350
This edition reproduces the contents of the (virtually unfindable) first
collected edition of the same year. This edition adds the "Lettre d'un
Théologian...." for the first time. The "Lettre...."
caused anger amongst several Doctors of Sorbonne and Caffaro was ordered
to retract it. He did so in a letter to the archbishop of Paris (11 May,
1694). Bossuet's notorious Maxims et Reflexions sur la Comedie (1694)
was written to attack Caffaro's letter. The plays collected are: Germanicus,
Marie Stuard, Phaeton, Méléagre, Le Fête de la Seine,
and La Comedie sans Titre. The first is an adaptation of Mme.
de La Fayette's novel La Princesse de Clèves (set in Rome
in deference to popular taste), and the Fête is a "petit
divertissement en musique." The last title is Boursault's best-known
work, the first full-length comedy of manners written after the death of
Moliere. This edition is quite rare. It is the earliest in Soleinne, who
did not own a copy, but calls it "Jolie éd. elzévirienne."
§Soleinne 1355. Brunet I, 1182. Rahir 2923.
BOURSAULT, [Edme]. THÉATRE DE FEU MONSIEUR BOURSAULT. Nouvelle Edition, revûe, corrigée & augmentée de plusiers pieces.... Paris: François Le Breton, 1725. 3 vols. Full mottled calf; gilt to compartments; morocco labels; marbled endpapers. $200
An early collected edition of the works of the French dramatist, best known for his later comedies -- Le Mercure Galant (1683), Phaeton (1691), and Aesop (1690) amongst them.
BOUTERON, Marcel. DANSE ET MUSIQUE ROMANTIQUES. Paris: Le Goupy,
1927. First Edition. 4to; bound by De Thuerry in half straight-grained brown
morocco; gilt to spine and raised bands; 1 1/2" chipped from head of
spine; gilt-lettered dark morocco labels; marbled endpapers; original pink
printed wraps bound in; frontisportrait; plates and illustrations. $85
Large paper, limited to 1115 numbered copies, privately printed on handmade
paper for subscribers. A magnificent collection of historical essays on
the ballet and opera of the Romantic period. With a frontispiece of Fanny
Essler, 16 fine full-page plates, and numerous illustrations in the text.
§Magriel, p. 18. Derra de Moroda 450.
[BOUTIN, René.] A lithographed portrait of Boutin "dan
l'Ouvier." Paris: Marchant, [1841]. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4" (plus
margins); minor dusting to margins. $30
The popular actor is shown full length in costume -- wearing a stained
and worn top hat, long coat, stripped vest, and patched trousers -- hands
thrust into the trousers pockets.
[BOWERS, Elizabeth.] A photogravure portrait of Bowers as Queen Elizabeth. [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; light staining to side edges; image near fine. $10
BOYENSEN, Hjalmar Hjorth. A COMMENTARY ON THE WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First Edition. An inscribed copy. $40
A very important early study. Boyensen was both a prominent scholar of Northern-European languages and an author of several works of popular fiction based upon Norwegian culture.
BOYENSEN, Hjalmar Hjorth. A COMMENTARY ON THE WORKS OF HENRIK
IBSEN. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First American Edition. An inscribed
copy. $40
A very important early study.
BOZELLI, [Francesco Paulo]. DELLA IMITAZIONE TRAGICA. Presso Gli Antichi e Presso i Moderni.... Lugano: Ruggia, 1838. 3 vols. Half morocco and marbled boards; some wear to boards; sporadic foxing, primarily to fore-edges; speckled edges. $175
An exhaustive theoretical work on the history and criticism of tragedy. The first volume contains chapters on theories, conceptualizations, and criticisms of tragedy; the second covers Greek, Roman, and Italian tragedy; and the third concludes with discussions of French, English, and German tragedy, as well as a comparison of classical forms with that of the authors contemporaries. Scarce, the NUC lists two copies only.
BRACHVOGEL, A[lbert] E. NARCISS. Ein Trauerspiel.... Jena: Hermann Costenoble, n. d. [c. 1878]. Disbound. $35
Brachvogels first, and best-known, play. Amongst the characters of the drama are Quinault, von Holbach, Grimm, and Diderot. This edition includes a new foreword by the author.
[BRAHAM, John.] The sheet music to Alls Well. (New Edition). New York: Dubois, [c. 1819]. Large 4to; removed; four pages of engraved music and text; light offsetting. $30
BRAHAM, [John]. The sheet music to Behold, in his soft expressive face. New York: Dubois, [1817]. Large 4to; disbound; two pages of engraved music and text; faint foxing, primarily to margins. $30
BRAHAM, [John]. The sheet music to Is there a Heart that never Lovd. New York: W. Dubois, [1817]. Large 4to; removed; two pages of engraved music and text; light foxing. $30
BRAHAM, [John]. The sheet music to Tis but fancys Sketch. The Celebrated Picture Song. New York: Wm. Dubois, [c. 1818]. Large 4to; removed; two pages of engraved music and text; some foxing, primarily to margins. $30
Composed and sung by Braham. Braham did not make his American debut until November 1840.
[BRAHAM, John.] A tall broadside playbill for Brahams benefit at the Theatre Royal, Birmingham, 10 October, 1827. 8 x 24 1/2; theatre headline not printed at head; two central horizontal creases. $40
Braham was featured as Captain Malcolm in Mortons The Slave and sang several pieces after the opera. An uncommonly tall bill, presumably for posting.
BRAUN, Sidney D. THE 'COURTISANE' IN THE FRENCH THEATRE FROM HUGO TO BECQUE (1831-1885). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1947. Printed wraps. $10
BRAY, John. The sheet music to God is There. A Sacred Melody. Written by a Lady. Philadelphia: Bacon & Co., [1818 (?)]. 4to; removed; three pages of engraved words and music; a bit of foxing; contemporary music sellers stamp to head of first page. $65
The first edition of a rare piece, originally sung at the Oratorios, performed by the Handel & Hayden Society, at Boylston Hall, Boston. Bray, born in England, came to America in 1804, and lived and worked in Philadelphia and Boston. He was a comedian, playwright-translator, and composer. §Wolfe 1295.
BRAY, J[ohn]. The sheet music to Soft as yon Silver Ray that Sleeps. Boston: G. Graupner, [c. 1825]. Large 4to; removed; three pages of engraved text and music; slightest of offsetting. $50
A song with an accompaniment for the piano forte. The words by Mrs. Rowson. The title to the contrary, the words are not by Susanna Haswell Rowson (as much as we would like them to be), but by Ann Radcliffe. Nonetheless, this belongs in any serious collection of Rowsoniana. Bray wrote the music for several early American melodramas, including The Indian Princess the first surviving play based on the story of Captain John Smith and Pocahantas (apparently the earliest play with a Native American theme written by Americans and actually performed). §Wolfe 1346. BAL 7, p. 309.
[BREITING, ?.] A hand-tinted engraved portrait of "Herr Breiting als Robert der Teufel in der Oper gleichen Nahmens." Wien: Wollzeil, [c. 1833]. 5 3/4"x 8 3/4"; closed tear at head, with early repair to verso; color smudged in two places. $25
The dramatic singer is shown in crown and armor, full length, right hand
on his hip, left hand resting on a covered table. Meyerbeer's opera was
first given in German in Vienna in August 1833.
BRERETON, Austin. HENRY IRVING. London: Anthony Treherne, 1905.
Small 8vo; cloth; leather label to spine; original woodcut-decorated wraps
bound in; frontisportrait; portrait plates. An inscribed presentation copy. $50
A biographical sketch and collection of articles written shortly after
Irving's death, illustrated with portrait plates. The first chapter covers
the actor's life up to 1870 and was revised by Irving himself. With a chronological
history and a list of parts played by Irving. This copy is inscribed with
a quote and signed by Brereton.
BRIDGES, Robert. THE FEAST OF BACCHUS. A Comedy in the Latin Manner and Partly Translated from Terence. London: George Bell & Sons and J. & E. Bumpus, n. d. [c. 1894]. 4to; original gray wraps, lettered in black; light dusting and spotting to covers, primarily to edges; deckled edges. $40
The seventh volume in Bumpus series Plays by Robert Bridges (consecutively paginated). This comedy had first been issued in a limited private press edition of 105 copies in 1889.
BRIDGES, Robert. THE HUMOURS OF THE COURT. A Comedy.... [London]: George Bell & Sons and J. & E. Bumbus, n. d. [1893]. 4to; original gray wraps, lettered in black; minor dusting to edges of covers; text in double columns; minor spotting to first few leaves; deckled edges. $55
The first edition of this play in verse form, issued as No. VI in Bumpus series Plays by Robert Bridges (consecutively paginated). The first one had been issued in 1885 and the next four in 1890. This one, three years later, is the first to bear Bells name to the imprint as well. §Colbeck, p. 85.
[BROADBENT, R.] STAGE WHISPERS. London: Simpkin, Marshall, [and others], [1901]. Small 8vo; gray cloth; decoration to upper cover; title in gilt to spine; covers a trifle soiled; a bit of foxing and embrowning, primarily to endpapers and edges. $40
A miscellany of essays, dedicated to Henry Irving, some of which had appeared in "The Stage" and "The Era." Amongst them are "Women on the Stage," "Critics in Shakespeare's Time," "The First English Actress," "A History of Playbills, With Some Curious Specimens," and "A History of Theatrical Scenery."
[BROUGHAM, John.] A gravure portrait, "John Brougham as Sir
Lucius O'Trigger in Sheridan's Rivals." [New York]: Gebbie, 1888. 8
1/2" x 11 1/2", plus wide margins; hint of light foxing to margins.
$10
[BROWN, John.] BARBAROSSA. A Tragedy. London: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1755. Disbound; dusting to title-page and terminal leaf. $40
BROWN, [John]. BARBAROSSA. A Tragedy. London: J. Roach, n. d. [c. 1806]. Small 12mo; disbound; crudely hand-colored engraved frontisportrait; slight offsetting to title-page. $25
BROWNE, Matthew. An article, Theatres and Music Halls, in The Argosy, London and New York, July 1866. Original printed wrappers; minor wear to extremities; plates; contents near fine. $15
BRUEYS, [David A de]. LAVOCAT PATELIN, Comedie.... Nouvelle Édition. Paris: Duchesne, 1782. 12mo; disbound; engraved head- and tail-pieces. $16
BRUSCAMBILLE, [Jean Deslauriers]. LES PENSEÉS FACIEUSES, ET LES BON MOTS DU FAMEUX BRUSCAMBILLE, COMEDIEN ORIGINAL. Cologne: Charles Savoret, 1741. Small 12mo; modern decorative silk wraps; some light marginal soiling; very good; a. e. g. $200
A collection of prologues, bon mots, jests, short scatological pieces and burlesques, charlatan speeches, monologues, and the like, attributed to the actor Bruscambille, first printed in 1610. Bruscambille trained and performed at the Paris fairgrounds and in Italy. It was there he claimed to have learned la charlatanerie. He went with Jean Farine to the Hôtel de Bourgogne. In Paris he won fame as the speaker of vivacious satirical pieces and harangues to the rowdy audiences. These often provide interesting illustrations of the tribulations of an actors life.
[BULLOCK, Christopher.] WOMANS REVENGE: or, A Match in Newgate. A Comedy. The Third Edition. To which is added, A Compleat Key to the Beggars Opera, by Peter Padington, Esq. London and Dublin: George Faulkner and James Hoey, 1728. Small 8vo; early collectors blue wraps, titled in ink, a bit worn; text trimmed very close, affecting some letters at fore-edges; light staining to head of some leaves; lacking the frontispiece. $55
First published in 1715, Bullock trimmed Marstons comedy down to three acts as a vehicle for his talents as a low comedian. This edition is the first to add the key to the Beggars Opera and J. W.s To Miss Polly Peachum, A Town Pastoral, Written in Imitation of the Fourth Eclogue of Virgil. §LAR 3905.
[BUNKER, Chang and Eng.] A holograph document, signed. Savannah: 2 January, 1835. Folio leaf, folded; integral blank; original folds for mailing. $650
The first inscription is in Engs hand: written at the request of Mr. J. K. (?) Tefft Savannah 2nd January, 1835 Chang Eng. The second is in Changs hand: Savannah 2nd January 1835 Chang Eng. Bold signatures.
BURCKHARD, Max. DAS THEATER. Frankfurt: Rütten & Loenig,
[1907]. First Edition. Printed boards; lightly soiled. $35
Vignettes on cover and title-page by Peter Behrens. One large red and
black initial and numerous black initials to text by Hermann Kirchmar.
[BURGOYNE, John.] THE HEIRESS. A Comedy. London: for J. Debrett,
1787. Disbound; early ink deletions to verso of A3, causing tears and affecting
text to recto (Preface). $10
First published the previous year. The Heiress was written at
Knowsley and dedicated to Lord Derby, a pleasant coincidence in that Miss
Farren's performance as Lady Emily so charmed Derby he married her.

BURLIUK, David.
VAN ROSEN 1926. A Study of His Life and Art Together With An Essay on Style. Including A Portrait of the Artist and Thirteen Reproductions of His Paintings, Drawings and Scenic Designs. New York and London: [for] E. & J. Weiss, [1926]. Tall 8vo; original printed stiff wraps, worn and a bit stained; spine ends nicked; lacking tipped-on illustration to upper cover; text block bound with staples; tipped-on frontisportrait; 12 tipped-on illustrations, printed to various colored papers, to plate leaves. $50
A sketch of the career of the scenic designer Robert Van Rosen, together with some theoretical observations, by his fellow artist Burliuk. The text is in both Russian and English, published under the auspices of the Provincetown Playhouse and the Yiddish Art Theatre. It includes an introduction by Maurice Schwartz, artistic director of the latter, and a dozen tipped-on plates of Van Rosens work. Quite scarce.
[BURNAND, Frank C.] A sepia photographic portrait of Burnand mounted
to a periodical plate, [c. 1882]. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2"; mount 5 1/4"
x 8 3/4"; slight wrinkling; light stain to left edge of mount. $10
A bust portrait, looking to the right.
[BURNETT, Frances Hodgson and W. H. GILLETTE.] A Park Theatre, Boston, program for the Madison Square Theatre Company in Burnett and Gillettes Esmerelda, the week of 16 October, 1882. Large 4to; blue-green stock; a hint of creasing and marginal embrowning; minor mounting trace to gutter of back page. $25
[BURROUGHS, Watkins.] A juvenile drama portrait, Mr. Burroughs as Julian Peveril in Peveril of the Peak, performed at the Surrey Theatre. [London]: J. Jameson, 1823. Colored by hand; a hint of dustsoiling and foxing. $55

BYRON, Henry J. ALADDIN; or, The Wonderful Scamp! An Original Burlesque Extravaganza. London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, [c. 1861]. 12mo; disbound; brief pencil marginalia to one page; marbled edges. $25
BYRON, Henry J. THE MAID AND THE MAGPIE; or, The Fatal Spoon! A Burlesque Burletta.... London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, n. d. [c. 1860]. 12mo; disbound. $30
A burlesque of Rossinis La Gazza Ladra, first performed at the Strand Theatre in October 1858. The cast list includes Wilton, Ternan, and Clarke.
BYRON, Henry J. THE MOTTO: I Am "All There." A New and Original Burlesque. London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, n. d. [c. 1863]. 12mo; disbound; some foxing; marbled edges. $20
"A shameful travestie founded on the Lyceum drama of the Duke's Motto," first performed at the Strand in July 1863.